College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 16

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City                  28   31–59

Santa Rosa JC                     38   48–86

Sac City: Brandon Rowden 17.

SRJC: Josh Douglas 6 (7 assists), Alex Mostafavi 5, Jacob Wilson 13, Kiel Long 8, David Niklasson 13, Sadik Sufi 2, Siann Rojas 18, Jordan Hickman 14 (10 reb.), Arnold Silva 7.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 17-10, 7-6

Notable: The Bear Cubs play their final regular home season game Friday at 5:30 p.m. against Sierra College.

JC men’s golf

Big 8 Conference

Tournament #2

AT STOCKTON COUNTRY CLUB (Par 71)

Team results: Santa Rosa JC 370, Reedley 372, Chabot 379, Folson Lake 397, Modesto 399, Monterey Peninsula 400, Sierra 402, Fresno City 404, San Jose City 407, Delta 427, West Hills 429, American River 430, Napa Valley 441

SRJC:  Michael Danielski 72, Jason Brendel 72, Taylor Myers 74, Stephen Santora 75, Daivd Rigney 77
JC women’s basketball
Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City       14   10   19   17–60

Santa Rosa JC          16   29   14   14–73

SC: Lauderdale 24.

SRJC: Jenna Dunbar 33e (9 3s), Kerianne Noonan 16, Hayley Louzao 1, Niambi Saint Louis 6, Brooke Santander 8, Vaiu Thompson 9.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 18-10, 9-4

Notable The nine 3-pointers by Dunbar is a school record. She also led the team in rebounds with seven.

JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT SAN PABLO

Santa Rosa JC             230   200   501–13   17   0

Contra Costa                100   011   002–5     12   3

WP: Matt Estes, LP: Ressler

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 3×5, 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Jake Scheiner 3×4, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Ryder Kuhns 2×3, 4 RBI, run; Charlie Magana 1×4, 2B, 2 runs.

CC: Ray 3×4, HR.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 8-1

Notable: Scheiner played his high school ball at Maria Carrillo.

High school girls basketball
NCL II
AT CALISTOGA
Sonoma Academy    19  24   9  12- 64
Calistoga                      5    3   7  12- 27
SA: Lauren Reed 11, Nelida Zepeda 10, Sonoma Bates 10
Cal:  Rojas 10
Record:  SA 21-2, 12-1
Notable:  Sonoma Academy cinches tie for NCL II championship

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Tomales                               4    2    6    7–19
Rincon Valley Christian        11   18   8   15–52

Tom: Karyle Martin 11.

RVC: Caroline Chambers 21 (13 reb.), Kylie Olson 16 (11 steals, 6 assists, 7 reb.)

AT ST. VINCENT

Technology    3  10   2   2- 17

St. Vincent  12  14  14  9- 49

Tech: Faith Frebland 8

St. V:  Olivia Degraca 17

Record: StV 14-8, 10-2

NBL Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA

Ukiah             18   11   6    3–38

Santa Rosa     14  18   7   11–50

Ukiah: Cassidy Schutz 14, Adriana Franco 6, Lily Mendoza 6, Selena Perez 6..

SR: Emily Codding 15, Kelly Luekens 10, Simone Barnard 9, Maireya Lopez 6, Bella Passey 6.

Records: Ukiah 15-11, Santa Rosa 17-10

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery              11     3   18     3–35

Cardinal Newman       18   19   22   18–77

Mont.: LaDonna Saint Louis 7, Desenia Hernandez 6.

CN: Avery Cargill 15 (4 assists), Lauren Walker 13, Jasmine Henderson 10, Maiya Flores 10 (4 assists), Tal Webb 8 (7 assists).

Records: Montgomery 18-9, Cardinal Newman 23-4

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Anderson Valley     14   9   4  15- 41

Point Arena               4 15  7     7- 33

AV: Riley Lemons 10

PA: Krystal Woods 18 (10 reb), Savanna Dilks 10 (15 reb, 5 assists)

Record:  PA 14-10, 7-4

SSBL

AT RIO LINDO

SSBL Tournament

Napa Christian        8   2   2   5- 17

Rio Lindo               10   9 22 10- 51

Rio:  Gabby Lua 15 (11 reb), Hannah Schmidt 15 (7 steals)

 

Record:  RL 15-6

Next Round:  Wednesday 5 pm vs. Summerfield Waldorf at Archbishop Hanna
High school boys basketball
NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Tomales                           1   14    9   12–36

Rincon Valley Christian    10   10   20   10–51

Tom.: Bryce Banchi 10, Max McFadden 9.

RVC: Willy Chung 14, Charlie Segale 14, Cory Olson 9.

Record: Rincon Valley Christian 6-13, 5-7

AT ST. VINCENT

Technology             7   11   13    7–38

St. Vincent           14   22   15   12–63

Tech.: Himansu Singh 15, Calvin Jenkins 8.

SV: Liam Galten 18 (11 reb., 2 blks.), Mike Awad 14 (5 assists), Will Tarrant 11 (7 reb., 2 blks.).

Record: St. Vincent 19-4, 12-1

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Fort Bragg        12   12   20   10–54

Cloverdale         17   21   16   21–75

FB: Lucas Triplett 14, Kaylor Sullivan 14, Tyler Baker 13.

Cloveer.: Jayson McMillan 19, Michael McDermott 16, Marcus Poe 16, Luke Pope 14.

Records: Fort Bragg 16-10, 9-5; Cloverdale 22-4, 12-4

Notable: The Eagles are league champs for the second season in a row.

AT MIDDLETOWN
Willits           12  12   8  14- 46
Middletown    4    7   8  20- 39
W: Ryan Hosford 24, Will Smith 11
M: Josh Revoledo 15
Record:  W 12-15, 5-9
NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Anderson Valley 13 17 11 22 – 63

Point Arena 5 15 6 21 – 47

AV: Pardini 15.

PA: Chris Waldie 17, Danny Santillan 12

Record: PA 9-13, 6-5

SSBL

AT RIO LINDO

SSBL Tournament

Napa Christian     9   0  10   9- 28

Rio Lindo             19 22 11   8- 60

RL: Jonathan Cooke 14, DJLopez 10 (9 reb)
Record:  RL 18-4
Notable:  Round 2…Wednesday 6:30 vs. PUC Prep at Archbishop Hanna

 

High school boys tennis

Nonleague
 
AT WINDSOR
 
Windsor 6, Analy 1
 
Singles: Noah Peake (A) d. Cordell Meiburg 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; Gunnar Kohtz (W) d. Tommy Howley 7-5, 5-7, 11-9; Jack Amorino (W) d. Sean Corrick 8-2
Robert Kramer (W) d. Sean Corrick 9-7.
 
Doubles: Chris Anderson-Hayden Miller (W) d. Max Cobert-Louis Valenzuela 6-1, 6-1; Jackson Whitley-Riley O Conner (W) d. Jonathon Taggart-Ben Landucci 6-1, 6-2; Brandon Fong-Andrew Corcoran (W) d. Tim Hulse-Chester Hulse.6-0, 6-0.
AT CASA GRANDE
 
Casa Grande 5, Sonoma Valley 2
 
Singles: Liam Handron (SV) d. Sam Fuller 6-2, 6-3; Shreyas Kompali (CG) d. Erik Serbicki 6-3, 6-2; Dylan Bearg (SV) d. Ram Goli 6-3, 6-4; Mason Chiang (CG) d. Elias Sosa 3-6, 7-6, 10-6
 
Doubles: Spencer Battaglia-Manas Varma (CG) d. Miles Pimentel-Samuel Mettlemann 5-7, 6-2, 12-10; Sai Nadendla-Jose Ochoa (CG) d. Silvan Kopp-Samuel Weisiger  6-2, 6-4; Josiah Huse-Zain Khan (CG) d. Tristan Anderson-Javier Rico 6-1, 4-6, 10-7.
AT NAPA VALLEY COLLEGE
 
Cardinal Newman 4, Justin-Siena 3.
 
Singles:  Chris Buse (CN) d. Boquin Zhang 0-6, 6-3, 10-8; Cole Henry (CN) d. Pablo Dadner 3-6, 6-1, 10-7; Nicolai Dolinar (JS) d. JP Destruel 6-1, 6-0; Kyle Thomas (JS) d. Max Gustavson 6-3, 6-1.
 
Doubles:  Jake Bentham-Grant Wall (CN) d. Jose Chopitea-Evan Sanchez 6-2, 6-3; James Bell-Aiden Kingsford (JS) d. Kieran Price-Gary Munsell 6-2, 4-6, 10-7; Jack Stafford-Nick Keenan (CN) d. Jack Brown-Jakob Madsen 6-4, 6-3.
 
Record: CN 1-0.