College and high school results for Tuesday, Jan. 26

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC        29   44–73

Sierra                     35   40–75

SRJC: Josh Douglas 13, Alex Mostafavi 4, Jacob Wilson 11, David Niklasson 26, Sadik Sufi 3, Siann Rojas 9, Jordan Hickman 1, Arnold Silva 6.

Sierra: Anthony Lewis 23.

Record: SRJC 13-8, 4-3

Notable: The Bear Cubs were up by six points with two minutes to play…On Friday at 5:30 p.m., SRJC hosts American River.

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Tomales   0   11   6   2   –   19

St. Vincent   18   16   21   6   –   61

Tom: Karyne Martin 7

StV: Olivia Degraca 19; Taylor Owen 12; Katie Gross 12.

Record: StV 7-8, 3-2

AT ROSELAND PREP

Sonoma Academy           18           20           13           2  – 53

Roseland Prep                   4              7              12           4  – 27

SA: Stacey Olson 15 (5 3s), Clara Spars 10, Lauren Reed 9, Gabrielle Tukman 9.

RP: Gaby Roldan 9, Emmely Magana 5, Dariana Herrera 5, Yasmine Soltelo 5.

Records: SA 16-0, 7-0; RP 6-10, 2-4

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Round Valley   11   9   16   15   –   51

Point Arena   6   11   9   11   –   37

RV: Taylor Gravier 14; Damiana Hoaglin 12; Olga Torres 11.

PA: Krystal Woods 22

Records: RV 12-5, 5-1; PA 8-8, 3-3

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Elsie Allen            3     2    5     2–12

Sonoma Valley    21   18   16   13–68

EA: Karon 7.

SV: Jenny Eggers 15, Renee O’Donnell 13, Katie Stovall 10, Emma Stanfield 10, Amy Stanfield 10.

Record: Sonoma Valley 12-8, 6-1

Notable: Annie Greenslade dished out eight assists for the Dragons.

AT PETALUMA

El Molino         3   13    7   11–34

Petaluma       15   11   10   12–48

EM: Emily Dean 11.

P: Emily O’Keefe 14, Nichole Costa 13.

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman           15   30   21   5–71

Montgomery                    4    9   11    8–32

CN: Lauren Walker 14 (8 reb.), Hailey Vice-Neat 13 (9 reb.), Maya Flores 11 (5 assists), Avery Cargill 10 (6 reb., 5 assists, 3 steals).

M: Shayla Newman 17

Records: Cardinal Newman 16-4, 8-0; Montgomery 13-7, 4-4

JV: Montgomery won

AT WINDSOR

Ukiah          12   17   12   12–53

Windsor        6   11     9   20–46

U: Cassidy Schutz 19.

W: Angeles Higareda 12, Cori Russotti 12.

Records: Ukiah 11-8, 5-3; Windsor 8-12, 2-6

AT CASA GRANDE

Santa Rosa             9   16   16   22–64

Casa Grande         17   12   15   15–58

SR: Mareya Lopez 20, Emily Codding 15 (11 reb.), Sara Howard 10.

CG: Joy Jovick 15 (9 reb.), Caty Millar 12, Hannah Sullivan 11.

Records: Santa Rosa 12-6, 6-2; Casa Grande 13-8, 4-4

AT RANCHO COTATE

Maria Carrillo 11 6 19 17 – 53

Rancho Cotate 16 18 11 18 – 63

MC: Brenda Soundara 11, Claire Howard 13.

RC: Reilani Peleti 11, Camille Spackman 23.

Record: MC 7-12, 1-7; RC 10-10, 2-6

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Middletown   7   11   11   8   –   37

Willits   16   11   7   14   –   48

W: Anthony Sorace 24; Ryan Hosford: 14

Records: W 9-10, 2-5; Midd: 5-11, 1-6

AT KELSEYVILLE

St. Helena 8 11 9 13 – 41

Kelseyville 17 15 19 8 – 59

StH: Niko Lopez 15 (3 3s), Dylan Martin 10.

Kels: Kyle Ellis 14, Ean Valenzuela 11, Hunter Beatty 10.

Record: Kels: 15-4, 5-2

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Tomales                       3    7   4   4–18

St. Vincent                 15   27   9   8–59

T: Ricky DeSantiago 7.

SV: Nick Vollert 19, Liam Galten 8.

Record: SV 12-4, 5-1

AT CALISTOGA

Rincon Valley Christian         21   26   18   9–74

Calistoga                             10     5     4  7–26

RVC: Charlie Segale 16, Cory Olson 10, Christian Gillette 10, Jacob Hobson 9.

C: A. Torres 13, T. Vargas 9.

Record: RVC 4-9, 3-3

AT UPPER LAKE

Technology 19 13 10 16 – 58

Upper Lake 15 13v 17 17 – 62

Tech: Jacob Tawasha 14, Calvin Jenkins 12, Himansu Singh 12.

UL: Isaac Nevarev 28, Isiah Garcia 13, Tim Beffa 9.

Record: UL 11-7, 4-3

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Round Valley 12 5 16 15 – 49

Point Arena 6 11 24 19 – 60

PA: Danny Santillan 15, Cody Cissna 10, Jared Sundstrom 10.

Record: PA 6-9, 3-3

High school wrestling

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Healdsburg 60, Elsie Allen 7
106: Castaneda (EA) d. Peterson 5-1
113: Montanez (H) p. Cuevas (3rd)
120: Bernal (H) won by forfeit
126: Double forfeit
132: Aguirre (EA) maj dec over Castro 14-3
138: Rumpler (H) won by forfeit
145: Garcia (H) won by forfeit
152: Williams (H) won by forfeit
160: Double forfeit
170: Kroger (H) won by forfeit
182: Mero (H) p. Zavala (1st)
195: Rosales (H)) won by forfeit
220: Vasquez (H) won by forfeit
285: Ruiz (H) won by forfeit
AT PETALUMA
Petaluma 46, Analy 30
 
106: Trevor Bagan (A) p. Connor Pederson
113: Zac Coello (P) d. Dalton Gavriloff 12-7
120: Justin Adams (A) p. Charlie Winter
126: Jack Reynolds (Pet) d. Austin Henry 11-3
132: Liam O’Neill (Pet) p. Kim Juarez
138: Colton Prieto(Pet) p. Ben Talcott
145: Yogi Bazzano (A) p. Tony Vitali
152: Dominic Ayers (Pet) p. Mari Mendoza
160: Curtis Goughnour (Pet) p. Dustin Bluethal
170: Eric Machado (Pet) d. Cosmo Hahn 5-0
184: Sterling Prieto (Pet) p. Elan Seabourne
195: Alex Perreira (A) p. Eric Coats
220: Ariel Meher (A) p. Michelle Larsen
Hwt: Daniel Pacheco won by forfeit