College and high school results for Saturday, Feb. 20

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Solano 000 100 000 – 1 5 0

Santa Rosa JC 011 032 00x – 7 14 0

WP: Ezio Bruchler; LP: Hostler

SRJC: Mitchell West 3×5, 2 RBI, SB, R; Jake Scheiner 2×3, 2 2B, RBI, 2R; George Foster 2×4; Matt Bone 2×4; Bryce Nagata 2×5, #b, 2B, 2 RBI, R; Myles Andrews 1×3; Charlie Magana 1×3.

Record: SRJC 10-1

JC men’s tennis

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Nonconference

Grossmont College 8, Santa Rosa JC 1

Singles: Sean Lee (GC) d. Nick Wight 6-0, 6-3; Mathias Burlingame (SRJC) d. Maab Jumalli 6-2, ret.; Hugo Pires (GC) d. Oscar Lam 6-3, 6-1; Pero Bahniuk (GC) d. Chris King 6-3, 6-3; David Colera (GC) d. Jeremy Masseloux 6-2, 6-1; Grossmont won by default.

Doubles: S.Lee-M.Jumalli (GC) d. M. Burlingame-N. Wight 8-2; H. Pires-P. Bahniuk (GC) d. O. Lam-Chris King (SR) 8-1; Grossmont won by default

Record: SRJC1-2

Next: 1 p.m. Tues. hosting Solano College.

High school boys basketball

SCL Tournament

Championship

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Petaluma           6   8   9   4–27

Analy                 4   8   6   8–26

Peta.:  Kelly Garber 10, Joey Potts 6.

Analy: Jordan Armstrong 8 (18 reb., 4 blocks), David Codoni 5.

Records: Petaluma 19-8, Analy 20-8

Notable: Both schools will be invited to the NCS Tournament…Analy was the league regular season champ.

NCL I Tournament

Championship

AT MENDOCINO COLLEGE

Fort Bragg       12     7    8   15–42

Cloverdale         8   14   20   13–55

FB: Kaylor Sullivan 13, Myles Anderson 10, Lucas Triplett 10.

Clov.: Jayson McMillan 19, Gage Hoover 16, Marcus Poe 10.

Records: Cloverdale 24-4, Fort Bragg 17-11

Notable: The Eagles should get a high seed in NCS Division 5.

NCL II Championship

AT ROSELAND PREP

St. Vincent 10 14 12 5 – 41

Roseland 14 12 9 14 – 49

StV: Liam Galten 12, Mike Awad 9, Will Tarrant 8.

RP: Pablo Avendano 14, Harry Gonzalez 12, Francisco Valdez 10.

Record: StV 21-5, RP 20-

Nonleague

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Napa Christian                         2   11     8     5–26

Rincon Valley Christian           13   16   25   12–66

NC: Hayden Fuller 7.

RVC: Charlie Segale 20, Christian Gillette 11, Willy Chung 7, Jacob Hobson 7.

Record: Rincon Valley Christian 8-14.

High school girls basketball

SCL Tournament

Championship

Analy                        6     6   7   12–31

Sonoma Valley         11   10   7     9–37

Analy: Sophie McFadin 13 (5 reb.), DJ Hayes 7.

SV: Jenny Eggers 14 (7 reb.), Renee O’Donnell 6 (14 reb.), Emma Stanfield 6, Grace Cutting 5 (11 reb.).

Records: Analy 17-11, Sonoma Valley 20-8

NCL I Tournament

Championship Game

AT MENDOCINO COLLEGE

Cloverdale 11 17 5 9 – 42

Middletown 5 9 10 5 – 29

Clov: Angel Bernardi 14 (6 reb), Alejandra Perez 11 (3 3s), Karsyn Stewart 9 (5 reb), Teanne Edens 7.

Midd: Ashlyn Welton 7, Abigale Aden 5, Kaleigh Alves 4, Emily Lescher 4.

Records: Clov 23-6, Midd 22-7

High school wrestling

Cardinal Newman results:


108: Nick Lytle 4th place NCS qualifier
113: Dylan Levinson 3rd place NCS qualifier 
120: Harry Brno 1st place NCS qualifier 
128: Nick Hernandez 4th place 
132: Jake Butler 1st place NCS qualifier, seeded #2
138: Kyle Smith 2nd NCS qualifier, seeded #8
145: Casey Frazier 3rd NCS qualifier 
152: Mason Levinson 2nd NCS qualifier, seeded #9
160: Tanner Mendoza 4th NCS qualifier 
220: Nick Wycoff 5th place NCS qualifier 
285: Gunnar Hayman 2nd place NCS qualifier, seeded #2
 
Cardinal Newman has qualified 10 wrestlers to the North Coast Section next weekend at James Logan HS, Union City CA. The Cardinals are currently ranked 6th in NCS as a team. Top three at NCS qualify to the state meet in two weeks down in Bakersfield, CA.