College and high school results for Thursday, Dec. 17

JC men’s basketball

Kris Kringle Tournament

Opening round

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Los Medanos       36   28–64

Santa Rosa JC     38   37–75

LM: Michael Thomas 14

SRJC: Josh Douglas 18, Jacob Wilson 13, Kiel Long 3, David Niklasson 16, Siann Rojas 7, Jordan Hickman 10, Arnold Silva 8

Other first-round scores:

Napa 79, Feather River 70

Moorpark 76, Redwoods 69

Marin 83, American River 69

Today’s schedule

2 p.m.: American River vs. Redwoods

4 p.m.: Los Medanos vs. Feather River

6 p.m.: Moorpark vs. Marin

8 p.m.: Santa Rosa JC vs. Napa

High school boys basketball

Point Arena Tournament

Opening Round

Mendocino     11   0   8   6- 25

Willits              18 10 11  7- 46

W: Ryan Hosford 18

Record: Men 5-3, W 5-4

Anderson Valley   18  13  19  17- 67

Point Arena           12  10  19  13- 54

AV: Abraham Sanchez 25, Cesar Soto 14

PA: Kai Cochran 18, Leo Munez 10, Danny Santillan 10

Lake County Tournament

AT MIDDLETOWN

Lower Lake   9  13  20  14  —  56

Kelseyville  32  25  14  17  —  88

Lower Lake–Marlon Jones 24 (5 3-pointers)

Kelseyville–Gideon Turner 14 (4 3-pointers), Nate Carpenter 13, Nick Pfann 13, Hunter Beatty 12

Record: Kelseyville  6-1

Brett Callan Memorial Tournament

Opening round

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman           15   15    8     8    7–53

Petaluma                       10    9   16   11   13–59

CN: Cody Baker, Seth Doolittle 10, Gavin Dove 8.

Peta.: Ryan Perez 20, Ryan Cox 14, Colin Stremlau 8.

Northgate         7   12   13    6–38

Montgomery   17   12     9   18–56

North.: Alex Schaugler 17.

Mont.: Lane Young 14, Evan Poulsen 14, Hayden Lee 11, Alex Soria 10.

Miramonte       18    9   19   20–66

Analy              14   14   16   17–61

Mra.: Eddy Ionescu 28, Charlie Hockin 10.

Analy: Aidan Toner-Rogers 31, Nick Fujii 9, Travis Holmes 9.

Washington (SF)        11   17     9   19–56

Casa Grande              19   12   18   18–67

Wash.: Viet Nguyen 19 (5 3s), Jesse Matthews 13.

CG: JJ Anderson 21 (10 reb.), Robbie Sheldon 18.

Nonleague

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Summerfield Waldorf           15   13   14   14–56

Rincon Valley Christian        11   14   10     6–41

SW: Javier Ramos 20, Stav Redlich 16.

RVC: Willy Chung 16, Charlie Segale 11.

Record: RVC 1-4

AT RANCHO COTATE

Piner                       14   19   17   17–67

Rancho Cotate         14   11     9   17–51

Piner: Scott Erickson 24, Andres Barragan 16.

RC: Lakota Sims 11, Joe Schiebold 9.

Records: Piner 3-4, RC 0-7

AT HEALDSBURG

Cloverdale       13   9   19   8–49

Healdsburg       7   8     8   7–30

Clover.: Marcus Poe 16, Jayson McMillan 10.

Heald.: Juan Aguilar 15, Landon Courtman 10.

Records: Clover. 4-1, Heald. 4-3

AT ELSIE ALLEN

St. Vincent        9    6    12   11–38

Elsie Allen         8   12   10     6–36

SV: Will Tarrant 10, Michael Awad 8, Reilly Tobin 6.

EA: Eric Vargas 13, Nick Hercules 10.

Record: SV 5-2

Notable: Tobin’s 3-point shot with 17 seconds remaining turned out to be the game winner.

High school girls basketball

Wine Valley Tournament

Opening round

AT NAPA

Nevada Union         17    6    7   8–38

Rancho Cotate        11   17   8   6–42

NU: Meadow 9.

RC: Julia Guerrero 10.

Record: RC 7-2

Notable: The Cougars play Marin Catholic today at 7 p.m. in the semifinals.

Point Arena Tournament

Opening Round

Anderson Valley   6  11  15  15- 47

Point Arena          7    5     7    3- 22

AV: Riley Lemons 22

PV: Savannah Dilks 8

Other scores:
Round Valley 54, Anderson Valley 42
Kennedy 58, Mendocino 46
Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Healdsburg          9   11   16   13–49

St. Vincent          17    8     3    5–33

Heald.: Grace Pillinini 22 (8 assists), Keely Bullock 10 (12 reb.).

SV: Olivia Degraca 13.

Records: Heald. 5-1, SV 2-3