College and high school results for Saturday, Oct. 10

JC wrestling
 
Modesto Tourney
 footballweb
AT MODESTO
 
Team results: 1. Fresno 245, 2. Mt. San Antonio 186.5, 3. Bakersfield 118.5, 4. Modesto 102, 5. Rio Hondo 90.5, Santa Rosa JC 80.
 
SRJC medalists & tourney record: 133 lb: Kevin Walther, 4th – 3-2; 133: Tyler Poalillo, 5th – 3-2; 174: Tyler Christiansen, 3rd – 4-1; 197: Paris Henry, 4th – 4-2.
 

Next: Saturday the North Duals at Sierra College in Rocklin.

High school football

Bay League

California School for the Deaf       3   0     0   7–10

St. Vincent                                 7   6   13   7–33

SV: Trenton Starrett 19 pass from Dominic Pedersen (Tony Garcia-Bedoya kick)

CSD: Angel Lara 40 FG

SV: Nick Vollert 10 pass from Pedersen (PAT failed)

SV: Vollert 4 pass from Pedersen (Garcia-Bedoya kick)

SV: Garcia-Bedoya 23 run (PAT failed)

SV: Vollert 49 pass from Pedersen (Garcia-Bedoya kick)

CSD: Brian Salazar 7 pass from Esau Corniza (Lara kick)

Passing: SV-Pedersen 18-24-272, 4 TDs.

Rushing: SV-Garcia-Bedoya 14-63, Pedersen 7-36, Michael Davis 6-26, Nick Murphy 3-10.

Receiving: SV-Vollert 5-92, 3 TDs; Trenton Starrett 4-92; M. Davis 3-39; T. Davis 2-20.

Records: CSD 3-4, 0-2; SV 2-4, 1-0

 

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Laytonville       0     6  0     8–14

Point Arena   30   16   0   14–60

Records: Layton. 1-4, 1-4; PA 3-1, 3-1

NBL

AT PETALUMA HIGH

Ukiah                    0     6    0   6–12

Casa Grande         7   21   14   0–42

CG: Nic Petri 5 pass from JJ Anderson (Brandon Keefer kick)

Ukiah: Jamarr Porter 4 pass from Brett Hofstetter (PAT failed)

CG: Holton Johnson 38  pass from Anderson (Keefer kick)

CG: Stephan Dennis 25 int. (Keefer kick)

CG: Spencer Torkelson 3 run (Keefer kick)

CG: Andrew Floerke 22 run (Keefer kick)

CG: Petri 16 pass from Anderson (Keefer kick)

Ukiah: Cody Shepard 1 run (PAT failed)

Passing: CG-Anderson 16-26-212, 3 TDs

Rushing: CG-Torkelson 9-39, TD; Floerke 3-28, TD.

Receiving: CG-Petri 6-82, 2 TDs; Johnson 4-61, TD; Kaleo Garrigan 4-53.

Records: Ukiah 2-4, 1-2; CG 2-4, 2-1

SCL

AT RANCHO COTATE
Piner       0    0     7   0–7
Analy      0   28   28   0–56
Analy: Ross Simmons 27 pass from Jack Newman (Newman kick)
Analy: Kyle Johnson 17 int. return (PAT failed)
Analy: Johnson 80 blocked FG (Newman kick)
Analy: Osiris Zamora 1 run (Lucas Housman pass from Newman)
Analy: Housman 22 pass from Newman (Newman kick)
Analy: Housman 33 pass from Newman (Newman kick)
Analy: Schuyler Van Weele 4 pass from Newman (Newman kick)
Piner: Johnny Payne 1 run (Grayson Ponce kick)
Analy: Van Weele 85 kickoff return
Passing: Analy-Newman 14-19-233, 4 TDs. Piner-Fernando Ortega 18-37-131, 5 int.
Rushing: Analy-Zamora 7-32, TD. Piner-Jose Ramirez 22-75, Payne 13-66, TD.
Receiving: Analy-Simmons 5-97, TD; Housman 3-79, 2 TDs. Piner-Scott Simpson  7-70.
Records: Piner  3-4, 1-2; Analy 6-0, 2-0

High school cross country

Castro Valley Invitational

AT CANYON MIDDLE SCHOOL

3 miles

Santa Rosa Boys Results

30th, Sean Rollins 18:11; 50th, Chandler Garrison 18:50; 73rd, Emil Guzman 19:32; 80th, Loren Gillogly 20:00; 82nd, Jonathan Chi 20:05.

Notable: Santa Rosa finished 11th with 254 points. Del Campo of Sacramento won the team title with 52 points.

Santa Rosa Girls Results

33rd, Chloe Farison 22:36; 34th, Samantha Baker 22:53; 36th, Anabel Cowden 23:07; 41st, Caroline Duffy 23:40; 49th, Brooke Thompson 24:00.

Notable: Santa Rosa finished 5th with 161 points. Casa Grande won the team title with 57 points.