College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 9

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Laney                   000   000   000–0    2   2

Santa Rosa JC      004   101   30x–9   12   0

WP: Matt Estes, LP: Loza

L: Morris 1×4.

SRJC: Zach Hall 1×4, 2B, run; Ryder Kuhns 2×3, RBI, 2 runs; Matt Bone 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI, run; Bryce Nagata 2×4, 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Myles Andrews 2×3, 2 RBI.

Record: SRJC 5-1.

Notable: Estes struck out six in six innings…The Bear Cubs travel to Los Medanos on Thursday.

JC women’s tennis

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Santa Rosa JC 8, Modesto JC 1

Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. Vanessa Teves 6-3, 6-4; Parker Pilati (M) d. Coral Imhoff 6-0, 6-1; Kaitlyn Mayfield (M) d. Sally Finney  6-1 , 6-0; Monica Poole (M) d. Kimberly Tran 6-3, 6-1; Preston Bernd (SRJC) d.  Barbara Beasley 6-3, 6-0; Serah Mbugua (SRJC) d. Macie Loomis 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: V.Teves-P.Pilati (M) d.B.Samonte-C.Imhoff 9-7; S.Finney-S.Mbugua (SRJC) d. K.Mayfield-M.Poole 9-7; P.BerndJ.Samonte (SRJC) d. A.Walsh-M.Loomis/M.Loomis 8-4

Record: SRJC 2-0

Next: 12 p.m. 2/18 at Mills College.

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC          36   34–70

Modesto                    48   36–84

SRJC: Josh Douglas 9, Jacob Wilson 7, Kiel Long 2, David Niklasson 26, Siann Rojas 13, Jordan Hickman 11, Arnold Silva 2.

M: Zach Gonzalez 30

Record: SRJC 14-11, 5-6

Notable: The Bears Cubs play at Delta on Thursday.

JC softball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Ohlone                211   000   1–5   9   1

Santa Rosa JC     004   120   x–7   8   0

WP: Rochelle Butulia, LP: J. Gholston

O: H. Kehal 3×4, 2B, 2 HR; 2 RBI; O. Orandoff 2×4, 2 RBI.

SRJC: Ashley Stevens 3×3, 2B, HR; 3 RBI; Cailyn Callison 2×3, RBI; Liz Brown 1×3; Butulia 1×2.

Record: SRJC 5-3

Notable: The Bear Cubs are off until Saturday when the play a doubleheader at Yuba.

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Technology         13           4              9              13           —             39
Tomales               6              9              11           6              —             32

Tech: Stagnolp 12 (two 3-pointers)

Tomales: Morgan Pizana 10 (two 3-pointers)

Record: Technology 9-12, 3-7; Tomales 0-15, 0-11

AT ROSELAND UNIVERSITY PREP
Rincon Valley Christian    6   6  10  12- 34
Roseland Univ Prep         7   5    9   15- 36
RVC:  Kylie Olson 14, Caroline Hogan 12; Rose:  Emmely Magana 17, Gaby Roldan 9
Record:  Rose Prep 12-10, 7-4

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

St. Vincent   11   11   4   8   –   34

Sonoma Academy   12   10   2   6   –   30

StV: Olivia DeGraca 16

SA: Lauren Reed 10

Records: StV 12-8, 8-2; SA 19-2, 10-1

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

St. Helena           6              6              4              7              —             23

Cloverdale          15           17           10           8              —             50

SH: M. Rubio 7, A. Gomes 7

C: Teanne Edens 18 (7 rebounds), Angel Bernardi 12 (five assists), Camryn Figueroa 7

Records: C 18-6, 8-4; SH 3-21, 0-12

SCL

AT ANALY

Piner         8     9    8   11–36

Analy       14   13   13   8–48

P: Arie Searcy 16, Daijah Shepard 10.

A: Sophi McFadin 13, Sarah Brown 10.

Records: Piner 11-10, 4-7; Analy 15-10, 10-1

AT EL MOLINO

Healdsburg        19   14   13    8–54

El Molino            2     6     5   12–25

H: Grace Pillinini 14, Hailey Roux 11.

EM: Chloe Kliegl 9, Gabby Bushgen 6.

Records: Healdsburg 19-5, 7-4; El Molino 4-22, 2-9

AT PETALUMA

Sonoma Valley        10   12   13   11–46

Petaluma                  1     6    4    7–18

SV: Jenny Eggers 20.

P: Emily Corda 7.

Records: Sonoma Valley 16-8, 10-1; ;Petaluma 8-16, 6-5

Notable: The Dragons have won nine in a row.

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Cardinal Newman          15   17   15   24–71

Santa Rosa                    7   15   11     6–39

CN: Hailey Vice-Neat 20 (8 reb., 5 blocks); Avery Cargill 12 (5 assists, 4 steals), Maiya Flores 10; Tal Webb 9 (4 assists); Lauren Walker 9 (6 reb.)

SR: Emily Codding 14, Mireya Lopez 12.

Records: Cardinal Newman 21-4, 13-0; Santa Rosa 15-10, 9-4

AT UKIAH

Maria Carrillo           4   11   14   13–42

Ukiah                    20    3    11   15–49

MC: Claire Howard 20 (11 steals).

U: Cassidy Schutz 9, Adriana Franco 9.

Records: Maria Carrillo 8-17, 2-11; Ukiah 14-10, 8-5

AT WINDSOR

Rancho Cotate           8   11    8    17–44

Windsor                     9   15   17   16–57

RC: Camille Spackman 13.

W: Hannah May 26 (6 3s), Cecillia Smith 8 (8 reb.), Angeles Higareda 6.

Records: Rancho Cotate 10-15, 2-11; Windsor 9-16, 3-10

AT CASA GRANDE

Montgomery             7   11   9   12–39

Casa Grande            8     9   5    9–31

M: LaDonna Saint Louis 13, Shayla Newman 8 (12 reb.), Destiny Grayer 6.

CG: Joy Jovick 7 (9 reb.).

Records: Montgomery 18-7,l 9-4; Casa Grande 13-11, 6-7

JV: Montgomery won

High school boys basketball

NCL II
AT ROSELAND UNIV PREP
Rincon Valley Christian   14  13  12   6- 45
Roseland Univ Prep        16   15  17 16-64
RVC:  Charlie Segale 13, Jacob Hobson 9, Willy Chung 8; RP: Luis Garcia 15, Pablo Avendano 12, Francisco Valdez 12, Adel Ortiz 10 (12 reb)
Record:  Roseland 17-6, 11-0

AT TOMALES

Technology   24   12   16   21   –   73

Tomales   11   7   16   18   –   52

Tech: Himansu Singh 30 (6 3’s); Neil Morris 17; Calvin Jenkins 10

Tom: Ricky Desantiago 24; Bryce Bianchi 10.

Record: Tech 11-12, 5-6

AT UPPER LAKE

Calistoga 0 6 2 7 – 15

Upper Lake 19 15 16 10 – 60

UL: Isaac Nevarez 21, Derek Pritchard 17, Cody Rybolt 12.

Record: UL 14-8, 6-4

NCL III
AT ANDERSON VALLEY
Laytonville              7   4  11  14- 36
Anderson Valley  14   8  11  11- 44
Lay: Manish Khatri 10; AV:  Alejandro Soto 12
Record:  AV  17-5, 10-0

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Lower Lake   10   13   22   14   –   59

Willits   5   22   7   8   –   42

LL: Hokulani Wickard 26; Jerod Alexander 12

W: Ryan Hosford 21

Records: LL 14-9, 10-2; W 10-14, 3-9

Small Schools Bridge League

Pacific Union 18 7 8 17 – 50

Summerfield Waldorf 9 13 9 15 – 46

SW: Stav Redlich 18.

Record: 13-7, 6-5