College and high school results for Saturday, Dec. 19

JC men’s basketball
Kris Kringle Tournament

Championship

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Moorpark           35   41–76

Santa Rosa JC   29   35–66

Moor.: Justin Eisen 19.

SRJC: Josh Douglas 9, Alex Mostafavi 6, Michael Septimo 5, Jacob Wilson 6, Kiel Long 12, David Niklasson 6, Siann Rojas 7, Jordan Hickman 12, Arnold Silva 2.

Record: SRJC 9-5

Notable: Douglas and Hickman were selected to the all-tournament team.

Other games:

Feather River 100, Redwood 75

Napa 69, Marin 66

High school boys soccer

De La Salle College Shootout

AT CONCORD

Montgomery        2   0–2

Richmond           0   1–1

Goals: Mont.-Alan Soto, Jay Schlesinger.

Assist: Mont.-Daniel Guerrero.

Record: Mont. 4-2-1

Notable: Richmond is the defending NCS Division 2 champs in winter soccer.

High school girls basketball

Nike Tournament of Champions

Second round

AT PHOENIX

Windsor                                  9    7   6   11–33

South Mountain (Phoenix)        8   19   7   16–50

Wind.: Gabby Giddings 10, Hannah Mae Cronin 8.

Notable: The Jaguars play at 11:30 a.m. today.

 

Nonleague

AT SAN RAFAEL

Healdsburg        12   10   24   10–56

Terra Linda         13   10    7   11–41

Heald.: Hailey Roux 19, Keely Bullock 19.

TL: Saling 27.

Record: Heald. 7-1
AT SANTA ROSA

Clayton Valley          8   12   14   9–43

Santa Rosa            11     4     6   9–30

CV: Osterkamp 17.

SR: Emily Codding 18.

Record: SR 3-5

AT PETALUMA

Hercules            9   8   14   14–45

Petaluma         13   11    7    9–40

Hercules: Alyssa Rodriguez 12.

Peta.: Olivia Baldwin 12, Jaden Krist 11.

High school boys basketball
Point Arena Tournament

Championship

AT POINT ARENA

Willits         13   9   7     13–42

Kennedy       5   7   16   18–46

Willits: Ryan Hosford 15, Will Smith 13, Anthony Sorace 10.

Kennedy: Bouthton 15.

Records: Willits 6-5, Kennedy 7-1

Brett Callan Memorial Tournament

AT CASA GRANDE

Championship

Montgomery         13     8    9     6–36

Miramonte            15   22   15   21–73

Mont.: Lane Young 12, Evan Poulsen 10.

Mira.: Eddie Ionescu 21.

Third place

Petaluma                 7    8   12   16–43

Casa Grande          11   13   11   11–46

Peta.: Colin Stremlau 11, Ryan Cox 10, Ryan Perez 10.

CG: Robbie Sheldon 14, JJ Anderson 13, Jordan Smith 6.

Consolation championship

Cardinal Newman          16   10    8   12–46

Analy                           16   18   10   13–57

CN: Cody Baker (3 3s).

Analy: Aidan Toner-Rogers 23, Nick Fujii 10

Seventh place

Northgate                   14   16   17   15–62

Washington (SF)       22   10   13   14–59

North.: Will Kresch 19, Naj Singh 17.

Wash.: Viet Nguyen 13, Joel Ho 11.

Most valuable player: Eddie Ionescu (Miramonte) 23

James N. Forni Team Sportsmanship Award: Washington

All-tournament team

Charlie Hocking (Miramonte)

Jimmy Rickson (Miramonte)

Lane Young (Montgomery)

Hayden Lee (Montgomery)

Robbie Sheldon (Casa Grande)

JJ Anderson (Casa Grande)

Ryan Perez (Petaluma)

Aidan Toner-Rogers (Analy)

Nick Fujii (Analy)

Cody Baker (Cardinal Newman)

Will Kresch (Northgate)

Mission Prep Christmas Classic

Opening round

AT SAN LUIS OBISPO

Windsor            14   13   17    8–52

Mission Prep     16   15   11   11–53

Wind.: Gabe Knight 19, Chaise Noles 10.

Mission: Kyle Colcin 15.

Notable: The Jaguars were beaten by a 3-point shot at the buzzer…Windsor plays Los Angeles Freemont at 4:30 p.m. on Monday.

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Sonoma Valley            10   3    9   4–26

St. Vincent                   5   9   10   9–33

Sonoma: Colton Mertens 10.

St. Vincent: Will Tarrant 14.

Record: SV 6-2