College and high school results for Thursday, Dec. 3

JC women’s basketball

Nonconference

AT VISALIA

Tom Gilcrest Invitational

Riverside   17   17   9   12    –   55

Santa Rosa JC   15   17   22   12    –   66

SRJC: Kerianne Noonan 18 (8 assists); Kylie Oden 14; Brooke Santander 17; Melyra Nicolis 9 (14 reb); Niambi Saint Louis 6; Vai Thompson 2.

Record: SRJC 3-1

Next: Gilcrest tournament continues today 2 pm vs Ventura

JC men’s basketball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

College of Marin         38   32–70

Santa Rosa JC           38   31–69

Marin: George Johnson 24.

SRJC: Josh Douglas 12, Alex Mostafaui 3, Jacob Wilson 10, Kiel Long 10, David Nikkalson 12, Sadik Sufi 1, Siann Rojas 11, Arnold Silva 10 (12 reb.).

Record: SRJC 5-3

Notable: Keiland Callum’s free throw with 5.4 seconds left on the clock was the game winner.

High school girls basketball

Nonleague

AT HEALDSBURG

John Swett    15   7   8  10- 40

Healdsburg   15 13 12 13- 53

H: Hail Roux 23 (11 rebounds), Grace Pillinini 14 (5 assists), Keely Bullock 9 (13 rebounds)

Record: H 3-0

AT HOLY NAMES

Rancho Cotate   18  20  17  15- 70

Holy Names          2    6    6     2- 16

RC:  Camille Spackman 15, Reilani Peleti 15, Makenna Menton-Porter 12
Record:  RC 3-0

 

Cardinal Newman Classic

Opening round

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Oregon City       24   23   13   12–72

Santa Rosa       13     2   15   15–45

OC: Taylor Shaw 16.

SR: Emily Codding 15.

Record: SR 0-1

Menlo                             10   15   12   14–51

Cardinal Newman       10   16   20   16–62

Menlo: Sam Erisman 16, McKenzie Duffner 14.

CN: Hailey Vice-Neat 19 (7 reb.), Avery Cargill 14 (4 assists), Lauren Walker 11 (11 reb.).

Record: CN 1-0
Lady Dragons Classic

Opening round

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Drake                         5     7      9   5–26

Sonoma Valley       14   10   16   8–48

Drake: Podoll 11.

SV: Grace Cutting 15 (4 3s), Sami Von Gober 9 (10 reb.)

Record: SV 1-1

Northgate          10     7   16   6–38

Montgomery      13   17   22   4–56

North.: Julia Gamez 10, Sophie Hiatt 7.

Mont.: Shayla Newman 18, Kylie Newman 9, LaDonna Saint Louis 9.

Record: Mont. 2-0, North. 0-2

San Marin            9   14   12   10–45

Maria Carrillo       2   19    9    11–41

MC: Rebecca Plattus 16 (5 reb.)

SM: Keleah William s 18, Shasta Parker 12.

Record: MC 1-2

High school boys basketball

Redwood Classic

Opening round

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

Stuart Hall 85, Hoopa 44

SH: Z. Crawford 20.

Hoopa: S. Alders 10

Bentley 74, St. Elizabeth 47

Bent.: Hood 37.

SE: Knighten 15

Branson 52, California School for the Deaf 28

Bran.: Jackett 17.

CSD: Zoroza 11.

Pinewood 57, Tulelake 26

Pine.: N. Deak 21.

Tule.: S. Walker 9

Head Royce 58, Liberty Christian 39

HR: T. Backer 9.

LC: L. Dordebicf 17

Stokes Tournament

AT KELSEYVILLE

Sonoma Valley    7  14   9  17-  47

Clear Lake        28   10 15  23- 73

SV: Colton Merten 14

CL: Max DeLeon 21

Elsie Allen   19  11  25  18- 73

Technology   13   7    7   20- 47

EA:  Marcus Jenkins 24 (11 rebounds), Nick Hercules 13

Tech:  Singh 23

South Fork    6   8   8  16- 38

Kelseyville   19 18 12 12- 61

K: Nick Pfann 18, Kyle Ellis 11

Record: K 1-0

AT ST. HELENA

Willits   12   2   7   8   4- 33

Piner      7   4   2 16   6- 35

P: Scott Erickson 12, Sean Terry 8 (9 rebounds)

Notable: Erickson hit a runner at the buzzer to force OT; Terry hit two free throws with :02 left to win it.

Record: P 1-1

AT UKIAH
 
Fred Iten Tournament
Fremont (Oakland) 61, Fortuna 50
San Lorenzo 50, Maria Carrillo 34
Ukiah 77, Fort Bragg 64
U: Alec Mora 19, Diego Reyes 17, Nate Hale 16. FB: Lucas Triplett 22, Kaylor Sullivan 15
Drake 44, Hillsdale (San Mateo) 41
Note: Ukiah vs Drake, Fremont vs San Lorenzo in Friday semifinals