College and high school results for Friday, Feb. 12

JC men’s tennis

AT MODESTO

Modesto JC Tournament

1st rd singles: Sammy Ramirez (Bakersfield) d. Nick Wight (SRJC) 6-2, 6-3; Kyle Rae (Folsom) d. Mathias Burlingame (SRJC) 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Saragoza (Modesto) def Oscar Lam (SRJC) 6-2, 6-2; Andrew Berdon (Bakersfield) d. Chris King (SRJC) 6-2, 6-1; Jeff McKeehan (SRJC) d. Kevin Zygadio (DeAnza) 6-1, 6-3; Jeremie Masseloux (SRJC) d. Takahiro Fuji (DeAnza) 6-0, 6-0

2nd Rd singles: Avi Barni (Fresno) d. Jeff McKeehan (SRJC) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Ryan Lam (Foothill) d. Jeremie Masseloux (SRJC) 6-1, 6-1;

1st Rd doubles: Burlingam-Lam (SRJC) d. Arias-Nelson (Fresno) 6-2, 5-7, 10-8; Haas-Pawid (Chabot) d. Wight-King (SRJC) 6-2, 6-4;

Curtchague-Wells (Bakersfield) d. McKeehan-Masseloux (SRJC) 6-1, 5-7, 10-8

2nd Rd doubles: Alves-Ta (Folsom Lake) d. Burlingame-Lam (SRJC) 6-3, 6-3

High school soccer

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Cardinal Newman         1   1–2

Maria Carrillo               0   0–0

Goals: CN-Will Forni, Rupert Holden.

Assist: CN-Chad McChinak.

Notable: Alick Khaphenkov was the winning goalkeeper.

 

Record: Cardinal Newman 8-11-5, 2-9-3

AT SANTA ROSA

Casa Grande        0   1   1   0–2

Santa Rosa          1   0    0  1–2

Goals: CG-Danny Ajquiy, David Luis.

Assists: CG-Maury Lopez, Jarry Koos.

Record: Casa Grande 11-6-4, 7-6-1

Notable: The Panthers tied the game on the final possession of the second overtime period.

High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

Sonoma Academy 15 11 9 13 – 48

Upper Lake 12 13 15 18 – 58

SA: Jack Greenberg 18, Evan Lampson 11.

UL: Isaac Nevarez 18, Derek Pritchard 15.

Records: SA 10-11, 7-5; UL 15-8, 8-4

AT ROSELAND PREP

St. Vincent          4   11   19   26–60

Roseland Prep     6    9     3   28–46

SV: Will Tarrant 16 (10 reb., 4 blocks); Liam Galten 15 (8 reb., 3 blocks), Justin Fahy 15.

RP: Pablo Avendano 17, Gilbert Jimenez 10, Frankie Valdez 8.

Record: St. Vincent 18-4, 10-1

AT TECHNOLOGY

Rincon Valley Christian         14   13   20   22–69

Technology                           11   13   11     9-44

RVC: Charlie Segale 28, Keenan Semans 15, Willy Chung 12.

T: Himansu Singh 21, Jacob Tawasha 8.

Record: Rincon Valley Christian 5-13, 4-7

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Middletown 7 15 14 20 – 56

Kelseyville 16 17 8 29 – 70

Midd: Pyzer 18 (4 3s), Rivera 13.

Kels: Kyle Ellis 25 ( 5 3s), Nick Pfann 21 (5 3s, 7 assists), Trey Conrad 11 (2 3s).

Record: Midd 5-16, 1-11; Kels 19-6, 9-4

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor             23   9   16   15–63

Maria Carrillo        5   8    7     8–28

W: Brent Tucker 18, Curtis Johnson 13, Riley Smith 13 (15 reb.)

MC: Seth Vernon 7.

Records: Windsor 23-3, 14-0; Maria Carrillo 6-20, 2-20

Notable: The Jaguars take a 15-game winning streak into the post season.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Casa Grande           12   15   16   10–53

Cardinal Newman     10   18   16   14–58

CG: Robbie Sheldon 17, JJ Anderson 15, Jordan Smith 10.

CN: Connor Rubattino 17, Seth Doolittle 12, Conor McCarthy 9 (7 reb.)

Records: Casa Grande 8-18, 4-10; Cardinal Newman 18-8, 10-4

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah                   14   18   14   22–68

Rancho Cotate      16   15   12   13–56

U: Sammy Mora 22, Nate Hale 12.

RC: Alec Wong 23, Demetri Morton 14.

Records: Ukiah 13-12, 9-5; Rancho Cotate 1-25, 0-14

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa       11   11      7   16–45

Montgomery      14    9    18    17–58

SR: Tommy LaVine 20, Isaiah Steele 11.

Mont.: Lane Young  12, Joel Seitz 9, Christian Davis 9, Hayden Lee 8.

Records: Santa Rosa 13-13, 8-6; Montgomery 15-10, 9-5

SCL

AT PINER

Sonoma Valley            4    6     7    0–17

Piner                          7   16   11   11–45

SV: Luke Severson 6.

P: Jace Foster 16 (9 reb.), Scott Erickson 8.

Records: Sonoma Valley 9-17, 4-8; Piner 14-10, 9-3

Notable: The Prospectors finish second in league.

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma          12    4   13   15–44

Healdsburg        10    2   11   19–42

P: Ryan Perez 19, Ryan Cox 12.

H: Landon Courtman 17 (12 reb.), Juan Aguilar 9, Cody Newman 8 (2 3s).

Record: Healdsburg 15-11, 6-6

Notable: The Greyhounds fought back from a 10-point deficit in the fourth quarter and had a chance to win at the end but Newman’s 3-point shot missed.

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Analy 48, Elsie Allen 30

A: Dominic Tripodi 19.

Records: Analy 19-7, 10-2, Elsie Allen 9-17, 3-9

Notable: The Tigers win league for the sixth time in eight years…Jordan Armstrong had 12 rebounds and seven blocks for Analy.

 

High school girls basketball

SCL

AT SONOMA

Piner 8 2 4 11 – 26

Sonoma Valley 3 10 17 14 – 44

Piner: Arie Searcy 6, Maria Guzman 6.

SV: Jenny Eggers 14 (10 reb).

Record: SV 18-8, 11-1

Notable: Sonoma tied with Analy for the league title. The Dragons earned back-to-back league championships for the first time since 37 years ago.

NCL II

AT TECHNOLOGY

Rincoin Valley Christian         11   10   10   12–43

Technology                            6     4    10    0–20

T: Katarin Bongardt 10, Jada Roberts 10.

RVC: Caroline Chambers 18 (14 reb.), Kylie Olson 12 (15 reb.)

Records: Rincon Valley Christian 16-8, 6-5; Technology 9-14, 3-9