College and high school results for Tuesday, May 19

High school baseball

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Technology         000         000         0              —             0              3              3

Tomales               203         001         x              —             6              7              1

WP: Billy Wright. LP: Suryansh Kumar

Technology: Roi Ochoa 1×3; Anthony Ditizio 1×3; Kumar 1×3

Tomales: Devin Mayo 1×2, 3B; Ty Evenich 1×2, 2B; Ivan Gomez 1×3, RBI

Notable: Wright had 11 strikeouts.

Records: Tomales 10-8, 6-6; Technology 1-12, 1-10

AT UPPER LAKE
 
Sonoma Academy   000 121 2- 6-10- 0
 
Upper Lake               000 000 0- 0-  0- 5
 
WP: Dylan De La Montanya (10-2); LP: Cody Rubolt
 
SA: Jack Lasseter 3×3; Dan Brown 1×3; Ryan O’ Hara 2×4, 2B; Ethan Jones 1×4; Caden Zolezzi 1×1; Tucker Crull 1×3, 2B
 
Notables:  Three pitchers, Ethan Jones, Ryan O’ Hara and De La Montanya combined for a no-hitter.  They struck out 17.
 
Record:  SA 16-3, 10-1
AT ST. VINCENT

Rincon Valley Christian         000   001   0–1   3   4

St. Vincent                              130   010   x–5   4   0

WP: Dominic Pedersen, LP: Adam Gockel

RVC: Gockel 1×3, run; Nick Giuseponi 2×3, 2B, RBI.

SV: George Sammon 1×2, 3B, 3 runs; Pedersen 1×2, RBI; Liam Galten 1×3; Alex Dombrowski 1×2, run.

Records: RVC 17-4, 9-3; SV  19-4, 10-1

SCL Tournament

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Piner                        100   100   0–2   5   3

Sonoma Valley        001   020   x–3   4   4

WP: Max Yankovich, LP: Tony Martignoli

Piner: Martignoli 1×4; Dylan Currin 1×3, run; Grant Wingett 2×3, RBI; Brad Snetsinger 1×3, run.

SV: Ethan Vitale 1×1, run; Carson Snyder 1×3, 2B, run; Maclean Meyn 1×3, RBI.

Recoreds: Piner 13-12, SV 15-9

High school softball

NBL Tournament

AT UKIAH

Maria Carrillo           000   000   0–0     4   2

Ukiah                         002   500   x–7   13   0

WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Lily Maksim

MC: Shaelin Kidneigh 2×3, Aspen Waddle 1×3, Fran Muchow 1×2.

Ukiah: Kayla Pardini 2×4; Mykala Ramsey 4×4, 2 RBI; Anna Brazil 2×4, 2 RBI; Kindopp 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: MC 8-14, Ukiah 21-4

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery        110   001   0–3       7   4

Rancho Cotate    111   007   x–10   15   1

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Anna Zoia-Buescher

Mont.: Zoia-Buescher 2×4, Jaxen Brazell 1×3, 2B; Ashley Baker 1×4, 2B.

RC: Taylor Del Santo 4×5, 2 HR; Alexis Gumanday 3×5; Katie Rohrer 2×3, HR, 4 RBI.

Records: Mont. 14-11, RC 19-6

SCL Tournament

AT PETALUMA

Piner           001   00–1    3   1

Petaluma    232   (10)x–17   16   0

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Brianna Radin

Piner: Sierra Carretero 2×2, RBI.

Peta.: Brie Gerhardt 3×4, HR, 6 RBI, 4 runs; Joelle Krist 4×5, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Miranda Swanson 3×4, RBI, run.

Records: Piner 9-15, Peta. 22-3