College and high school results for Friday, Feb. 26

JC men’s basketball

CCCAA State Tournament

AT OROVILLE

Santa Rosa JC       39   36–75

Butte                     30   37–67

SRJC: Josh Douglas 12, Jacob Wilson 17 (8 assists, 6 rebounds), Kiel Long 6, David Niklasson 16 (7 reb.), Sadik Sufi 2, Siaan Rojas 16 (6 reb.), Jordan Hickman 4 (5 reb.), Arnold Silva 2.

Butte: Mike Shoemaker 17, Trey Foster 16.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 19-10

Notable: In the next round, the Bear Cubs player the winner of tonight’s game between San Francisco and Sierra.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT FREMONT

Cardinal Newman      001   020   0–3   6   1
Washington              000   100   0–1   5   2
WP: Connor Foster, LP: Ryan Gibson
CN: Luc DeLorenzo 2×4, 3 RBI; Vinny Tosti 1×2, run; Colin Imm 1×4; Jason Moran 1×3; Beau Barrington 1×2.
Wash.: Alejandro Lemus 1×3, RBI.
Records: Cardinal Newman 1-0, Washington 0-2
AT EL MOLINO

Middletown         000   04–4   5   3

El Molino            042   00–6   5   0

WP: Mitchell Fricker, LP: Albert Ruske

Mid.: Chris Davis 1×2, Tyler Schoen 1×1, Ezekiel Perez 1×2.

EM: Justin Schaap 1×3, Jake Peter 1×3, Ian Siegert 1×3, Wesley Hammer 1×1, Austin Cassidy 1×2.

Records: Middletown 1-2, El Molino 2-1

Notable: The game was called after five innings because of darkness.

AT ROHNERT PARK

Realm Charter 003 01 – 4 2 6

Technology 124 34 – 14 9 0

WP: Roi Ochoai. LP: Warren

Tech: Cameron Orloff 1×1, 2 RBI, 2R; Josh Lemme 1×1, 2B; Matt Green 3×4, 2 RBI, R.

Record: Tech 1-1

High school boys basketball

NCS Divisiom 3

Quarterfimals

AT HAYWARD

Analy                        11     9   13   7–40

Moreau Catholic         33   29   16   5–83

Analy: Nick Fujii 11, Jordan Armstrong 10 (10 reb., 4 blocks).

MC: Demari Millstead 23, Oscar Frayer 19.

Records: Analy 20-9, Moreau Catholic 22-4

NCS Division 2

Boys quarterfinal

 

AT WINDSOR

Montgomery    11        15        8          12        7 – 53

Windsor           13        9          13        11        5 – 51

Mont: Alex Soria 16, Lane Young 11, Bryce Burroughs 10, Joel Seitz 9

Wind: Gabe Knight 27, Parker Canady 16

Records: Mont 17-11; Wind 25-4

High school girls basketball

NCS Division 3

Quarterfinals

AT MORAGA

Sonoma Valley      10     8    9    14–41

Campolindo           23   14   21   14–72

SV: Jenny Eggers 15.

Campo.: Haley Van Dyke 23

Records: Sonoma Valley 21-9, Campolindo 23-4

NCS Division 2

Quarterfinals

AT MONTGOMERY

Concord         10    8    16   15–48

Montgomery   14   13   15   12–54

Concord: Jessica Solis 15, Ciara O’Kelley 13.

Mont.: Shayla Newman 14 (10 reb.), LaDonna Saint Louis 13 (7 reb.), Jessica Perez 11 (6 reb.), Destiny Grayer 9 (7 reb.)

Records: Concord 23-6, Montgomery 20-9

Notable: The Vikings play top-seeded Carondelet in the semifinals on Wednesday.