College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 2

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Cosumnes River     21   40–61

Santa Rosa JC       31   28–59

CR: Andrius 23.

SRJC: Josh Douglas 12, Jacob Wilson 4, David Niklasson 15, Siann Rojas 2, Jordan Hickman 10, Arnold Silva 16.

Record: SRJC 14-9, 5-4.

Notable: The Bear Cubs had a scoring drought the last five minutes…SRJC hosts Diablo Valley on Friday at 5:30 p.m.

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

De Anza             000   000   000–0     6   2

Santa Rosa JC    102   010   00x–4   10   0

WP: Matt Estes, LP: Lorenzo Gomez

DA: Drew Tressen 2×3.

SRJC: Matt Bone 2×4, 2 RBI; Anthony Bender 2×3, 2 RBI; Charlie Magana 2×3; Jake Scheiner 1×3, 2B, run.

Record: SRJC 2-1

Notable: Evan Hill picked up the save…This was the start of a busy week for the Bear Cubs. They host Redwood on Thursday (2 p.m.) and Friday (11 a.m.). Saturday, it’s the annual alumni game.

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Sonoma Academy           16           20           20           4              —             60

Tomales               3              12           8              6              —             29

SA: Stacey Olson 21 (five 3-pointers)

T: Morgan Pizana 8 (two 3-pointers)

Record: SA 18-1, 9-0; T 0-13, 0-8

AT CALISTOGA

St. Vincent   10   14   13   11   –   48

Calistoga   4   6   6   9   –   25

StV: Olivia DeGraca 17

Cal: Grilda Rojas 8

Record: StV 10-8, 6-2

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Upper Lake                           10     6   8    2–26

Rincon Valley Christian          21   14   8   14–57

UL: Natalie Carlson 11.

RVC: Caroline Chambers 27 (10 reb.), Kylie Olson 16 (20 reb.)

Records: UL 12-9, 7-2; RVC 15-6, 5-3

SCL
AT EL MOLINO
Sonoma Valley   21  18  17  14- 70
El Molino               3     7  12    8- 30
SV: Jenny Eggers 19 (10 reb), Renee O’ Donnell 14 (10 reb), Amy Stanfield 12
EM:  Emily Dean 7, Madison Dean 5
Record:  SV:  15-8, 8-1
SSBL
AT RIO LINDO ADVENTIST
PUC Prep                   7  10   6   7- 30
Rio Lindo Adventist  15 10 12 10- 47
PUC:  SophiaTyner 8, Taylor Bothwell 5; Rio: Gabby Lua 16 (8 steals), Mia Cephas 12 (5 steals), Hannah Schmidt 11 (5 assists)
High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Upper Lake                           17   15   10   22–64

Rincon Valley Christian          12   10   22   14–58

UL: Isaac Neveraz 39, Cody Rybolt 9.

RVC: Charlie Segale 17, Riley Bogue 13, Jacob Hobson 9.

Records: Upper Lake 13-7, 6-3; RVC 4-11, 3-6

AT TOMALES
Sonoma Academy   15 21 14 10- 60
Tomales                      11  6  14 15-46
SA: Chance Colbert 16, Noah Gannon 7
Notable:  Colbert is a freshman…Gannon also had a great defensive game
Record:  SA  9-9, 6-3
NBL

AT WINDSOR

Cardinal Newman        9   7     7   10–33

Windsor                    18   4   20   16–58

CN: Seth Doolittle 6, Cody Baker 5.

Wind.: Brent Tucker 14, Gabe Knight 11, Parker Canady 9, Chaise Noles 8.

Records: Cardinal Newman 15-7, 7-3; Windsor 19-3, 10-0

AT UKIAH

Santa Rosa           22   12   17   23–74

Ukiah                    20   21   21   26–88

SR: Tommy LaVine 25 (4 3s), Kalei Aukai 25, Isaiah Steele 12.

Ukiah: Sammy Mora 32 (11 reb.), Nate Hale 15 (6 reb.), Karter Koch 15 (7 reb.).

Records: Santa Rosa 11-11, 6-4; Ukiah 9-13, 5-5

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Montgomery               15   10    8   17–50

Maria Carrillo              13     2   13    7–35

Mont.: Joel Seitz 19, Alex Soria 12.

MC: Casey Daly 7, Patrick Galvin 6.

Records: Montgomery  12-9, 6-4; Maria Carrillo 6-16, 2-8

AT RANCHO COTATE

Casa Grande         11    8   13   16–48

Rancho Cotate        5  11    11   15–42

CG: JJ Anderson 17 (12 reb.), Robbie Sheldon 9, Jordan Smth 9.

RC: Alec Wong 15 (3 3s), Demetri Morton 11 (3 3s), Rio Antonucci 8.

Records: Casa Grande 8-14, 4-6; Rancho Cotate 1-21, 0-10

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Kelseyville        13   11     8  13–45

Cloverdale        13   12   24    8–57

Kelsey.: Randy Pfann 15, Kyle Ellis 11, Jose Villela 10.

Clover.: Jayson McMillan 19, Marcus Poe 13.

Records: Kelseyville 16-5, 6-3; Cloverdale 17-4, 7-2

AT FORT BRAGG
Willits            9   4   9  18- 40
Fort Bragg  15 16 10   4- 45
W:  Anthony Sorace 12, Ryan Hosford 11, Will Smith 11
FB: Lucas Triplett 10, Myles Anderson 9
Record: W 10-11, 3-6; FB 14-7, 7-2

SSBL

PUC Prep                  5   6   4   7- 22
Rio Lindo Adventist 15 17  8 15- 55
PUC: Christian Im 11; Rio: Jordan Lee 22 (8 reb, 5 steals); Ruben Valce 8 (6 reb)
Record: Rio 15-3, 6-2

NCL III

AT MENDOCINO

Anderson Valley               12           9              15           21           —             57

Mendocino         9              13           22           11           —             55

AV: Erin Perez 22 (five 3-pointers), Cesar Soto 12

M: Sean Symonds 26 (four 3-pointers)

Records: AV 15-5, 8-0; M 15-7, 6-2