College and high school results for Wednesday, Oct. 21

volleyballwebJC volleyball
Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Sacramento City d. Santa Rosa JC 25-18, 21-25, 25-14, 25-23

SRJC: You Nara 21 digs, 2 aces.

Record: SRJC 15-6, 4-3

JC wrestling

Coast Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto 27, Santa Rosa JC 24

125 – Christian Vasquez, M p. Rick Piersen, 5:00

133 – Kevin Walther, SRJC won by forfeit

141 – Tony Gemini, SRJC won by forfeit

149 – Mark Taijeron, M dec. 11-10 Tyler Poalillo 11-10

157 – Josh Peterson, M dec. Robert Smith 6-3

165 – Noor Kathem, M      p. Kyle Wescott 1:00

174 – Taryn Christiansen SRJC p. Rick Brown 5:00

184 – Jhaylyn Hall, SRJC p. Adam Darwish 6:00

197 – Luke Brewer, M dec. Fred Duerr 1-0

285 – Jose Garcia, M p. Quintton Bowlds 4:16         

Records: M 5-2, SRJC 6-3

High school boys soccer

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Analy                     0   0–0

Sonoma Valley       4   3–7

Goals: SV-Diego Larios 2, Freddy Ramirez 2, Teo Magana, Edwin Reyes, Roberto Napoles.

Assists: SV-Ramirez, Larios, Reyes, Roberto Zarate, Niko Sloop.

Record: SV 7-3, 7-3

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma          1   0–1

Healdsburg       2   1–3

Goals: Peta.-Thomas De-Jong. Heald.-Juan Nuno 2, Carlos Madrigal.

Assist: Heald.-Stefano Antognoli.

Record: Heald. 12-1, 8-1

Notable: Jose Rosillo was outstanding in goal for the Greyhounds.

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Sonoma Academy               1   1–2

Rincon Valley Christian        0   0–0

Goals: SA-Tyler Candon, Remy Barbiero.

Assists: SA-Noah Gannon, Eduardo Garcia.

Notable: It was the third straight shutout by goalkeeper Andrew Ashley…The Coyotes have won six in a row.

Nonleague

AT BOONVILLE

Upper Lake   0   1   –   1

Anderson Valley   6   3   –   9

UL: David Beccera. Assist: Alverto Solano.

High school girls soccer

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Roseland Prep   0   0   –   0

Sonoma Academy   2   4   –   6

SA:  Chloe Colbert 3, Katie Johansen, Tristen Sherley, Sally Ziemer;  Assists: Johansen, Ziemer, Sage Stack.

Notable:  Audrey von Raesfeld was in goal for the shutout.

Record:  SA 14-1, 11-0

High school cross country

NBL Center Meet No. 2

AT SPRING LAKE

2.97 MILES

Boys

Team results: Maria Carrillo 36, Santa Rosa 37, Montgomery 107, Ukiah 123, Casa Grande 131, Cardinal Newman 154, Windsor 173, Rancho Cotate 218.

Top 10: Daniel Pride (SR) 15:32, Luca Mazzanti (SR) 15:57, Robert Swoboda (U) 16:17, Ben Lawson (MC) 16:29, Scott Kruetzfeldt (MC) 16:30; Lucas Chung (W) 16:32, Sam Joslyn (SR) 16:33, Carson Kimball (MC) 16:34, Jeffrey Marin (MC) 16:34, Jacob Wright (MC) 16:36.

Girls

Team results: Maria Carrillo 30, Santa Rosa 48, Cardinal Newman 84, Casa Grande 97, Montgomery 111, Ukiah 169, Windsor inc., Rancho Cotate inc.

Top 10: Delaney White (SR) 17:49, Adria Barich (CG) 18:19, Kasey Braun (CN) 18:48, Sydnie Rivas (MC) 18:53; Allie Ahern (MC) 18:58, Cecilia Avelar (MC) 19:01, Amy Armstrong (MC) 19:07, Carolina Avelar (MC) 19:20, Aimee Holland (SR) 19:25, Kirsten Carter (SR) 19:29.

 

High school volleyball

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Kelseyville d. St. Helena 26-24, 25-21, 25-21

Kelsey.: Riley Goff 30 assists, Carli Mendonca 14 kills, Heidy Cano 9 kills, Lauren Rudnick 3 aces.

Record: Kelsey. 18-7, 10-0