College and high school results for Thursday, Dec. 10

High school girls basketball

Alameda Tournament

Opening round

AT ALAMEDA

San Ramon Valley         8   12   10   15–45

Montgomery                    8     9    21   18–56

SRV: Souza 16.

Mont.: Shayla Newman 25, Destiny Grayer 12.

Notable: The Vikings play Alameda at 8 p.m. tonight

Amador Valley Tournament

Second round

AT PLEASANTON

Santa Rosa         5   12     6   8–31

Amador Valley     9     8   13   8–38

SR: Sara Howard 9, Emily Codding 9.

Notable: The Panthers wrap-up tournament play Saturday vs. Deer Valley.

REIBT

Opening round

AT HEALDSBURG

El Molino         7   11     2   13–33

John Swett      9     9   12     2–32

EM: Emily Dean 10, Madison Dean 8.

JS: Kayla Orozco 12.

Notable: Emily Dean made a 3-pointer with 5 seconds remaining to lift the Lions to victory.

Willits   10  10  10  13- 43

Fortuna  8   17  13  19- 57

W: Alexander 27

Nonleague

AT RIO LINDO ADVENTIST

Sonoma Academy        5   4   4   18–31

Rio Lindo Adventist      7   2   3     4–16

SA: Lauren Reed 15, Chloe Colbert 9.

RLA: Gabby Lua 6.

Records: SA 6-0, RLA 3-3

AT SAN MARIN

Analy             9   4     8     8–29

San Marin  14   8   17   13–52

Analy: Saja Spearman-Weaver 6, Isabella Neidermair 6.

SM: Parker 16, DeBarros 12.

Tampalpais Lady Hawk Classic

AT MILL VALLEY

Rancho Cotate 13 12 13 14 – 52

Lick Wilmerding 10 17 9 13 – 49

RC: Reilani Peleti 12, Camille Spackman 15.

Record: RC 6-0

Next: RC vs. Tampalpais, 8 p.m. today

ALAMEDA LADIES HORNET INVITATIONAL

Pinole Valley    21  11  11  11- 54

Windsor              6    9    9  17- 41

W:  Sabrina Simili 11

Record: W 1-1

High school boys basketball

REIBT Tournament

AT HEALDSBURG

Leadership    7  12  13   6- 38

Healdsburg  18 18   12 19- 67

H: Landon Courtman 30 (10 reb), Juan Aguilar 11

Record: H 3-1

Rose City Tournament

Opening round

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Rancho Cotate          11   12      7     6–36

Roseland Prep            9   22   10   22–63

RC: Alec Wong 9, Rio Antanucci 6, Demetri Morton 5.

RP:  Frankie Valdez 17, Pablo Avendano 16, Harry Gonzalez 15.

San Marin              14   12   14   13–53

Santa Rosa             5   10   16   15–46

SM: Calvin Graci 33, Tommy Sanz 7, Nick Corbani 7.

SR: Kalei Aukai 15, Tommy LaVine 13.

Redwood           16   13   14     9–52

Concord              14   18   11   18–61

Red.: Mike Sullivan 17, Jordan Jackson 15.

Con.: T.J. Quenzon 21, Deandre Morgan 15

Elsie Allen                  12      7     9   11–39

Cardinal Newman     16   11   14   16–57

EA: Darius Hill 8, Eric Vargas 7, Nick Hercules 7, Josh Ras 7.

CN: Brad Morato 20, Cody Baker 6, Trevin Anderson-Foria 6, Nathan Caturo 6

Red Brown Invitational

Opening round

Roseville      13   20   10    8–51

Fort Bragg     12   19    8   21–60

Rose.: Grant 13.

Fort Bragg: Lucas Triplett 16, Kaylor Sullivan 16, Tyler Baker 12, Miles Anderson 11.

Notable: The Timberwolves play Foothill tonight at 8 p.m.

Arcata Invitational

Opening round

AT ARCATA

McKinleyville               9   15   11     9–44

Montgomery             16      9   24  12–61

McK: Daniel Labelle 13.

Mont.: Lane Young 18, Evan Poulsen 16, Joel Seitz 12.

Record: Mont. 2-2

Notable: The Vikings play Hoopa tonight at 7:30.

Nonleague

AT NOVATO

Petaluma      12   13   12   19–56

Novato            10   16    5    16–47

Peta.: Ryan Perez 19, Ryan Cox 19, Lucas Dedek 8.

Nov.: Nanney 13, Robinson 11.

Record: Petaluma 3-0

AT RIO LINDO

Sonoma Academy   15  19  16  12- 62

Rio Lindo Academy 12  26  11   16- 65

SA:  Jack Greenberg 21, Ryan Forsberg 21

RL: Julien Boyd 20, Koby Brown 15,Jordan Lee 14

 

Record:  SA 2-4, Rio L 6-0

High school boys soccer

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo    0  1  0  0-  1

Montgomery      0  1  0  1-  2

MC: Christian Purugganan

Mont: Daniel Guerrero; Jay Schlesinger. Assist: M: Alan Soto

Record: Mont 3-2, 2-0

JV:  Montgomery won 3-1