College and high school results for Wednesday, Feb. 3

High school boys basketball

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Laytonville          1              18           10           4              —             35

Point Arena        15           21           15           6              —             57

L: Shelly 14

PA: Jason Gonzalez 15 (4 assists)

Record: PA 8-9, 4-3

SCL

AT ANALY

Healdsburg           8    3   13   29–53

Analy                 20   10    7   23–60

Heald.: Juan Aguilar 24, Landon Courtman 10.

Analy: Nick Fujii 26 (5 3s), Travis Holmes 13, Dom Tripodi 10.

Records: Healdsbvurg 15-8, 6-4; Analy 16-7, 7-2

AT ELSIE ALLEN

El Molino           4   18   15   14–51

Elsie Allen       14     9     9   14–46

EM: Jordan Kerkvilet 18, Ryan Fernandez 10 (2 3s), Eric Nils-Carlson 9 (2 3s).

EA: Marcus Jenkins 19, Hill 17.

Records: El Molino 5-18, 1-8; Elsie Allen 9-14, 3-6

High school girls basketball

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Rancho Cotate             12   11   10   19–52

Montrgomery                21   14   14   20–69

RC: Reilani Peleti 12, Camille Spackman 12, Natalie Guerrero 10.

Mont.: Shayla Newman 29 (25 reb., 7 blocks); Destiny Grayer 9, Jessica Perez 8, Kiana Heard 7.

Records: Rancho Cotate 10-13, 2-9; Montrgomery 16-7, 7-4

AT CASA GRANDE

Windsor            9    8   15   12–44

Casa Grande   14   16   14   12–56

Wind.: Angela Higareda 13, Tori Russotti 10.

CG: Mia Cain 18 (14 reb.), Hannah Sullivan 11 (8 reb.), Joy Jovick 11 (9 reb.), Cassidy McKinney 6 (9 reb.).

Records: Windsor 8-15, 2-9; Casa Grande 13-9, 6-5

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo         5   10   14    7–36

Santa Rosa         17     5   11   14–47

MC: Claire Howard 12, Rebecca Plattus 6.

SR: Emily Codding 19 (23 reb., 8 blocks), Sarea Howard 8.

Records: Maria Carrillo 8-15, 2-9; Santa Rosa 14-8, 8-3

Notable: Codding, who is a junior,l surpassed the 1,000-point mark in her career.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Ukiah                       12   12   10     4–38

Cardinal Newman      25   14   21   16–76

Ukiah: Adriana Franco 9.

CN: Lauren Walker 20 (9 reb.), Hailey Vice-Neat 15 (5 reb.), Maiya Flores 15, Avery Cargill 13 (7 assists, 6 reb.)

Records: Ukiah 12-10, 6-5; Cardinal Newman 19-4, 11-0

NCL III
AT POINT ARENA
Laytonville     8   2   8   8- 26
Point Arena  6 10 12 19-47
PA: Krystal Woods 25 (10 reb), Savanna Bilks 15 (14 reb, 5 assists)
Record;  PA 10-8, 4-3
High school boys soccer

NBL

AT PETALUMA

Rancho Cotate           0   0   0   0–0

Casa Grande             0   0   0   1–1

Goal: CG-Edwin Ajquiy.

Assist: CG-David Luis and Maury Lopez.

Records: Rancho Cotate 11-5-2, 8-3-0; Casa Grande 10-5-3, 6-5

AT MONTGOMERY

Windsor           0   0–0

Montgomery     2   2–4

Goals: M-Bryan Rosales 2, Jay Schlesinger, Bryan Mora.

Assists: M-Rosales, Schlesinger, Danny Guerrero, Alan Soto.

Notable: Jordan Page was in net for the Vikings.

Records: Windsor 7-8-1, 4-6-1; Montgomery 11-4-2, 8-2-1

AT SANTA ROSA

Cardinal Newman         0   0–0

Santa Rosa                 2   0–2

Goals: SR-Gavin Weitzenberg, Luca Mazante.

Assist: SR-Shamus Young.

Records: CN 6-10-5, 0-8-3; SR 15-2-2, 8-1-1

Notable: Jairo Villalobos was the winning goalkeeper.

AT UKIAH

Maria Carrillo            2   3–5

Ukiah                       0   0–0

Goals: MC-Cobi Chang 3, Daven Crossland, Frankie Garnica.

Assists: MC-Crossland 2, Ryan Dieter, Diego Huerta, Christian Purugganan

Record: MC 7-6, 5-6

Notable: Goalkeepers Florian McLelland and Josue Sabrera combined for the shutout.

High school wrestling

NBL
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Ukiah 60, Cardinal Newman 18 

108: Aston Stanley (U) d. Jacob Apodaca

115: Dakota Perez (U) p. Dylan Levinson

122: Harry Bruno (C)N p. Jay Escamilla

128: William Christiansen (U) p. Nick Hernandez

134: David Watson won by forfeit

140: Casey Frazier (CN) p. Andrew Burris

147: Mason Levinson (CN) p. Fin Harris-Lyon

154: Francisco Noriega (U) p. Tanner Mendoza

162: Chase Dunken (U) p. Jaxon Apodaca

172: Cody Sheppard (U) won by forfeit

184: Manuel Martinez (U) won by forfeit

195: Murry Clayton (U) won by forfeit

220: Dylan Myles (U) d. Nick Wycoff 7-4

285: Nick Iverson (U) p. Gunnar Hayman

 
AT RANCHO COTATE
 
Boys: Casa Grande 57, Rancho Cotate 21
106: Victor Medina (CG) won by Forfeit
113: Craig Zschach (RC) d. Julian Majano 6-2
120: Jason Goldblatt (CG) p. Logan Moody 5:07
126: Aaron Krupinsky (CG) d. Paine Garrett 11-4
132: Sayavath Sirisouk (RC) p. Lorenzo Zuniga 4:33
138: Phillip Johnson (CG) p. won by Forfeit
145: Ian Ferry (RC) p. Morgan Stewart 4:32
152: Tannor McKinney (CG) won by Forfeit
160: Joseph Valle (RC) p. Sean Lopez 5:02
170: Justin Naugle (CG) won by Forfeit
182: Jacob Black (CG) won by Forfeit
195: Nick Jensen (CG) p. Garrett Breen 2:31
220: Jacob Voight (CG) won by Forfeit
285: Kameron Chase (CG) p. Daniel Martinez 1:54
 
Girls: Rancho Cotate 30, Casa Grande 12
 
116: Kimberley Rowley (RC) won by Forfeit
126: Brigitte Mihalca (CG) won by Forfeit
131: Catherine Rauch (CG) won by Forfeit
143: Charlene Souza (RC) won by Forfeit
160: Raquel Mancilla (RC) won by Forfeit
170: Emma Desvaux (RC) won by Forfeit
235: Victoria Espinoza (RC) won by Forfeit
AT WINDSOR
Boys: Windsor 54, Maria Carrillo 18
108-Brennan Tamayo (W) forfeit
113-Kai Addington (MC) dec Brennan Brown 7-1
122-Conor Brown (W) pin Moses Mediona 3:00
128-Matt Green (MC) forfeit
134-Ethan King (W) pin
140-Perez Perez (W) pin Westley Picard 1:51
147-Luke Au-Yeung (W) dec Bailey Brown 11-6
154-Steven Allee (W) maj dec Aaron Mosier 11-0
162-Jonathan Opel (MC) pin Salvador Nunu 1:33
172-Dominic DuCharme (W) tech fall Cameron Casey 17-2
184-Josh Groesback (MC) dec Joe Valdes 5-2
197-Aiden Henry (W) pin Joe Anderson 2:38
222-Kevin Correa (W) forfeit
287-Anthony Spallino (W) pin Alexis Becerra 3:03
Girls: Windsor 30, Maria Carrillo 0
111-Samantha Hayman (W) forfeit
127-Yulisa Medrano (W) forfeit
131-Andrea Rocha (W) forfeit
143-Asausana Montessnos (W) forfeit
235-Kim Carrillo (W) pin Cassidy Trejo 1:40

SCL

 
AT FORESTVILLE

Petaluma 48,  El Molino 29
 
108: Connor Pederson (Pet) d. Jahmye Daly 6-3
113: Zac Coello (Pet) won by forfeit
122: Jack Reynolds (Pet) won by forfeit
128: Abraham Martinez (EM) p. Aiden Sawyer
134: Roy Scott (Pet) won by forfeit
140: MacDonnell (Em) p. Colton Prieto
147: Dominic Ayers (Pet) d. Edmundo Lopez 8-2
154: Derrick Pomi (Pet) won by forfeit
160: Josh Wright (EM) p. Curtis Goughnour
170: Eric Machado (Pet) p. Christian Ohlin
184: Thomas Mitchell (EM) p. Sterling Prieto
197: Robert Garza (EM) p. Eric Coast
220: Michelle Larsen (Pet) won by forfeit
HWT: Daniel Pacheco (Pet) p. Travis Adams

Comments are closed.