College and high school results for Thursday, Feb. 4

JC softball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Napa        100 000-  1

SRJC       220 122-  9

WP:  Rachelle Butulia (CG); LP: Tanya de Alba

Napa:  M. Boshell 1×3 2B

SRJC: Cheyenne Cooper 2×3, BB; Cailyn Callison 2×3, 2B, BB; Haley Millerick 1×2, 2B; Kartina Ohleyer 3×3, 3B

Record:  SRJC 3-2

Next: Doubleheader Saturday, 10 am hosting Shasta; 2 pm hosting West Valley.

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Redwoods           000   000     000–0      2   0

Santa Rosa JC    400   00(10) 00x–14   12   0

WP: Alec Rennard, LP: Steven Baxter

Red.: Austin Swanson 1×3.

SRJC: George Foster 3×4, 3 RBI 2 runs; Mitch West 3×5, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Jake Scheiner 2×5, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs: Chase Cianfichi 1×2, 2 RBI; Ryder Kuhns 2×3, 3B, RBI, 2 runs.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 3-2

Notable: Rennard pitched 6 2/3 innings and struck out five…The teams play again at 11 a.m. today at Sypher Field…Saturday, it’s the annual alumni game at 2 p.m.

High school girls basketball

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

El Molino          21   12   12    8-53

Elsie Allen          4    9     9   10–32

EM: Gabby Bushgen 9, Grace Anderson 9.

EA: Mariana Sawyer 13, Heather Duong 8.

Records: El Molino 4-21, 2-8; Elsie Allen 0-17, 0-9

 

AT HEALDSBURG

Analy          9   18   9    8–44

Healdsburg  8    5    7   10–30

Analy: DJ Hayes 12, Sarah Brown 8, Bailey Hunter 8.

Heald.: Keely Bullock 9, Hailey Roux 8.

Records: Analy 13-10, 8-1; Heald. 18-4, 5-3

AT PINER

Petaluma        14   10   12   11–47

Piner               13    7     4    9–33

Peta.: Olivia Baldwin 11, Nicole Costa 10, Emily Corda 9, Kailee Silacci 8.

Piner: Arie Searcy 9, Dajah Shepard 8.

Records: Petaluma 7-15, 5-4; Piner 9-9, 3-6

NCL II
AT SONOMA ACADEMY
Rincon Valley Christian      6   2  12   7- 27
Sonoma Academy           14   9    8    7- 38
RVC:  Carolyn Chambers 11, Kylie Olson 10; SA: Clara Spars 12
Record:  SA 19-1, 10-0
High school boys basketball

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo          13   9    6   13–41

Santa Rosa            15   9   19    9–52

MC: Kurgan Brown 11 (3 3s).

SR: Anthony Gallegos  18, Kalei Aukai 15, Tommy LaVione 14.

Records: Maria Carrillo 6-17, 2-9; Santa Rosa 12-11, 7-4

AT MONTGOMERY

Rancho Cotate           12     6    3    13–34

Montgomery              23   14   10   11–58

RC: Alec Wong 10, Jackson O’Neil 6.

Mont.: Alex Soria 11, Christian Davis 10, Hayden Lee 9.

Records: Rancho Cotate 1-22, 0-11; Montgomery 13-9, 7-4

JV: Montgomery won 50-42

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Ukiah                        12   15   17   10–54

Cardinal Newman       14   11   10   14–49

Ukiah: Sammy Mora 18, Ben Carter 13, Nate Hale 10.

CN: Connor Rubattino 18, Conor McCarthy 12 (8 reb.)

Records: Ukiah 10-13, 6-5; Cardinal Newman 15-8, 7-4

AT CASA GRANDE

Windsor          13   19   19   12–63

Casa Grande    10    9    9    18–46

Wind.: Parker Canady 25, Gabe Knight 16.

CG: JJ Anderson 10.

Records: Windsor 20-3, 11-0; Casa Grande 8-15, 4-7

NCL I
AT KELSEYVILLE
Willits              14   9  17  12- 52
Kelseyville      15 15  16  17- 63
W: Anthony Sorace 27 (5 3’s), Will Smith 14
K: Kyle Ellis23 (6 3’s), Logan Barrick 9
Notable:  Nick Phann had eight assists and nine rebounds
Records:  Kelseyville 17-5, 7-3
AT CLOVERDALE

Middletown        12     2     8   13–35

Cloverdale          19   13   16   17–67

Middle.: Jake Rivera 16.

Clover.: Mike McDermott 17, Jayson McMillan 13, Marcus Poe 12, Travis Kitowski 11.

Record: Middletown 5-15, 1-10; Cloverdale 17-4, 8-2