College and high school results for Wednesday, Jan. 27

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Calistoga   8   5   2   2   –   17

St.Vincent   11   22   10   9   –   52

Cal: Joyce Aquino 8

StV: Taylor Owen 15; Olivia DeGraca 12

Record: StV 8-8, 4-2

High school boys soccer

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Montgomery   1   1   –   2

Maria Carrillo   0   0   –   0

Mont: Alejandro Oliveras; Kalsang Sherpa. Assists: Oliveras; Jordan Secchitano.

Notable: Vikings goalkeeper Jordan Page posted the shutout.

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman           0   0–0

Casa Grande                 0   3–3

Goals: CG-Chris Aragon 2, Maury Lopez.

Assists: CG-Jeff Gunns, Kevin Lira, Lopez.

Records: Cardinal Newman 6-9-4, 1-7-2; Casa Grande 9-4-3, 5-4

AT UKIAH
Windsor     1  2- 3
Ukiah          0  0- 0
W: Goal;  Carlos Rosas, Oscar Rodriguez, Derek Neidlinger; Assists: Neidlinger (2), Olin Piotter
Record:  Windsor 4-5 (NBL)

High school boys basketball

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Piner            8   6   13   12–39

Healdsburg   6   6     8   20–40

P: Jace Foster 9, Scott Erickson 7.

H: Landon Courtman 15, Desmond Swan 7.

Records: Piner 8-9, 4-2; Healdsburg 13-7, 4-3

Notable: Courtman scored nine in the fourth quarter.

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Sonoma Valley          12    9     5   11–37

Else Allen                 14   11   16    7–48:

SV: Colton Mertens 13, Luke Severson 8.

EA: Marcus Jenkins 20, Darius Hill 9.

Records: Sonoma Valley 7-14, 2-5; Elsie Allen 9-11, 3-4

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Maria Carrillo         15   24   11   12–52

Rancho Cotate       10    9   12   14–45

MC: Seth Vernon 13, Patrick Gavin 11.

RC: Demetri Morton 15, Jackson O’Neil 9.

Records: Maria Carrillo  6-14, 2-6; Rancho Cotate 1-19, 0-8

AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman             9   11   17    9–46

Montgomery                    5    5     4   17–31

CN: Conor McCarthy 14, Seth Doolittle 8.

M: Bryce Burroughs 6.

Records: Cardinal Newman 14-6, 6-2; Montgomery 10-9, 4-4

AT WINDSOR

Ukiah             7   11    4   16–38

Windsor       17   15   15    9–56

U: Karter Koch 14 (4 3s), Sebastian Rico 11.

W: Gabe Knight 19 (11 reb.), Parker Canady 13 (6 reb.), Curtis Johnson 7 (7 reb.)

Records: Ukiah 8-12, 4-4; Windsor 17-3, 8-0

AT CASA GRANDE

Santa Rosa           7   17   13   11–48

Casa Grande         6     8   14   17–45

SR: Tommy LaVine 19 (5 3s), Anthony Gallegos 12.

CG: JJ Anderson 17 (14 reb.), Jordan Smith 11 (6 reb.), Thomas Cramer 11.

Records: Santa Rosa 11-9, 6-2; Casa Grande 6-14, 2-6

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Cloverdale         11   19   17   10–57

Fort Bragg         11   11     9    8–39

C: Marcus Poe 15, Jordan Person 11.

FB: Kaylor Sullivan 17.

Record: Cloverdale 15-4, 5-2

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Petaluma        28   10   13   13–63

El Molino          7   14     5   10–36

P: Ryan Perez 13, Colin Stremlau 12.

EM: Jordan Kerkvilet 10, Eric Nils-Carlson 8.

Records: Petaluma 12-7, 5-2; El Molino 4-17, 0-7

NCL II
AT ST. VINCENT
Calistoga     5   5   4  10- 24
St. Vincent 25 19 14   8- 66
St. V: Justin Fahy 17, Will Tarrant 10, Nick Vollert 10, Liam Galten 10
Record:  St. V 13-4, 5-1

High school wrestling

NBL

 
AT CASA GRANDE
 
Boys: Casa Grande 65, Santa Rosa 5
 
106: Victor Medina (CG) won by forfeit
113: David Zamanzadeh (CG) won by forfeit
120: Timothy Nguyen (CG) won by forfeit
126: Aaron Krupinsky (CG) won by forfeit
132: Prabin Thapa (SR) tf. Lorenzo Zuniga 20-3
138: Jacob Cafiero (CG) won by forfeit 
145: Double Forfeit
152: Tannor McKinney (CG) tf. Tommy Caldwell 18-2
160: Justin Naugle (CG) p. Hunter Garthwaite 2:51
170: Jacob Black (CG) won by forfeit
182: Double Forfeit
195: Nick Jensen (CG) won by forfeit
220: Kameron Chase (CG) won by forfeit
285: Jacob Voight (CG) won by forfeit
 
Girls: Casa Grande 18, Santa Rosa 10
 
116: Elizabeth Guzman (SR) md. Felicity Bernardo 17-4
121: Maria Cruz (CG) won by forfeit
126: Brigitte Mihalca (CG) won by forfeit
137: Selina Medrano (CG) p. Dana Johnson 3:49
150: Shaylin Mattson-Cairati (SR) won by forfeit
AT MARIA CARRILLOMaria Carrillo 49, Cardinal Newman 24

108: Jacob Apodaca (CN) won by forfeit

115: Kai Addington (MC) d. Dylan Levinson 6-2

122: Nick Hernandez (CN) p. Moses Medina 2:39

128: Matt Green d. Harry Bruno 9-3

134: Chandler Brown (MC) p. Ciaran McCormick 1:42

140: Adam Poulter (MC) d. Casey Frazier 5-4

147: Mason Levinson (CN) p. Westley Picard :56

154: Aaron Mosier (MC) p. Jaxon Apodaca 4:27

162: Jonathan Opel (MC) maj dec Tanner Mendoza 13-5

172: Cameron Casey (MC) won by forfeit

184: Justin Kilgore (MC) won by forfeit

197: Joseph Anderson (MC) won by forfeit

222: Josh Groesbeck (MC) p. Nick Wycoff 1:43

287: Gunner Hayman (CN) p. Alexis Becerra 1:25

MC 5-0 CN 4-1