College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 23

High school softball

Nonleague

AT SAN FRANCISCO

Technology         666         9              —             27           10           0
Urban   000         5              —             5              0              4

WP: Danielle Baker.

Top hitters: T—Baker 2×3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Morgan Cummesky 2×3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Kailey Worden 2×2, 3B, 4 RBIs; Kailey Zwinge 2×2, 2 RBIs; Holly Herman 1×1, 3 RBIs.

Notable: Baker walked two and struck out eight in three hitless, shutout innings.

Record: T 1-0

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Middletown     000 000 1- 1- 4- 1

Santa Rosa    240 001  x- 7-10-0

WP: Tyler Kelley (4 IP, 1 H, 0BB)

M: Albert Ruske 1×3, Stephen Amos 1×3, R

SR: Justin Owen 2×4, Shamus Lyons 2×4, 2B, R, 3 RBI; Jordan Walker 3×4, RBI

 

Record:  M 1-1, SR 1-0

High school girls basketball

NCS Division 3

Opening round

AT NOVATO

Analy          4   12   13   15–44

San Marin  12   11    9    14-46

Analy: Bailey Hunter 13 (5 reb.), Saja Spearman-Weaver 12, Alexis Diben 6 (6 assists, 8 steals).

Records: Analy 17-12, San Marin 24-4

Eureka                  2   16   4   9 – 31
Sonoma Valley    12   6   5   12 – 35
Dragons led by Jenny Eggers with 16 points, 8 rebounds. SV hosts No. 3 Campolindo on Friday in a second round game.

Division 2
Ukiah        12    11     7   16 – 46
El Cerrito  12    11    17   11 – 51
Wildcats led by Selena Perez with 10 points.

Arroyo             13   6    17   12 – 48

Montgomery    15   18    9    21 – 63
Vikings led by Shayla Newman with 20 points, 26 rebounds. Monty hosts second round game on Friday vs No. 5 Concord.

 

Mt. Eden         7    20   16   18 – 61

Casa Grande   14    2    12   18 – 46
Gauchos led by Cassidy McKinney with 11 points

High school boys basketball

NCS Division 2

Opening round

AT CONCORD

Ukiah         19   13   13   10–55

Concord     13   17   13   14–57

Ukiah: Sammy Mora 21, Nate Hale 13.

Concord: Deandre Morgan 16, Dru Solis 15.

Records: Ukiah 13-15, Conord 19-9

AT LARKSPUR

Petaluma         14    9   10   16   0–49

Redwood         18   11     7   13   6–55

Peta.: Ryan Perez 11, Drake Paretti 9, Joey Potts 8.

Red.: Mike Sullivan 20

Records: Petaluma 19-9, Redwood 16-12

AT MONTGOMERY
Washington      6  10  11  13  —  40
Montgomery   13  11  16    7  —  47
Washington–Felipe Marasigan 13, Mikai Stewart 9, Brett Uemura 7, Anthony Watkins 5, Isaiah Washington 3, Alex Sriggs 2, Vik Jakamukala 1.
Montgomery–Lane Young 17, Hayden Lee 8, Joel Seitz 8, Ryan Merriken 4, Evan Poulsen 3, Bryce Burroughs 3, Alex Soria 2, Christian Davis 2.
Records: Washington 14-13, Montgomery 16-11
NCS Division 3

Opening round

AT MORAGA

Piner              7   10   5   12–34

Campolindo   13   20   9   16–58

Piner: Scott Simpson 11, Jace Foster 10.

Records: Piner 14-13, Campolindo 15-13

AT ANALY

Encinal          8   10   11   10–39

Analy           13    5   10   19–47

Encinal: Javen Johnson 13, Eugene Sanya 10.

Analy: Jordan Armstrong 22 (10 reb.), Anthony Narvaez 6, Dom Tripodi 6.

Records: Analy 22-8