College and high school results for Saturday, Dec. 5

JC women’s basketball
Gilcrest Invitational

AT VISALIA

Semifinals

Delta                             10   10   20   22–62

Santa Rosa JC             9      9   18   18–54

Delta: Dadalt 18.

SRJC: Kylie Oden 12, Vai Thompson 12, Brooke Santander 10, Niambi Saint Louis 7, Kerianne Noonan 5, Mimi Nicolis 4, Zaina Depina 4.

Record: SRJC 4-2

Notable: The Bear Cubs will play in the third place game today at 2 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Cardinal Newman Classic

Consolation Championship

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Santa Rosa         10   10   19     9–48

Menlo    18   15   21   13–67

SR: Emily Codding 20 (11 reb.), Sara Howard 13.

Menlo: Sam Erisman 14.

Cardinal Newman Classic

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Championship

Sacred Heart (SF)       10   14   13   17–54

Cardinal Newman       21     7   15     7–50

SH: Ilmari Thomas 23.

CN: Tal Webb 11.

Lady Dragons Classic

Consolation championship

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Drake        6   10   12   7–35

Analy       15   12   12   8–44

Drake: Katherine Podell 14.

Analy: Bailey Hunter 10, Deanna Hayes 8.

Third place

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Montgomery          10   10   12   10–42

Sonoma Valley       4      7     8   10–29

Mont.: Shayla Newman 18, Kylie Newman 9, Ivy Lea 7.

SV: Grace Cutting 15, Renee O’Donnell 5.

Record: Mont. 3-1

Nottable: Vikings’ Destiny Grayer and Shayla Newman made the all-tournament team.

Stokes Tournament

AT KELSEYVILLE

Third Place

Upper Lake 53, Ferndale 44

UL: Natalie Karlsson 20 (4 3s)

Notable: Karlsson was an all-tournament selection.

High school boys soccer

Nonleague

AT CASA GRANDE

Freedom   1   0   –   1

Casa Grande   1   2   –   3

CG: Jack Guns; David Luis; Will Lewczyk. Assists: Lewczyk; Edwin Ajquiy.

Record: CG 2-0-1

High school boys basketball

Redwood Classic

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

Branson        13   13   3   15–44

Cloverdale     18    6   8   19–51

Bran. C. Better 13.

Clover.: Jayson McMillan 19, Marcus Poe 18.

Anderson Valley         9     8   6     6–29

Head Royce             16   12   9   11–48

AV: J. Johnston 9.

HR: K. Brandt 16, M. Heintz 13.

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

Championship

Stuart Hall       19   23   17   16–75

Cloverdale       15  19   18      3–55

SH: Z. Crawford 21, A. Byrd 19, J. Newman 11.

Clover.: Jayson McMillan 16, G. Hoover 10, J. Persons 10.

McKinleyville Tip-Off Classic

Consolation championship

AT McKINLEYVILLE

McKinleyville        17     8   11   11–47

Casa Grande       18   11   22   12–63

McK: Sand 10.

Russ Peterich Viking Tip-Off Classic

AT MONTGOMERY

Third place

McClymonds         9   17   16     6–48

Montgomery          8     8    14   13–43

McC: Jamarivve Clark, Jr. 13.

Mont.: Joel Seitz 15, Lane Young 12.

Fred Iten Invitational

AT UKIAH

Third Place

San Lorenzo 70, Ukiah 54

Uk: Sammy Mora 17

Notable: Ukiah’s Nate Hale on all-tournament team.

 

Consolation Championship

Fort Bragg 44, Fortuna 39

FtB: Miles Andeson 14

Notable: Fort Bragg’s Lucas Triplett, Kaylor Sullivan on all-tournament team.

 

7th Place

Hillsdale 48, Maria Carrillo 45

MC: Kurgan Brown 9, Kevin Fagan 9

Stokes Tournament

AT KELSEYVILLE

Clear Lake 8 13 25 5 – 51

Kelseyville 10 20 18 15 – 63

CL: Max DeLeon 28 (8 3s)

Kels: Nick Pfann 23, Kyle Ellis 15

Notable: Nick Pfann was named tournament MVP, and Kyle Ellis was an all-tournament selection.