College and high school results for Tuesday, Dec. 1

JC men’s basketball

Nonconference

AT UKIAH

Santa Rosa JC      38   43–81

Mendocino              40   35–75

SRJC: Josh Douglas 29, Michael Septimo 6, Jacob Wilson 7, Kiel Long 2, David Niklasson 10, Siann Rojas 12, Jordan Hickman 10, Arnold Silva 7.

Mendo.: Paul Steliga 19, Noel Crabtree 15, Tyrell Jones 12, David Malchnik 4, Theo Avila 4, Herman Brown 15, King 6.

Records: SRJC 5-2, Mendo. 2-5

Notable: The Bear Cubs trailed by 1 point with 35 seconds remaining when Wilson took over the game by scoring 5 points…SRJC’s home opener is Thursday at 7 p.m. against College of Marin.

High school boys basketball

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Averroes      2   2   5   2- 11

St. Vincent  15 16 21 8- 62

StV: Liam Galten 14, Nick Murphy 12, Will Tarrant 10

Record: StV 1-0

AT PINER

Roseland University Prep   18  15   8  18- 59

Piner                                       8  14   9   17- 48

RP: Pablo Avendano 26, Frank Valdez 13

P: Scott Erickson 14, Sean Terry 8

Record: P 0-1

AT RANCHO COTATE

San Marin             23   16   22   15–76

Rancho Cotate      3     9     14   12–38

SM: Tommy Sanz 23, Calvin Geraci 21.

RC: Demetri Morton 13, Joe Schiebold 10.

Records: SM 1-0, RC 0-2

AT CASA GRANDE

Petaluma             9   15   17   20–61

Casa Grande    19     7   14     9–49

Peta.: Kelly Garber 12, Lucas Zedek 12, Ryan Perez 11.

CG: Robbie Sheldon 13, Jordan Smith 11, JJ Anderson 11.

AT SONOMA VALLEY

De Anza                    12   19   13   10–54

Sonoma Valley          3     9    14     8–34

DA: Jaleon Chander 23.

SV: Dylan Samaniego 15

AT UKIAH

Analy          8   19   24   15–66

Ukiah       15     9     7   21–52

Analy: Nick Fujii 18, Dominic Tripoti 10, Travis Holmes 6 (10 reb.).

Ukiah: Chris Hale 15.

Record: Analy 2-0

High school girls basketball

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

St. Helena        2     6   10   5–23

St. Vincent      16   10   12   9–47

SH: Gail Conwell 8.

SV: Olivia Degraca 16, Taylor Owens 12.

Records: SH 0-1, SV 1-0

AT RICHMOND

Rancho Cotate        10   16   13   14–53

Kennedy                    10    8    12   19–49

RC: Julia Guerrero 12, Reilani Peleti 14.

Kennedy: Victoria Sims 15, Alize Roland 11, Cali Fuller 10.

Record: RC 2-0

AT WALNUT CREEK

Casa Grande      13   10   5   16–44

Northgate               3     8   9      8–28

CG: Katie Millar 13, Mia Cain 11.

North.: Gelestina 14.

Record: CG 1-0

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Summerfield Waldorf       5      9   8   19   6   10–59

Rincon Valley Christian  10   13   6   14   6   11–60

SW: Virginia Woolridge 27, Sophia Nelson 20.

RVC: Caroline Chambers 22 (16 reb.), Kylie Olson 19 (18 reb.), Caroline Hogan 17.

Record: RVC 1-0

Notable: Natalie Sullivan hit a 15-foot jump shot with 20 seconds left in the second overtime to lift RVC to the victory.