College and high school results for Wednesday, May 27

High school baseball

NCS Division 6

AT TOMALES

Archbishop Hanna           000         000         0              —             0              4              1

Tomales               000         010         x              —             1              3              1

WP: Ivan Gomez. LP: Dominic Concilla

AH: Heath Barnes 2×3

T: Ty Evenich 1×2; Jose Chavarria 1×2, R; Nomar Isais 1×2

Notable: In the fifth inning, Chavarria scored on a passed ball … Gomez pitched all seven innings, got out of a bases-loaded jam in the first inning, and had 11 strikeouts.

Up next: Tomales at Rincon Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

NCS Division 2

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Pinole Valley         110   000   3–5   10   1

Maria Carrillo        000   100   2–3    8    1

WP: Jake Dent, LP: Zach Scott

PV: Kasey Wallace 4×4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

MC: Vincent Riggio 2×4, RBI; Gunner Flanders 2×3, run; Raymond Rabago 1×1, RBI; Clayton Andrews 1×3, RBI; Brian Sellner 1×1, run.

Records: PV 16-11-1, MC 18-8

Final Scores: Alameda 4, Ukiah 0

NCS Division 3

AT MILL VALLEY

Piner                 013   400   0–8      8   2

Tamalpais        512   122   x–13   11   2

WP: Jack Harris, LP: Roberto Santos

Piner: Dylan Turrin 3×4, 3B, 2 RBI; Tony Martignoli 1×3, 3B, 2 RBI.

Tam: Jake Ferm 2×4, HR, 2 RBI.

Records: Piner 13-13, Tam. 17-9

NCS Division 4

Final Scores: Justin-Siena 9, Kelseyville 2; Cloverdale 1, El Molino 0

NCS Division 5

AT ST. VINCENT

Bentley          000   102   0–3   6    1

St, Vincent    301   041   x–9   12   1

WP: Liam Galten, LP: Sam McGlinn-Mandel

Bent.: Henry Lichenstein 3×3, 2 RBI.

SV: Sky Doble 2×4, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Galten 2×4, 2B, 2 runs; Nick Vollert 2×3, RBI, run; Michael Davis 2×3, run; George Sammon 2×3, 2B, 2 runs; Reilly Tobin 1×2, RBI; Ryan Lowry 1×2, RBI; Trevor Boviard 1×2, 2B, run.

Records” Bent. 12-13, SV 21-4

AT SOUTH FORK
 
Sonoma Academy 101 021 1- 6-11- 3
 
South Fork               000 001 0- 1- 3- 1
 
WP: Dylan De La Montanya (11-3); LP: Grant Wick
 
SA: Dan Brown 3×3, 3R; Ryan O’ Harra 1×4, De La Montanya 2×4, RBI; Ethan Jones 2×3, 3RBI; Oscar McCauley 1×4, RBI; Tucker Crull 2×2
 
SF: Kyle Valk 1×3, 2B; Kayden Blair 1×4, Danny Savoie 1×3
 
Notable:  First NCS Win in school history…Sonoma Academy meets Branson at the College of Marin…Friday at 4 pm
 
Record: Sonoma Academy 17-4

NCS Division 6

Final Scores: St. Bernard 5, Anderson Valley 0; Point Arena 9, Ferndale 8

High school softball

NCS Division 2

AT CONCORD

Montgomery           000   000–0       2   2

Carondelet             016   102–10   11   0

WP: Taylor Blair, LP: Jessica Valencia

Mont.: Jennifer Warner 1×2, Ashley Baker 1×2.

Caron.: Sierra Blair 3×3; Taylor Blair 2×3, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Alyssa Acuna 2×3, 2B, run; Titah Fa-Atta 2×4, 2 runs.

Records: Mont. 14-12, Caron. 13-12

Final Scores: Petaluma 11, Ukiah 1

NCS Division 3

AT ALAMEDA

Sonoma Valley         000   00–0        1   7

Encinal                      105   31–10   10   0

WP: Samantha Williams, LP: Hannah Herrick

SV: Shawney McVeigh 1×3.

Encinal: Williams 3×3.

Records: SV 15-11, Encinal 13-10-1

NCS Division 4

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Justin-Siena                   102   201   1–7   13   4

Cardinal Newman          000   103   4–8     9   3

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Campos

JS: Corona 3×4, 2B.

CN: Raasch 2×4, Isabelle Vreeland 2×4, Marissa Hall 2×4.

Records: JS 10-14, CN 12-8

AT CLOVERDALE
 
Healdsburg   000 00- 0- 0- 2
 
Cloverdale    217 0x-10-6- 1
 
WP: Teanne Edens (10 K’s), LP: Kelly Bullock
 
Clov:  Bailey Stewart 2×4, 2RBI; Sierra Morse 1×3, 2RBI; Josie Marrufo 1×1
 
Notable:  Cloverdale host Berean Christian in a second round game Saturday at 4 pm.
 
Record:  Healdsburg 6-14, Cloverdale 20-4

Final Scores: Lower Lake 5, St. Mary’s 3