College and high school results for Wednesday, Sept. 23

(WWW.SHUTTERSTOCK.COM)

(WWW.SHUTTERSTOCK.COM)

JC men’s water polo

Big 8 Conference
 
AT STOCKTON
 
San Joaquin Delta 13, Santa Rosa JC 6
 
SRJC: Beau Franzen 2; R.J. Williams; Ethan Wolgamott; Ryan Roland; Bradley John Erickson.
 
Saves: Roland 5; Kyle Kehoe 3.
 
Record: SRJC 4-5, 0-1
JC volleyball
AT SANTA ROSA JC

SRJC CLASSIC #2

Santa Rosa JC d. Shasta 25-17, 25-14, 23-25, 17-25, 15-13

SRJC: Mimi Fowler 15 digs, Emily Bonfigli 50 assists, Brianna Ortiz 10 kills, Tori Garzoli 19 kills.

Santa Rosa JC d. Hartnell 25-16, 25-10, 22-25, 25-20

SRJC: Fowler 12 digs, Tara Amoroso 9 digs, Bonfigli 35 assists, Ortiz 10 kills, Garzoli 9 kills.

Record: SRJC 10-2

Notable: The Bear Cubs are off until next Wednesday when they open conference play at American River.

High school cross country
NCL I
AT ASTI WINERY (3 miles)
Girls
Cloverdale 23, St. Helena 33
Kelseyville 20, Willits Inc.
Individual results: 1. Morgan Riley (W) 24:07; 2. Katie Edwards (Clov) 25:03; 3. Amber Frank (StH); 4. Grisselle Hererra (Clov) 27:58; 5. Andrea Fernandez (StH) 28:32; 8. Bailey Coney (Kel) 29:42.
Boys
St. Helena 17, Cloverdale 39
Kelseyville 10; Willits Inc.
Individual results: 1. Andre Williams (Kel) 18:34; 2. Jesus Blanco (StH) 19:27; 3. Gerald Schweiter (StH) 20:03; 4. Roberto Lazano (Kel) 20:41; 5. Nick Przydylinski (StH) 20:58; 18. Tso Yvtaka (W) 26:59
AT FORT BRAGG (2.9 miles)
Girls
Fort Bragg 21, Middletown 40
Clear Lake 27, Lower Lake 30
Individual results: 1. Amelia Wirt (FB) 22:09; 2. Aleia Milano (LL) 23:47; 3. Megan Beare (CL) 24:01; 4. Sunny Scott (Mendo) 24:33; 5. Hailey Hutchinson (FB) 24:59; 7. Tiyanna Meese (Midd) 26:02
Boys
Fort Bragg 18, Middletown 39
Clear Lake 15, Lower Lake 47
Individual results: 1. Alex Beare (CL) 20:01; 2. Brandon Dickey (CL) 20:05; 3. Luc Lamblot (FB) 20:20; 4. Hunter Daily (CL) 20:36; 5. Elias Lehnhardt (FB) 20:47; 7. Diego Munoz (Midd) 20:48; 21. Alex Montanez (LL) 22:17
High school boys soccer

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Rincon Valley Christian         0   1–1

St. Vincent                            1    1–2

RVC: Nathan Hobson Assist: Josh White.

SV: Dave Sammon, Hugo Mendoza.

Assists: SV-Alex Graham, Fernando Vaca.

Record: SV 4-2, 2-1

AT ROSELAND PREP

Anderson Valley       1   1–2

Roseland Prep         0   4–4

Goals: AV-Isidro Tovar, Fernando Ferreyra. RP-Enrique Sanchez 2, Manny Sanchez, Elio Nunez.

Assists: RP-E.. Sanchez 2, M. Sanchez

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Piner                      2   0–2

Sonoma Valley       1   2–3

Goals: Piner-Alejandro Escutia 2. SV-Eduardo Hernandez, Edwin Reyes, Teo Magana.

Assists: Piner-Freddy Ramirez 2, Diego Larios.

Records: Piner 3-5-1, 1-3-1; SV 3-0, 3-0

AT EL MOLINO

Healdsburg        1   1–2

El Molino            0   0–0

Goals: Heald.-Jorge Cervantes, Diego Jimenez.

Assists: Heald-Carlos Rodriguez, Sergio Morelos.

Record: Heald. 7-0, 3-0

High school girls golf
NBL

AT WINDSOR GOLF COURSE (Par 36)

Windsor 331,  Santa Rosa Inc

Windsor: Ashley Golding 59; Grace Clapper 64; Ashlynn Wells 67; Emma Bidia 70; Katie Mullins 71;

Montgomery: Jaxen Brazell ; Mackenzie Wuopio 69

Record: W 4-3

High school girls soccer

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent          5   2–7

Upper Lake         0   0–0

Goals: SV-Grace Hosbein 2, Katie Gross, Erin Sammon, Lauren Vollert, Alexa Evans, McKenna Wilson-Kay.

Assists: SV-Evans, Gross, Taylor Owen, Shelby Murphy, Roxy Kavanaugh.

Record: SV 6-2, 4-1

Notable: Clare Galten and Emily McCarthy split goalkeeping duties for the Mustangs.