College and high school results for Friday, Nov. 6

JC women’s soccer

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City 0 0 – 0

Santa Rosa JC 0 5 – 5

SRJC: Liz Duport, Gabbi Lemos, Megan Flynn, Nikki Elliott, Karla Valverde. Assists: Amanda Galbraith, Sophia Maso 3.

Next: vs. San Joaquin Delta, 3 p.m. Tuesday at SRJC

Record: 17-0-3, 10-0-2

JC volleyball

Big 8 Conference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC d. Modesto 25-18, 25-23, 27-25

SRJC: Emily Bonfigli 30 assists, 7 digs; Tori Garzoli 11 kills; Sharyah Benjamin 7 kills, 3 blocks; You Nara 11 digs; Tara Amaroso 10 digs.

Record: SRJC 18-7, 7-4

High school football

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Cardinal Newman             7   10   14   0–31

Windsor                            3    3      0   7–13

CN: Damian Wallace 35 pass from Jordon Brookshire (Jack Murray kick)

Wind.: Dalton Mullins 27 FG

Wind.: Mullins FG

CN: Michael Ortola 6 run (Murray kick)

CN: Murray 21 FG

CN: Brookshire 8 run (Murray kick)

CN: Brookshire 80 run (Murray kick)

Wind.: Jackson Baughman 1 run (Mullins kick)

Record: CN 8-2, 7-0; Wind. 6-4, 4-3

JV: CN 14, Wind. 14

AT PETALUMA HIGH

Montgomery         0   10     0   7–17

Casa Grande      14   14   13   0–41

CG: Spencer Torkelson 43 run (PAT failed)

CG: Kaleo Garrigan 27 pass from JJ Anderson (Anderson pass to Nic Petri)

CG: Elijah Chirco 43 fumble recovery

CG: Torkelson 20 run (Petri kick)

CG: Torkelson 29 run (Petri kick)

CG: Garrigan 12 pass from Anderson (PAT failed)

Records: Mont. 2-8, 2-5; CG 4-6, 4-3

Notable: Torkelson ran for 117 yards on 10 carries…Anderson completed 12 of 24 passes for 147 yards.

JV: Mont. 7, CG 0

AT SANTA ROSA

Rancho Cotate           14    7   21   7–49

Santa Rosa                  0   14    0   0–14

RC: Chris Taylor-Yamanoha 15 pass from Gunner Mefferd (Mefferd kick)

RC: Mo Ward 16 run (Mefferd kick)

RC: Chris Taylor-Yamanoha 14 pass from Mefferd (Mefferd kick)

RC: Ward 28 run (Mefferd kick)

RC: Danny Shelton 21 run (Mefferd kick)

RC: Tanielu Guerrero 1 run (Mefferd kick)

RC: Mefferd 1 run (Mefferd kick)

Records: RC 7-3, 5-2; SR 2-8, 0-7

JV: RC 42, SR 0

AT UKIAH

Maria Carrillo        7   8   0   17–32

Ukiah                    6    0   6     0–12

MC: Max Wright 14 run (Sean Nagle kick)

MC: Josh Groesbeck 14 run (Groesbeck run)

MC: Isiah Kohne 1 run (Nagle kick)

MC: Nagle 21 FG

MC: Trent White 20 run (Nagle kick)

Records: MC 6-4, 5-2; Ukiah 2-8, 1-6

JV: MC 42, Ukiah 35

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Elsie Allen               6     6   0   8–20

Sonoma Valley      13   21   7   8–48

SV: Henry Darnell 2 run (PAT failed)

SV: Darnell 24 pass from Max Yankovich (Randy Rivara kick)

SV: Aidan VanHeerdan 24 pass from Yankovich (Rivara kick)

SV: Jake McDonald 2 run (Jesus Vasquez kick)

SV: McDonald 6 run (Vasquez kick)

SV: Sam Cordano 3 run (Vasquez kick)

SV: Yankovich 29 run (VanHeerdan run)

Records: EA 0-10, 0-6; Sv 3-7, 3-3

NCL III

AT TOMALES

Rincon Valley Christian 0 0 8 0 – 8

Tomales 8 0 22 6 – 36

Tom—Ty Evenich 29 run (Jonny Barajas run)

Tom—Evenich 21 run (Evenich pass from Barajas)

Tom—Evenich 10 run (Jake Fernandez run)

Tom—Evenich 25 interception return (run failed)

Tom—Evenich 59 run (run failed)

Record: RVC 2-6, Tomales 5-4

Other football scores: Fort Bragg 41, Cloverdale 0; Analy 42, Petaluma 36

High school cross country

NBL Finals

AT SPRING LAKE (3.05 miles)

Boys

Team results: 1. Maria Carrillo 39, 2. Santa Rosa 50, 3. Montgomery 80, 4. Casa Grande 123, 5. Cardinal Newman 142, 6. Ukiah 153, 7. Windsor 170, 8. Rancho Cotate 216

Individual results: 1. Daniel Pride (SR) 15:20; 2. Luca Mazzanti (SR) 15:41; 3. Carson Kimball (MC) 15:52; 4. Robert Swoboda (UK) 16:01; 5. Matt Salazar (CG) 16:02; 7. Ramon Cruz (Mont) 16:11; 8. Lucas Chung (W) 16:12; 20. Dominic Natale (CN) 16:47; 22. Brady Engelhorn (RC) 16:54

Girls

Team results: 1. Maria Carrillo 34, 2. Santa Rosa 58, 3. Cardinal Newman 72, 4. Casa Grande 84, 5. Montgomery 112, 6. Ukiah 169, Windsor Inc, Rancho Cotate Inc

Individual results: 1. Delaney White (SR) 17:30; 2. Adria Barich (CG) 17:57; 3. Kasey Braun (CN) 18:43; 4. Cecilia Avelar (MC) 18:48; 5. Aimee Holland (SR) 18:51; 10. Taylor Gouin (Mont) 19:19; 15. Anna Kaufman (W) 19:40; 31. Caramia Putman (UK) 20:48; 34. Amanda Bedoka (RC) 21;06.