College and high school results for Saturday, Nov. 21

JC wrestling

AT HAYWARD

Coast Conference Tournament

Team results: 1. Santa Rosa JC 86.5, 2. Modesto 82.0, 3. Skyline 68.5, 4. Chabot 60.5, 5. Fresno City 47.0

SRJC Individual results : 133lb. Tyler Poalillo, 2nd; 141lb. Robert Smith, 3rd; 149lb. Dylan Smith, 4th; 165lb. Kyle Wescott, 1st; 174lb. Taryn Christiansen, 2nd; 184lb Jhaylyn Hall, 1st; 197lb. Fred Duerr, 2nd; 197lb. Paris Henry, 4th; 285lb. Quintton Bowlds, 3rd.

JC football
North State Bowl

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto                6     6   0   6–18

Santa Rosa JC     21   10   0   7–38

SRJC: Kerr Johnson, Jr. 9 pass from Mitch Hood (Andros Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Jordan Jackson 16 pass from Hood (Pedroza kick)

Mod.: Javonte Norman 11 run (PAT failed)

SRJC: Nick Reynolds 3 pass from Hood (Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Pedroza 37 FG

Mod.: David Martinez 20 run (PAT failed)

SRJC: LaRenzo Sterling 8 pass from Hood (Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Zach Smith 8 run (Pedroza kick)

Mod.: Martinez 12 pass from Wyatt Clapper (PAT failed)

Passing: Mod.-Clapper 13-22-145, TD; Trey Cooper 6-15-34, int. SRJC-Hood 28-41-371, 4 TDs, 2 int.

Rushing Mod.-Aden Ruiz 10-57. SRJC-Smith 13-69, TD; Hood 5-22; Ja’Narrick James 14-15.

Receiving: Mod.-Martinez 5-77, TD. SRJC-Johnson 6-100, TD; James 4-79; Jordan Jackson 4-59; Dominic Drew 5-58; Sterling 6-40, TD.

Records: Modesto 5-6, SRJC 7-4

High school football

NCS Division 5

Quarterfinals

AT EUREKA

Middletown                      7   0   7    0–14

St. Bernard Academy       0   9   10   6–25

Middle.: Ty Chortel 1 run (Robbie Carey kick)

SBA: Jack Rice 14 run (PAT failed)

SBA: Kaden Law 15 FG

Middle.: Noah Williams 10 pass from Carey (Carey kick)

SBA: Law 20 FG

SBA: Isaac Duke 3 pass from Rice (Law kick)

SBA: Rice 7 run (PAT failed)

Passing: Middle-Kelly 7-15-80, TD

Rushing: Middle.-Chortel 22-97, TD, Johnny Kelley 10-72.

Receiving: Middle.-Stephen Amos 1-40.

NCS Division 2

Quarterfinals

AT CONCORD

Maria Carrillo      0   14   7   0–21

Concord             6   14   0   6–26

MC: Cole Martin 4 run (Sean Nagle kick)

MC: Max Wright 9 run (Nagle kick)

MC: Josh Groesbeck 3 run (Nagle kick)

Passing: MC-Jake Wolski 5-8-84.

Rushing: MC-Groesbeck 29-135, TD; Isiah Kohne 4-32; Cole Martin 9-18, TD.

Receiving: MC-Max Wright 2-50, Fhestus Chomba 2-25, Kohne 1-9.

Records: Maria Carrillo 7-5, Concord 8-4

Notable: The top tacklers for the Pumas were: Adam Poulter (11), Seth Vernon (8.5) and Wright (7).

High school cross country
NCS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
AT HAYWARD
TEAMS QUALIFYING FOR STATE
Maria Carrillo boys, first place, Div. 2
8.      Jordan Scobey, Sr., 15:41.9
10.  Carson Kimball, Sr., 15:58.8
11.  Ben Lawson, So., 16:00.7
20.  Scott Kruetzfeldt, 16:17.0
25.  Jeffrey Marin, Sr., 16:32.9
Maria Carrillo girls, third place, Div. 2
18.  Sydnie Rivas, So., 19:10.9
19.  Carolina Avelar, Sr., 19:22.8
22.  Cecelia Avelar, Sr., 19:30.6
23.  Allie Ahern, Sr., 19:31.2
26.  Aimee Armstrong, 19:49.1
Piner boys, third place, Div. 3
15. Aidan Carpenter, 15:59.2
17. Jonny Vargas, So., 16:03.4
28. Nathan Hayes, Fr., 16:28.7
30. Brian Luong, Sr., 16:34.7
36. Eduardo Calderon, 16:43.8
Sonoma Academy girls, fourth place, Div. 5
1. Rylee Bowen, So., 17:29.7
15. McKenna Sell, So., 19:46.4
20. Maddy Glenn, So., 20:08.2
29. Kayja Mann, Sr., 20:35.9
66. Esme Read-McLaughlin, 22:11.0
INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
Boys Div. 1
2.      Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa, Jr., 15:30.6
6. Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa, Jr., 15:48.8
Girls Div. 1
2.      Delaney White, Santa Rosa, Sr., 17:44.8
Girls Div. 2
3.      Adria Barich, Casa Grande, Sr., 17:52.8
Boys Div. 3
11.  Travis Claeys, Sonoma Valley, Sr., 15:56.4
Girls Div. 3
5.      Cynthia Rosales, Piner, Fr., 18:16.7
9.      Amy Stanfield, Sonoma Valley, So., 18:34.7
10.  Emma Douch, Analy, Jr., 18:35.2
Boys Div. 4
2.      Brian Schulz, El Molino, Jr., 15:28.3
Girls Div. 4
5.      Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg, 19:07.6
15. Noel Clark, Cardinal Newman, 19:30.5
Boys Div. 5
11.  Kheva Mann, Sonoma Academy, So., 16:15.3
Girls Div. 5
12.  Iris Berto, Technology, So., 19:33.0

Records: Middletown 6-5, St. Bernard Academy 10-1

High school girls basketball

Nonleague

AT SUMMERFIELD WALDORF

El Molino   9   10   10   4   –   33

Summerfield Waldorf   10   6   2   5   –   23

SW: Sophia Nielsen 13

Record: SW 1-1