College and high school results for Saturday, Sept. 12

JC football

Nonconference

AT OROVILLE

Santa Rosa JC             13   10   0     0–23

Butte                              0     0   7   13–20

SRJC: Kerr Johnson, Jr. 7 pass from Mitch Hood (PAT blocked)

SRJC: Vince Jefferies 5 run (Andros Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Johnson 27 pass from Jefferies (Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Manny Lopez 19 FG

Butte: Martin Fleming 26 run (Braaten Still kick)

Butte: Joe Johnson 55 pass from Tommy Hays (PAT failed)

Butte: Robert Combs 9 pass from Hays (Still kick)

Passing: SRJC-Jefferies 17-36-239, TD; Hood 3-10-32, TD, 2 int.

Rushing: SRJC-Ja’Narrick James 16-35.

Receiving: SRJC-K. Johnson 5-69, 2 TDs; Lorenzo Sterling 3-69; Zach Smith 4-41; James 3-39.

Records: SRJC 1-1, Butte 0-2

JC volleyball

AT STOCKTON

Delta College Classic

Set 1: Santa Rosa JC d. Butte 25-22, 25-22, 25-22

Set 2: Feather River d. SRJC 26-24, 19-25, 25-22, 25-21

Set 3: American River d. SRJC 25-20, 25-21, 14-25, 25-14

Set 4: SRJC d. Gavilan 25-17, 25-21, 22-25, 21-25, 15-9

Tournament stats: Emily Bonfigli 149 assists; Mimi Fowler 64 digs; Tori Garzoli 39 kills; Briana Ortiz 40 kills; Paula Clary 27 kills; Sharyah Benjamin 30 kills; You Nara 31 digs.

Record: SRJC 6-2

Next: Wednesday, 2 pm & 4 pm at West Valley College in Stockton.

High school football

NCL III

AT MENDOCINO

Potter Valley         6   2     0   8–16

Mendocino           0   6   14   8–28

PV: T.J. Johnson 6 run (PAT failed)

PV: Safety

Mendo.: Jeffrey Reynaldo 40 fumble recovery (PAT failed)

Mendo: Reynaldo 40 run (Jackson Kenton-Braden pass from Colten Tavares)

Mendo.: Tavares 4 run (PAT failed)

Mendo: Damian Duncan 22 pass from Taveras (Ryan Whitman pass from Tavares)

PV: Cooper Johnson 5 run (Ulises Sanchez pass from C. Johnson)

Records: PV 0-2, Mendo. 1-1

AT UPPER LAKE

Calistoga 54, Upper Lake 16

Notable: Calistoga’s Alan Venegas rushed for more than 200 yards. The Wildcats ran for more than 450 yards.

Record: Calistoga 2-0

Nonleague

AT SAN RAFAEL

Petaluma       3   6   8   7–24

Terra Linda    0   0   0   0–0

Peta.: Isiah Blomgren 37 FG

Peta.: Luke Wheless 1 run  (PAT failed)

Peta.: Lucas Dentoni 5 run (Brenden White run)

Peta.: Dentoni 3 run (Blomgren kick)

Records: Petaluma 1-2, Terra Linda 1-2

AT ST. VINCENT

San Rafael             0   14   6   0–20

St. Vincent            27    7   7   7–48

SV: Michael Davis 42 punt return (PAT failed)

SV: Dominic Pedersen 4 run (PAT failed)

SV: Safety

SV: William Davis 2 pass from Pedersen (Tony Garcia-Bodoya kick)

SV: Nick Vollert 31 pass from Pedersen (PAT failed)

SR: Cesar Castillo 49 pass from Jason Santos (Julio Rabaneles kick)

SV: Vollert 64 pass from Pedersen (Garcia-Bodoya kick)

SR: David Garcia 8 run (Rabaneles kick)

SV: M. Davis 23 pass from Pedersen (Garcia-Bodoya kick)

SR: Maurice Allen 47 run (PAT failed)

SV: Vollert 7 pass from Pedersen (Garcia-Bodoya kick)

Passing: SV-Pedersen 19-32-298, 5 TDs.

Rushing: SV-Pedersen 5-51, TD.

Receiving: SV-Vollert 8-184, 3 TDS; M. Davis 7-88, TD.

Records: SR 0-3, SV 1-2

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery         0     0   0   7–7

Analy                  21   14   0   7–42

Analy: Schuyler Van Weele 10 pass from Jack Newman (Newman kick)

Analy: Van Weele 14 pass from Newman (Newman kick)

Analy: Van Weele 11 pass from Newman (Newman kick)

Analy: Osiris Zamora 10 run (Newman kick)

Analy: Zamora 24 run (Newman kick)

Mont.: Malik Telcy 29 pass from Ricky Medina (Jordan Page kick)

Analy: Jordan Parks 19 run (Newman kick

Passing: Mont.-Medina 10-25-47, 3 int.; Bryce Burroughs 5-17-46, 2 int. Analy-Newman 28-44-238, 3 TDs.

Rushing: Mont.-Charles Stone 6-20. Analy-Zamora 7-50, 2 TDs.

Receiving: Mont.-Malik Telcy 8-61, TD. Analy: Van Weele 10-99, 3 TDs.

Records: Mont. 0-3, Analy 3-0.

JV: Analy won.

AT WINDSOR

Fort Bragg          8   7   7   14–36

El Molino             0   0   0     0–0

Records: FB 3-0, EM 0-3

Notable: The Timberwolves’ Kaylor Sullivan threw for 266 yards…Matt Hautala returned an interception for a touchdown.

AT NOVATO

Sonoma Valley         0     0   7   0–7

San Marin              14   21   8   7–50

Records: SV 0-3, SM 3-0

 

High school boys soccer

Nonleague

AT SONOMA

Willits 1 0 – 1

Archbishop Hanna 1 0 – 1

W: Julian Gomez. Assist: Victor Garcia.

Record: W 2-1-1

High school boys water polo

AT ROCKLIN

Sierra Shootout

Game 1: Oakmont 12, Cardinal Newman 5

CN: Jack Stafford 5

Game 2: CN 17, Laguna Creek 5

CN: Stafford 10; Sean Houlihan 2; Elliott Goldberg 2; Nolan Pisors; Nick Uebel; Max Mokvyts.

Game 3: Pitman 14, CN 8

CN: Stafford 7; Uebel.

Game 4: CN 9, Del Campo 2

CN: Stafford 8; Goldberg.

Game 5: CN 13, Granada 4

CN: Stafford 8; Pisors; Houlihan; Casey Frazier; Charlie Ryan; Jack Bazzano.

Notable: Cardinals goal keeper Brock Bauer had 54 saves for the tournament.

Record: CN 3-2

High school cross country

Ed Sias Invitational

AT MARTINEZ

Hidden Valley Park (2 miles)

Girls Team Results

1st, Bella Vista (Sacramento) 45; 6th, Santa Rosa 175 (out of 23 teams).

Santa Rosa: 3, Delaney White 12:05; 29, Sophia Miller 13:12; 41, Aimee Holland 13:31; 48, Marie Doyle13:41; 59, Molly Kozlowski 14:09; 68, Clhloe Farison 14:21.

Boys Team Results

1st, Monte Vista 43; 2nd, Dublin 90; 3rd, Santa Rosa 117

Santa Rosa: 2, Daniel Pride 10:16; 3, Luca Mazzanti 10:17; 33, Langston Hay 11:14;

38, Jacob Quinn 11:20; 41, Toby Alongi 11:23; 42, Rico Mazzanti 11:23; 54, Chandler Garrison 11:35.

Frosh-Soph Girls: Santa Rosa finished 5th