College and high school results for Saturday, May 16

High school track & field

SCL Championships
AT ELSIE ALLEN

Girls team results: Petaluma 162, Sonoma Valley 108, Piner 103, Analy 68, El Molino 36, Healdsburg 18

Individual results: 4×100 relay: (A) 51.20; 1600 meters: Amy Stanfield (SV) 5:21.76; 100 hurdles: Kiara Miles (SV) 16.27; 400: Stanfield (SV) 1:01.09; 100: Miles (SV) 12.77; 800: Stanfield (SV) 2:26.20; 300 hurdles: Sheena Blackwell (Piner) 49.49; 200: Miles (SV) 26.11; 3200-Madison Parratt (Pet) 12:16.17; 4×400 relay: Piner 4:18.90; High jump: Blackwell (Piner) 4-10; Pole vault: Isabel Garon (SV) 10-6; Long jump: Itzel Gonzalez (Piner) 16-04.75; Triple jump: Gonzalez (Piner) 33-06.25; Discus: Allison Scranton (Pet) 143-11.50; Shot put: Scranton (Pet) 36-07

Boys team results: Analy 148, Piner 79, Healdsburg 77, El Molino 71, Petaluma 68, Sonoma Valley 33, Elsie Allen 19

Individual results: 4×100 relay: (A) 44.06; 1600 meters: Brian Schultz (EM) 4:32.95; 110 hurdles: Aidan Kozel (H) 16.47; 400:Ross Simmons (A) 60.91; 100:Lani Gaspar (EM) 10.88; 800: Gabe Ghirann (A) 2:01.12; 300 hurdles: Miguel Garcia (Piner) 42.24; 200: Gaspar (EM) 22.11; 3200: Brian Schultz (EM) 10:00.06; 4×400 relay: Piner 3:31.10; High jump: Malcolm Jenkins (A) 5-10; Pole vault: Dan Curran (Pet) 13-0; Long jump: Kozel (H.) 20-01; Triple jump: Jenkins (A) 43.04; Discus: Emmanuel Alcala (H) 123-09.25; Shot put: Tanner Cristando (H) 49-03

High school badminton

NCS Badminton Championships

AT NEWARK MEMORIAL

Girls

Division 1

First round

Ruth McQuown (Windsor) d. Courtney Sheffield (Carondolet) 21-9, 21-10

Alexa Wang (James Logan) d. Audrey Kang (Maria Carrillo) 21-5, 21-1

Shu Shu Hsai (Amador Valley) d. Alice Chou (Casa Grande) 21-5, 21-1

Karen Cai (Montgomery) d. Elyza Briones (Alameda) 21-18, 21-8

Second round

Vanessa Yang (Irvington) d. McQuown (W)

Angela Zhang (Mission San Jose d. Cai (M)

Division 2

First round

Tina Lee (Piedmont) d. Maria Salcido (Analy)

Mayra Gonzalez (Elsie Allen) d. Subhiksha Mani (Hercules)

Second round

Daniela Siu (Piedmont) d. Gonzalez 21-10, 21-13

Boys

Division 1

First round

Calvin Dai (Berkeley) d. Tony Lin (Casa Grande) 21-10, 21-10

Derek Hu (James Logan) d. Philip Kong (Santa Rosa) 21-5, 21-4

Jacob Duran (Mt. Eden) d. Oliver Staten (Santa Rosa) 21-17, 24-22

Division 2

First round

Alex Chang (Piedmont) d. David Huato (Elsie Allen) 21-13, 21-6

Sydney Samol (Analy) d. Cody Yu (Encinal) 21-15, 16-21, 21-9

Omar Morales (Elsie Allen) d. William Zheng (Kennedy) 21-18, 21-15

Second round

Leon Wong (El Cerrito) d. Samol (A) 21-11, 21-16

Bowen Yang (Crosspoint) d. Morales (EA) 21-3, 21-12