College and high school results for Saturday, Sept. 26

JC men’s water polo
AT CUPERTINO
 
De Anza College Tournament
Game 1:

Santa Rosa 22, Las Positas 15

Goals: Franzen 5; Wolgamott 4; Hardman 4; Erickson 2; Schmidt 2; Williams 2; Roland; Campbell; Sipple.
Saves: Kehoe 12
Game 2:
Santa Rosa, 15 Ohlone 5
 
Goals: Williams 5; Campbell 2; Franzen 2; Erickson 2; Hardman 2; Roland; Shnell.
Saves: Kehoe 12
JC wrestling

AT LEMOORE

West Hills Tournament

Team results: 1. Fresno City, 2. Mount San Antonio, 3. Sacramento City, 4. Cerritos, 5. West Hills, 6. Modesto, 7. Santa Rosa JC, 8. Cuesta, 9. Bakersfield, 10. Chabot, 11. Lassen, 12. Skyline, 13. East Los Angeles, 14. Sierra, 15. Shasta, 16. Victor Valley, 17. Delta.

SRJC Individual tournament record & place:

184: Jhaylyn Hall – 5-2, 4th

197: Fred Duerr – 6-1, 3rd

285: Quintton Bowlds – 4-2, 7th

Next: 7pm Wed. at Skyline College.

High school football

Nonleague

AT SAN FRANCISCO

St. Vincent        14   0     0     7–21

Balboa              12   8   20   14–54

SV: Will Davis 5 pass from Dominic Pedersen (Tony Garcia-Bedoya kick)

Bal.: Devin McFarland 36 pass from Lee Lelea (PAT failed)

Bal.: Lelea 32 fumble return (PAT failed)

SV: Pedersen 19 run (Garcia-Bedoya kick)

Bal.: McFarland 65 pass from Lelea (PAT good)

Bal.: Chris Kennedy 3 run (PAT failed)

Bal.: Ryan Hall 9 blocked punt (Kennedy pass from Henry Iulio)

Bal.: Iulio 7 run (PAT failed)

SV: Michael Davis 10 pass from Pedersen (Garcia-Bedoya kick)

Bal.: Lelea 57 pass from Lulio (PAT good)

Bal.: Josiah Lightfoot 18 run (kick good)

Passing: SV-Pedersen 24-35-290, 2 TDs, 4 int.

Rushing: SV-Pedersen 9-56, TD.

Receiving: SV-Nick Vollert 10-169; Michael Davis 6-84, TD; Nick Murphy 4-20, Eric Riley 3-13.

Records: SV 1-4, Balboa 1-2

NCL III

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Tomales                              12   8   8   6–34

Rincon Valley Christian         0   7   7   6–20

Tom.: Ty Evenich 25 run (PAT failed)

Tom.: Evenich 20 int. (PAT failed)

RVC: Corey Olson 4 pass from Paul Bartholow (Olson kick)

Tom.: Jonny Barajas 1 run (PAT failed)

Tom.: Andres Cuevas 3 run (Evenich run)

RVC: Olson 38 pass to Willie Maples (Olson kick)

Tom.: Cuevas 3 run (PAT failed)

Tom.: Ty Hawkins 5 run (PAT failed)

Records: Tomales 3-1, RVC 0-3

High school cross country

Stanford Invitational

AT STANFORD

3.1 miles

Santa Rosa Boys Results

Team: Panthers finished 24th of 33 seeded teams with score of 534. Jesuit of Sacramento finished first with 100.

Individual: 15th, Daniel Pride 15:31; 29, Luca Mazzanti 15:43; 155, Xander Sugarman 17:14; 180, Toby Alongi 17:34; 186th, Jacob Quinn  17:40; 191, Langston Hay 17:47; 198, Chandler Garrison 17:55.

Notable: Pride’s time broke the school record set by Reesey Byers (15:46). Mazzanti also broke Byers record and is now second on the Panthers’ all-time list.

Santa Rosa Girls Results

Team: Panthers finished 23rd of 32 seeded teams with score of 542.  Arcadia finished first with 83.

Individual: 5, Delaney White 17:57 (school record, broke her own record of 18:34 she set last year); 70, Sophia Miller 19:18; 158, Aimee Holland 20:47; 163, Bria Keelty 20:54; 174, Kirsten Carter 21:07; 183, Marie Doyle 21:19.

Notable: White broke her own school record that she set last year when she ran in 18:34.