College and high school results for Wednesday, Feb. 24

High school boys tennis

Nonleague
 
AT WINDSOR
 
Windsor 6, Sonoma Valley 1
 
Singles: Cordell Meiburg (W) d. Matt Mckale 6-3, 0-6, 7-5; Jack Amorino (W) d. Liam Handron 6-1, 6-2; Eric Sirbicki (SV) d. Robert Kramer 7-5, 7-6 (2); Andrew Corcoran (W) d. Elias Sosa 3-6, 7-5, 10-8.
 
Doubles: Brandon Fong-Gunnar Kohtz (W) d. Ian Bon-Silvan Kopp; Chris Anderson-Hayden Miller (W) d. Sam Weisiger-Tristan Anderson 6-3, 2-6, 7-5; Jackson Whiteley-Riley O Conner (W) d. Javier Rico-Ryan Pfleger 6-2, 7-5.
High school baseball
Nonleague
AT FORESTVILLE
Santa Rosa       060 300-  9-10- 1
El Molino            000 001-  1- 2-  4
WP: Jesus Suarez (4 IP, 1H, 4K), LP: Ian Siegert
SR:  Marcus Hollingsworth 1×3, 2B, 2 BB, 2 RBI; Justin Owen 5×5, 2R
EM: Wesley Hamner 1×3, Austin Sani 1×2
Record:  SR 2-0
AT LARKSPUR

Casa Grande       004   002   0–6   6   2

Redwood             001   000   1–2   5   2

WP: Chris Joaquim, LP: Zach Cohen

CG: Eddie Bermudez 2×2, RBI, run; John Green 2×4, run, RBI.

Red.: Lemleiz 1×3, RBI.

Records: Casa Grande 1-0, Redwood 0-1

High school boys basketball

NCS Division 6

Opening round

AT ARCHBISHOP HANNA

International Christian           8   11   18   25–62

Archbishop Hanna              30   18   14   19–81

IC: Devon Martinez 29.

AH: Mike Veregge 13, Isaiah Kelly 12, Fernando Marquez 11.

Records: International Christian 12-3, Archbishop Hanna 24-4

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

North Hills Christian             13   10   14   18–55

Anderson Valley                   26   23   21   18–88

NHC: Jahmari Gullatt 29.

AV: Abraham Sanchez 18, Cesar Soto 11.

Records: North Hills Christian 13-10, Anderson Valley 20-5

AT RIO LINDO
Point Arena                    14   9   8  16- 47
Rio Lindo Adventist   15 14 15   8- 52
PA:  Danny Santillan 15, Kai Cochran 10
RL: Jordan Lee 21, Julien Boyd 11

Record:  Rio L  19-5
Next Game:   Rio Lindo Adventist at Emery…Saturday 8 pm
NCS Division 5

Opening round

AT LAFAYETTE

St Vincent           15   12    5   8–40

Bentley               15    7   23   8–53

SV: Mike Awad 12 (6 reb., 4 blocks), Justin Fahy 9 (3 steals).

Bent.: Isiah Hood 20, Mark Hirbod 16.

Records: St. Vincent 21-6. Bentley 20-7

AT CLOVERDALE

Redwood Christian         5    9   24    4–42

Cloverdale                     9   13    8   14–44

RC: Jacob Martinez 14.

Clover.: Jayson McMillan 17, Adrian Bernardi 11.

Records: Redwood Christian 13-12, Cloverdale 25-4

AT ALAMEDA
Sonoma Academy          11  17   4   4- 36
St. Joseph Notre Dame 19  21  15 16-71
SA: Jack Greenberg 16, Ryan Forsburg11
Record;  SA  11-13
NCS Division 4

Opening round

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Fortuna                      10     9   5    2–26

Cardinal Newman        16   24   8   13–61

Fortuna: Jared Hugh 6.

CN: Connor Rubattino 18.

Records: Fortuna 17-10, Cardinal Newman 20-9

NCS Division 2

First round

AT ARCATA

Kelseyville           10           9              17           16           —             52
Arcata   11           17           15           13           —             56

K: Ean Valenzuela 14, Kyle Ellis 18, Nick Pfann 9

Record: K 19-9

High school girls basketball

NCS Division 6

Opening round

AT RINCON VALLEY

Rio Lindo Adventist         7   9   8  13- 37

Rincon Valley Christian   9 13 18  10- 50

RL:  Nia Cephas 11, Hannah Schmidt 10

RVC:  Kylie Olson 19 (23 reb), Carolyn Chambers 19 (17 reb), Carolyn Hogan 10 (5 assists)

Record:  RL 15-8, RVC 19-8
Second Round Game:   Rincon Valley Christian at St. Bernard s on Saturday