College and high school results for Saturday, Dec. 12

JC women’s basketball

Caren Franci Invitational

Championship Game

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City   16   9   17   16   8   –   66

Santa Rosa JC   4   20   14   20   12   –   70

SRJC: Kerianne Noonan 17; Kylie Oden 10; Zaina Depina 2; Madison Barsuglia 2; Niambi Saint Louis 10; Brooke Santander 18; Vai Thompson 5; Ashley Hart 2; Melyra Nicolis 4.

Notable: Bear Cubs Saint Louis named tourney MVP; Santander named to all tourney.

Record: SRJC 6-3

Next: Fri at Golden Gate Classic in San Francisco vs East Los Angeles.

JC men’s basketball

Foothill Tournament

Semifinals

AT LOS ALTOS HILLS

Santa Rosa JC        29   39–68

Feather River           40   50–90

SRJC: Josh Douglas 12, Jacob Wilson 19, David Niklasson 11, Sadik Sufi 2, Siann Rojas 10, Jordan Hickman 10, Arnold Silva 5.

FR: Randolph 31, Smith 23.

Records: SRJC 6-4, FR 13-0

Notable: Feather River is the top-ranked team in the state…The Bear Cubs play Butte for third place today at 2 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Paris Twins Classic

Championship Game

AT OAKLAND

Cardinal Newman   22   8   12   12   –   54

Piedmont   13   10   11   6   –   40

CN: Maiya Flores 16; Hailey Vice Neat 16.

Notable: Cardinals Tiffany Salinas pulled down 12 rebounds; Avery Cargill named tourney MVP; Vice-Neat & Salinas named to all tourney.

Record: CN 5-1

Lady Hornet Invitational

Consolation Championship

AT ALAMEDA

Windsor   10   8   10   8   –   36

San Ramon Valley   2   11   16   4   –   33

W: Gabby Giddings 12 (6 reb); Sabrina Simili 9

Notable: Jaguars Giddings named to all tourney.

Record: W 3-1

Championship

AT ALAMEDA

Pinole Valley         10   3   13   23–49

Montgomery           7    9   16     9–41

PV: Arriel Cobb 16, Jessica Rogers 15.

Mont.: Destiny Grayer 12, Shayla Newman 9.

Record: Mont. 6-2

Amador Valley Tournament

Consolation championship

AT PLEASANTON

Deer Valley          8   11     5   19–43

Santa Rosa        12   17   14   12–55

DV: M. Bernards 11

SR: Emily Codding 26 (13 reb.), Sara Howard 12.

Record: SR 2-4

Notable: Codding was selected to the all-tournament team.

Gene Duffy Invitational

Championship Game

AT CALISTOGA

Rincon Valley Christian   8   11   18   15   –   52

Technology   8   13   6   7   –   34

RVC: Caroline Chambers 23; Kylie Olson 15

Tech: Katie Stagnoli 17

Notable: Titans Stagnoli named to all tourney.

REIBT

Consolation championship

Maria Carrillo        17   12   15   9–53

El Molino                2    1    5    2–10

MC: Claire Howard 16, Rebecca Plattus 14

Championship

Fortuna              13   15   13   10–51

Healdsburg          3   12     7   11–33

Fort.; Julianna Ortega-Miranda 20.

Heald.: Hailey Roux 13.

Notable: Representing the Greyhounds on the all-tourney team were Roux and Grace Pillinini.

Tamalpais Lady Hawk Classic

3rd Place Game

AT MILL VALLEY

Middletown 14 7 11 8 – 40

Rancho Cotate 7 11 6 10 – 35

Midd: Welton 13

RC: Natalie Guerrero 10

Notable: Rancho’s Reilani Peleti named to all-tournament team.

Nonleague

AT OAKLAND

Sonoma Academy      18    4    7   12–41

College Prep              12   13   11    4–40

SA: Chloe Colbert 16, Lauren Reed 9.

CP: Caroline Sernett 20.

Records: SA 7-0, CP 3-2

Notable: Colbert sank two 3-point shots in the fourth quarter as the Coyotes rallied from a 7-point deficit.

AT CASA GRANDE

San Marin         19   12   16   12–59

Casa Grande     15    6     7    12–40

SM: Kaleah Williams 17, Mikayla DeBarros 15, Emilie Baxter 14.

CG: Hannah Sullivan 20, Joy Jovick 10.

Record: CG 4-1

High school boys basketball
Gene Duffy Invitational
Third Place
AT CALISTOGA
Drew   9   6   21   9   –   45
Technology   6   9   13   25   –   53
Tech: Himansu Singh 28; John Hirsch 16.
Notable: Titans Singh named to all tourney.
Record: Tech 4-6
REIBT

Consolation championship

AT HEALDSBURG

Willits            15   6   14   12–47

Tomales          3    4     7    0–14

Willits: Will Smith 14.

Tomales: Woodward 7.

Record: Willits 3-3

Championship

Justin-Siena        7   11   8   18–44
Healdsburg        12    7   5     9–33

JS: Gavin Orr 14, Justice Salon 13.

Heald.: Landon Courtman 16.

Notable: Courtman and teammate Juan Aguilar made the all-tourney team.
Clovderdale Tournament

Championship

AT CLOVERDALE

Clear Lake            8     9    2   9–28

Cloverdale           21   19   22   5–67

CL: Tanner Hutton 17.

Clover.: Jayson McMillan 25, Marcus Poe 16.

Notable: McMillan was tournament MVP while Poe made the all-tourney team.

Third place

Willows          6   20   14   14–54

St. Helena    13   17     6   16–52

Will.: D. Chavez 23.

SH: Ethan Batistini 22, Dominic Collins 10.

Consolation championship

St. Vincent        18   11   13   13–55

Round Valley      11   10   16    9–46

SV: Michael Awad 15, Liam Galten 10, Will Tarrant 11.

RV: A. Short 14, M. Ozuna 14, Z. Thomas 12.

Rose City Tournament

Championship

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

San Marin                    6   16   20   9–51

Cardinal Newman          8     6  14    4–32

SM: Calvin Geraci 23, Tommy WSanz 9, Nick Corbani 8.

CN: Seth Doolittle 10, Trevin Anderson 5, Brad Morato 5.

Seventh place

Redwood              18   21   15   5–59

Rancho Cotate       6    13    9   0–28

Red.: Jordan Jackson 19, Mike Sullivan 17.

RC: Alec Wong 8, Jackson O’Neill 6.

Consolation championship

Santa Rosa         15   18   13   8–51

Elsie Allen           15    7     2   7–31

SR: Anthony Gallegos 14, Tommy LaVine 8, Kalei Aukai 8.

EA: Nick Hercules 15, Eric Vargas 6.

Third place

Concord               13   22   12   18–66

Roseland Prep      20   17     8   14–59

Concord: Morgan 14, T.J. Quezon 13, Dru Solis 12.

RP: Frankie Valdez  21, Pablo Azendano 14, Gilbert Jimenez 11.

MVP: Calvin Geraci (San Marin)

All-tourney team

Alec Wong (Rancho Cotate)

Kalei Aukai (Santa Rosa)

Deandre Morgan (Concord)

Mike Sullivan (Redwood)

Eric Vargas (Elsie Allen)

Pablo Azendano (Roseland Prep)

Brad Morato (Cardinal Newman)

Trevin Anderson (Cardinal Newman)

Tommy Sanz (San Marin)

Nick Corbani (San Marin)

Sportsmanship award: Roseland Prep

Arcata Tournament

Championship

AT ARCATA

Montgomery       12   23    9   12–56

Arcata                13   21   12  19–65

Mont.: Lane Young 19, Joel Seitz 15.

Notable: Young and Seitz were named to the all-tournament team.

7th Place Game

Piner 16 12 16 16 – 60

Eureka 8 14 12 15 – 49

Piner: Scott Erickson 17, Sean Terry 16

Record: Piner 3-4

Nonleague

AT WALNUT CREEK

Windsor         15   11   22   17–65

Northgate         8    7    24   15–54

Wind.: Brent Tucker 17, Parker Canady 14, Gabe Knight 12.

North.: Andrew Capers 10.

Records: Wind. 4-0, North. 1-4

Notable: Chaise Noles provided a spark for the Jaguars coming off the bench. The senior scored 7 and played great defense.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Alameda                10   10   12     1–33

Maria Carrillo           7    15   10   11–43

MC: Kurgan Brown 11, Patrick Gavin 8, Seth Vernon 8.

Records: Alameda 3-2, MC 2-3

AT CASA GRANDE

Novato                3   19   9    6–37

Casa Grande     19     7   9   19–54

Nov.: Thomas Nannery 19.

CG: Robbie Sheldon 23, JJ Anderson 11.

Record: CG 2-4