College and high school results for Tuesday Jan. 5

JC men’s basketball
BIG 8 Conference
AT AMERICAN RIVER
SRJC                    43  37- 80
American River    37  32- 69
SRJC:   Josh Douglas 19, Michael Septimo 2, Jacob Wilson 7, Kiel Long 4, Daivd Niklasson 13, Sadik Sufi 2, Siaan Rojas 23 (10 assists, 11 rebound), Arnold Silva 10 (10 reb)…AR:  Marcelas Perry 21
Record:  SRJC 10-5, 1-0; Amer River 4-9, 0-1
Cosumnes River at SRJC….Friday at 7:30
High school girls basketball

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Rancho Cotate          10   9   19     7–45
Maria Carrillo             14   5   20   12–51
RC: Julia Guerrero 16, Reilani Peleti 8.
MC: Claire Howard 13 (5 steals), Rebecca Plattus 12 (10 reb.), Faith Diaz 6 (10 assists, 6 steals).
Records: RC 7-5, 0-1; MC 7-5, 1-0
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Montgomery             8   10    5    5–28
Cardinal Newman    21   21   20   10–72
M: LaDonna Saint Louis 7.
CN: Lauren Walker 15 (8 reb.), Maiya Flores 14, Avery Cargill 12, Taylor Heckstrom 11, Hailey Vice-Neat 9.
Records: M 9-4, 0-1; CN 8-3, 1-0
AT UKIAH
Windsor           11    8   15   6   13–53
Ukiah                6   14   13   7    3–43
W: Gabby Giddings 14 (14 reb.), Allison Post 9, Hannah May 8, Sabrina Simili 7.
U: Cassidy Schutz 12, Ellie Malicay 12.
AT SANTA ROSA
Casa Grande               10   13   13    9–45
Santa Rosa                 11   15     8    10–44
CG: Cassidy McKinney 16, Joy Jovick 9.
SR: Maria Lopez 18, Emily Codding 14.
Records: CG 7-4, 1-0; SR 5-7, 0-1
Nonleague

AT NAPA

Petaluma        10   9   16   20–55

Vintage            5   9   17   11–42

P: Olivia Baldwin 16, Jaden Krist 13, Kaile Silacci 9.

V: Kate Ilsley 9, Alyssa Andrews 8.

High school boys basketball

SCL

AT PETALUMA

El Molino         10   12   17    5–44

Petaluma         12   20   28   18–68

EM: Eric Nils-Carlson 15, Daly 8, Fernandez 8, Kerkvliet 8.

P: Ryan Perez 25, Joey Potts 20, Kelly Garber 6.

Records: EM 4-10, 0-1;; P 6-5, 1-0

AT PINER

Healdsburg         9   15   12   10–46

Piner                13    6    19   16–54

H: Landon Courtman 16, Juan Aguilar 10.

P: Scott Erickson 20, Jace Foster 16.

Records: H 8-4, 0-1; P 6-7, 1-0

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Elsie Allen           4   5   18   14–41

Sonoma Valley   14   6     9   19–48

EA: Jenkins 13, Hill 11.

SV: Luke Severson 14, Max Gustafson 10, Colton Mehrtens 9.

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Clear Lake           5   23    5   15–48

Cloverdale          19   15   27   12–73

CL: Ryan Damiato 20.

Clover.: Jayson McMillan 23, Marcus Poe 10.

Records: CL 8-5, 0-1; Clover. 10-2, 1-0

AT FORT BRAGG

Kelseyville         15   14   15   17–61

Fort Bragg         14   17   17   26–74

K: Kyle Ellis 15, Nick Pfann 14, Hunter Beatty 10.

FB: Lucas Triplett 26, Kaylor Sullivan 18, Myles Anderson 18.

Records: K 10-3, 0-1; FB 8-5, 1-0

AT ST. HELENA

Willits                    14    9   20   4–47

St. Helena               8   11   13   9–41

W: Ryan Hosford 16, Will Smith 14, Anthony Sorace 11.

SH: Ethan Batistini 13.

Records: W 8-5. 1-0; SH 4-8, 0-1

AT SEBASTOPOL
Marin                              4   7   0   1- 12
Summerfield Waldorf 17 14   8 20- 58
SW: Lucas Thele 20 Pascal Serkissian 10
Record:  SW  8-4