College and high school results for Wednesday, Jan. 20

High school soccer

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Maria Carrillo            1   2–3

Cardinal Newman      0   0–0

Goals: MC-Sean Nagle, Cobi Chang, Arun Bains.

Assists: MC-Bains, Christian Purugganan, Diego Huerta.

Record: CN 6-6-4, 0-4-2

Notable: Josue Cabrera was the winning goal keeper.

AT PETALUMA

Santa Rosa        1   1–2

Casa Grande      1   0–1

Goals: SR Anthony Lopez, Andrew Williams. CG-Edwin Ajquiy.

Assists: SR-Edwin Martinez, A. Lopez. CG-Maury Lopez.

Record: SR 12-0-1, 7-0

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor 0 0 – 0

Rancho Cotate 1 1 – 2

RC Goals: Kevin Juarez, Jesus Careras.

Record: RC 9-3-2, 6-1-0

High school wrestling

NBL
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Boys: Cardinal Newman 39, Casa Grande 18
 
106: Jacob Apodaca (CN) d. Julian Majano 7-5
113: Dylan Levinson (CN) d. Jason Goldblatt 6-0
120: Nick Hernandez (CN) won by forfeit
126: Harry Bruno (CN) tf. Aaron Krupinsky 17-2
132: Lorenzo Zuniga (CG) p. Ciaran McCormick 1:30
138: Jake Butler (CN) p. Jacob Cafiero 0:41
145: Matt Beck (CG) d. Casey Frazier 10-4
152: Mason Levinson (CN) p. Morgan Stewart 3:21
160: Tanner Mendoza (CN) md. Sean Lopez 12-4
170: Jacob Black (CG) d. Jaxon Apodaca 9-7
182: Double Forfeit
195: Nick Jensen (CG) won by forfeit
220: Nicolas Wycoff (CN) d. Jacob Voight 11-10
285: Gunnar Hayman (CN) d. Kameron Chase 6-4
 
Girls: CN won by forfeit

Maria Carrillo 60, Santa Rosa 6

108 – Double forfeit

115 – Tyler Condron (SR) won by fall over Derek Reynolds) 1:01

122 – Moses Medina (MC) won by fall over Adam Vo 2:52

128 – Double forfeit

134 – Chandler Brown (MC) won by forfeit

140 – Brandon Pragasa (MC) won by fall over Sam Guzman 2:57

147 – Westley Picard (MC) won by forfeit

154 – Baily Brown (MC) won by fall over Tommy Caldwell 1:11

162 – Jonathan Opel (MC) won by fall over Hunter Garthwaite 1:24

172 – Nolan Taylor (MC) won by forfeit

184 – Justin Kilgore (MC) won by forfeit

197 – Joe Anderson (MC) won by forfeit

222 – Josh Groesbeck (MC) won by forfeit

287 – Double forfeit

Records: MC 4-0, SR 0-4

Girls score: Santa Rosa 18, Maria Carrillo 0

118 – Liz Guzman (SR) won by forfeit

145 – Dana Johnson (SR) won by fall over Holly Grinnell 4:38

152 – Shaylin Mattson-Cairati (SR) won by forfeit

Records: SR 3-0-1, MC 0-4

AT RANCHO COTATE
Boys: Ukiah 60, Rancho Cotate 12
106:  Double Forfeit
113:  Dakota Perez (W) dec Craig Zschach 7-4
120: Will Christensen (U) pin PAaine Garrett 3:04
126: Jay Escamilla (U) tech fall Will Sirisouk 17-2
132: Dave Watson (U) pin Bradley Umphreys 4:50
138: Ethan Sanford (U) forfiet
145: Ian Ferry (RC) pin Andrew Burris 1:16
152: Nate Tyrell (U) pin Rudy Ramirez 1:25
160: JT Valle (RC) pin Finn Harris :47
170: Francisco Noriega (U) forfeit
182: Cody Shepard (U) forfeit
195: Clayton Murray (U) pin Garrett Breen 1:27
220: Takota Ramos (U)forfeit
285: Dylan Miles (U) dec Daniel Martinez 16-6
Girls: Ukiah 48, Rancho Cotate 12
111: Claire Payne (U) forfeit
116: Ayled Zazuepa (U) pin Kimberly Rowley 1:53
121: Alyssa Roberts (U) forfeit
131: Melody Brooks (U) forfeit
137: Jessica Staley (U) forfeit
143: Sandra Gates (U) pin Charlene Souza 1:23
150: Kaylah Harrison (U) forfeit
160: Raquel Mancilla (RC) forfeit
189: Kenya NendersoN (U) pin Amaya Zuniga 1:34
235: Victoria Espinoza (RC)  forfeit
AT WINDSOR
Boys: Windsor 77,  Montgomery 6

108  Brennan Tamayo (W) win by Forfeit
115  Elliot Robinson (W) pin Austin Whitley
122  Brennan Brown (W) win by Forfeit
128  Conor Brown (W) win by Forfeit
134  Keaone Stephens (M) win by pin Austin Miller
140  Nick Alverez (W) win by pin Alan Ounphon
147  Perez Perez (W) win by Forfeit
154  Luke Au-Yeung (W) win by Forfeit
162  Steven Allee (W) win by TF 19-0 Stewart Bobo
172  Beau Colombini (W) win by pin Joseph Hard
184  Dominic DuCharme (W) win by pin Christian Flohr
197  Anthony Spallino (W) win by Forfeit
222  Kevin Correa (W) win by Forfeit
287  Quinn O’Connor (W) win by Forfeit

Girls: Windsor 30,  Montgomery 0

113 Samantha Hayman (W) win by Forfeit

128 Yulissa Medrano (W) win by Forfeit

133 Andrea Rocha (W) win by Forfeit

147 Ana Carlos (W) win by Forfeit

237 Kim Carrillo (W) win by Forfeit

SCL
AT EL MOLINO
Analy 41, El Molino 33
108: Trevor Bagan (A) pin Wyatt Ayers 1:15
115: D. Gavriloss (A) pin J. Daly 1:22
122: J. Adams (A) tech fall A. Martinez 1:28
128: K. Juarez (A) forfeit
134: A. Henry (A) pinn K. Bonzell 1:40
140: S. MacDonall (EM) pin B. Talcott 1:47
147: Y. Bazzano (A) dec E. Lopez 6-3
154: D. Blumenthal (A) dec N. Rewets 12-6
162: T. Mitchell (EM) pin M. Mendoza
172: J. Wright (EM) pin C. Hahn 4:58
184: C. Ohlin (EM) dec E. Seaborne 10-9
197: L. Garza (EM) pin A. Perreira 2:27
222: A. Merhav (A) forfeit
287: T. Adams (EM)) forfeit
AT SONOMA VALLEY
Healdsburg 61, Sonoma Valley 21
106: M.Montanez (H) major decision Bosshard 9-1
113: D. Montanez (H) tech fall Liss 16-0
120: Beatty (SV) pin Bernal 1:15
126: E. Williams (H) forfiet
132: Sherwood (SV) pin Klick 4:30
138: Nunez (H) major decision Barnone 12-2
145: Biaggi (SV) pin Johnson 2:30
152: S. Williams (H) major decision Price 12-0
160: Anguiano (H) major decision Sazuma 18-6
170: Herrguth (H) pin Ruiz 3:23
182:Bartolome (SV) dec Mero 6-4 (OT)
195: Rosales (H) pin Dunham 3;35
220: Vasquez (H) pin Battaglini 6:30 (OT)
285: Ruiz (H) forfiet
Record:  Healds 3-0, SV 2-1
High school girls basketball

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Analy            20   16   9   9–54

Elsie Allen      2     3    6   6–17

A: Isabella Niedermair 12 (10 reb.).

EA: Isabella Bankman 6.

Notable: Niedermair grabbed all her rebounds in the first half, nine were on the offensive board.

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma         19     5   6    7–37

Healdsburg       13   14   7   23–57

P: Olivia Baldwin 13.

H: Hailey Roux 20, Grace Pillinini 13, Keely Bullock 12.

Records: Healdsburg 15-2, 4-1; Petaluma 4-14, 2-3

Notable: Roux scored the 1,000th point of her career early in the second half. She now has 1,008.

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Santa Rosa              16   17   13    3–49

Cardinal Newman      21   16   27   19–83

SR: Emily Codding 17.

CN: Maiya Flores 23 (8 assists, 6 reb.), Tal Webb 20, Avery Cargill 11, Jasmine Henderson 10.

Record: CN 14-4, 6-0

Notable: Lauren Walker had 10 rebounds.

AT MONTGOMERY

Casa Grande         6    9   10    5–30

Montgomery        10   16   12   11–49

CG: Joy Jovick 9.

M: Shayla Newman 15 (22 reb.), Jessica Perez 10.

Record: Montgomery 13-5, 4-2

JV: Montgomery won.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Ukiah 16 17 15 8 – 56

Maria Carrillo 9 5 6 18 – 38

Ukiah: Cassidy Schultz 14.

MC: Claire Howard 15.

Record: MC 7-10, 1-5

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor 14 13 13 17 – 57

Rancho Cotate 19 16 21 12 – 68

Windsor: Allison Post 9, Sabrina Simili 9, Angeles Higareda 10.

RC: Reilani Peleti 14, Camille Spackman 30.

Record: RC: 9-9, 1-5

High school boys basketball

SSBL

AT ARCHBISHOP HANNA

Rio Lindo Adventist     17  17  22  12- 68

Archbishop Hanna       23  23  16    9- 71

RL:  Koby Brown 26, Jordan Lee 15, Julien Boyd 12, Ruben Valce 10

AH: Yuerra Blaylock 22, Dakota Woltering 18, Fernando Marquez 11

Record: RL 11-3, 4-2; AH 13-2, 7-0

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Tomales                      6   5  19  10- 40

Sonoma Academy   14 20 20  10- 64

T: Ricky DeSantiago 11

SA: Evan Lampson 17, Jack Greenberg 12
Record: SA 6-7, 3-2
  • Bruce Johnson

    How can Cardinal Newman win a Girls Wrestling meet when they do not even have a girls team at all?