College and high school results for Saturday, Nov. 7

JC football
Bay 6 Conference

AT LOS ALTOS HILLS

Santa Rosa JC           13   27   7   3–50

Foothill                         0     6   7   0–13

SRJC: Ja’Narrick James 37 run (Andros Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Pedroza 31 FG

SRJC: Pedroza 41 FG

SRJC: Kerr Johnson, Jr. 55 pass from Vince Jefferies (Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Zach Smith 5 run (Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Jaise Griffey blocked punt recovery (Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Jefferies 3 run (Pedroza kick)

Foothill: Thomas Koufie 74 run (PAT failed)

Foothill: Koufie 3 run (Andreas Gromell kick)

SRJC: Jahmaree Desett 18 run (Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Pedroza 26 FG

Passing: SRJC-Jefferies 11-16-142, TD. Foothill-Quinn Cotta 10-22-108, int.

Rushing: SRJC-Zach Smith 7-61, TD, Jacob Campbell 11-54; James 5-48, TD. Foothill-Koufie 19-130, 2 TDs.

Receiving: SRJC-Johnson 2-61, TD; Ben Putnam 2-37. Foothill-Edward Norton 4-81.

Records: SRJC 6-3, 4-2; Foothill 0-9, 0-6

JC men’s basketball
AT SAN FRANCISCO

San Francisco City Tournament

Fresno                 44   35–79
Santa Rosa JC     33   41–74

SRJC scoring: Josh Douglas 8, Jacob Wilson 16, Keil Long 8, David Niklasson 3, Siann Rokas 11 (10 reb.), Jordan Hickman 10 (8 reb.), Arnold Silva 18 (16 reb.)

Record: SRJC 1-1

Notable: In the tournament opening round on Friday, the Bear Cubs defeated Alameda, 86-53. The tourney concludes today.
High school football

SCL

AT PINER

El Molino        6      0   0   0–6

Piner             21   14   0   7–42

Piner: Skyler Ito-Lutz fumble recovery (Dillon Riveras kick)

Piner: Jose Ramirez 20 run (Riveras kick)

EM: Josh Wright 12 run (PAT failed)

Piner: Ramirez 18 run (Riveras kick)

Piner: Riveras 34 pass from Fernando Ortega (Riveras kick)

Piner: Angelo Giannovla 16 pass from Ortega (Riveras kick)

Piner: Ramirez 3 (Riveras kick)

Piner: Johnny Payne 6 run (Riveras kick)

Passing: Piner-Ortega 5-10-93, 2 TDs, int.

Rushing: Piner-Ramirez 27-174, 3 TDs.

Receiving: Piner: Riveras 2-47, TD

Records: EM 1-8, 1-5; Piner 6-4, 4-2

Bay League

AT OAKLAND

St. Vincent        6   6   6   8–26

Emery               0   0   8   0–8

SV: Nick Vollert 3 pass from Dominic Pedersen (PAT failed)

SV: Vollert 8 pass from Pedersen (PAT failed)

Emery: Mike Bell 27 int. (Bell run)

SV: Pedersen 1 run (PAT failed)

SV: Michael Davis 14 pass from Pedersen (Pedersen run)

Passing: SV-Pedersen 8-26-108, 3 TDs, 4 int.

Receiving: SV-Vollert 4-55, 2 TDs; Trey Davis 1-36, M. Davis 1-14.

Rushing: SV-Tony Garcia-Podoya 12-104.

Records: SV 3-7, 2-2; Emery 2-8, 0-4

High school boys soccer
NCS Division 1

Quarterfinals

Arcata          0   0   0   0–0

Petaluma      0   0   0   0–0

Note: Petaluma won on penalty kicks, 5-3.

Records: Arcata 12-1-2, Peta. 16-3-1

AT HEALDSBURG

Sonoma Valley       0   0–0

Healdsburg             4   2–6

Goals: Heald.-Juan Nuno 2, Sergio Morelos 2, Gerardo Duran, Diego Garcia.

Assists: Heald.-Nuno 3, Diego Jimenez, Duran.

Records: SV 9-4-1, Heald. 13-3-1

NCS Division 3

Quarterfinals

SF Waldorf             0   0–0

Anderson Valley     4   4–8

Goals: AV-Chirro Tovar 5, David Eligio 3.

Assists: AV-Gerardo Torales 3, Fernando Ferreyra 2.

Records: Waldorf 4-12-2. AV 15-3-2

High school girls soccer
NCS Division 1

Quarterfinals

Windsor       0   0   0   0–0

Analy           0   0   0   0–0

Note: Windsor won on penalty kicks, 3-0.

Records: Wind. 11-9-1, Analy 15-4-1

Arcata             0   0–0

Montgomery    4   0–4

Goals: Mont.-Lupe Sosa, Tera Ziemer, Taylor Ziemer, Emma Orosz.

Assists: Mont.-Eden Brooker 2, Jordan Girman.

Records: Arcata 16-2-1, Mont. 18-2

Petaluma             0   0–0

Maria Carrillo       4   0–4

Goals: MC-Bria VarnBuhler 2, Alison King, Sydney Rickert.

Assists: MC-Brooke Dunbar, Brianna VanGiesen, Rickert.

Records: Peta. 13-7, MC 18-2

NCS Division 3

Quarterfinals

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

St. Helena                     0   0–0

Sonoma Academy         5   3–8

Goals: SA-Chloe Colbert 2, Sage James 2, Katie Johansen 2, Sally Ziemer, Kayja Mann.

Assists: SA-Ziemer 2, Johansen, James, Colbert.

Records: SH 9-6-3, SA 17-1

AT ST. VINCENT

Ferndale        0   0–0

St. Vincent     3   2–5

Goals: SV-Katie Gross 4, Erin Sammons.

Assists: SV-Neila Gross 3, Taylor Gallagher, Sammons.

Records: Ferndale 10-6-2, SV 16-3

High school cross country

SCL Finals

AT SPRING LAKE (5K)

Boys

Individual results: 1. Brian Schulz (El Molino) 15:41.39; 2. T Claeys (Sonoma Valley) 15:48.64; 3. Will Dunbar (Petaluma) 15:49.36; 4. Jonny Vargas (Piner) 15:51.39; 5. Jack Dunbar (Pet) 16:05.10; 9. Dante Godinez (Healdsburg) 16:25.06; 25. Zane Kuser (Analy) 18:15.74; 36. Gabriel Huato (Elsie Allen) 20:39.52.

Girls

Individual results: 1. Cynthia Rosales (Piner) 18:23.42; 2. Emma Douch (Analy) 18:27.56; 3. A Stanfield (Sonoma Valley) 18:47.31; 4. Kassia Chagnon (Piner) 18:58.36; 5. Gabrielle peterson (Healdsburg) 18:58.85; 6. Madison Parratt (Petaluma) 18:59.34; 26. Emily Castenada (Elsie Allen) 22:48.98; 32. Gwen Deleon (El Molino) 23:42.51.