College and high school results for Saturday, Feb. 27

JC women’s basketball

CCCAA State Tournament

Second round

AT SANTA ROSA JC

West Hills            17   15   10   17–59

Santa Rosa JC      22   20   18   14–74

WH: Samantha Earl 22.

SRJC: Jenna Dunbar 24 (4 3s, 10 reb.), Kerianne Noonan 8, Hayley Louzao 8,  Zaina Depina 4, Niambi Saint Louis 14, Brooke Santander 12, Vai Thompson 4.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 19-11

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT REDWOOD CITY

Santa Rosa JC        002   020   100–5      11   2

Canada                   603   111    00x–12   14   0

WP: Raval, LP: Alec Rennard

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 2×5, 3B, run; George Foster 3×5; Ryder Kuhns 3×4, run.

Can.: Galvan 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

Records: Santa Rosa JC 11-2, Canada 3-7

Notable: The Bear Cubs are off until Friday when they travel to Diablo Valley.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT WALNUT CREEK

Montgomery 010 002 0 – 3 6 0

Las Lomas 000 222 x — 6 6 2

WP: McGrane Pledger; LP: Ian Coit

Mont: Daniel Herring 1×3, RBI; Nick Smith 1×4, 2 RBI; Adam Sheppard 1×3, RBI

Record: Mont 1-1

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Heritage                  010 000 1 –   2  5  1
Maria Carrillo          000 000 0 –   0  4  0
WP: Kevin Milam; LP:  Andrew Vaughn (5 inn, 3 hits, 3 K’s 1 ER)
MC: Vincent Riggio 2×3, Andrew Vaughn 1×3, Bailey Swan 1×2
Record: MC 0-1, H 1-0

AT ARNOLD FIELD

El Cerrito 000 011 00 – 2 3 1

Sonoma Valley 100 010 01 – 3 7 0

WP: Shane O’Malley; LP: Page

SV: MacLean Meyn 1×3, 2B; O’Malley 2×3, 2B, RBI.

Record: SV 2-1

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Alameda                   101   000   0–2   3   2

Cardinal Newman       002   010   x–3   6   1

WP: Dominic Eliason, LP: Charlie Konstantino

Ala.: Francisco Pedraza 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI.
CN: Vinny Tosti 1×3, 2B, run; Luc DeLorenzo 2×2, 2B; Jason Moran 1×3, 3B, run; Chris McMahon 1×2, RBI, run; Beau Barrington 1×3.
Record: Alameda 0-1, Cardinal Newman 2-0
Notable: Ellison came on in relief and pitched 4 2/3 innings of scoreless ball. The junior struck out six…DeLorenzo is 5 for 6 in the first two games of the season.
AT CASA GRANDE

Bellarmine College Prep           000   200   0–2   7   1

Casa Grande                           100   100   1–3   6   1

WP: Jason Wutsch, LP: Kyle Dean

Bell.: Antonio Garcia 2×4, Larry Palmer 2×4.

CG: John Green 1×2, 2B, run; Spencer Torkelson 2×4, 2 RBI; Avery Ayala 1×3, RBI.

Records: Bellarmine 1-1, Casa Grande 2-0

Notable: Torkelson’s bases-loaded single over the center fielder’s head won the game in the bottom of the seventh…Wutsch came on to pitch in the fifth and didn’t allow a run.

High school boys basketball

NCS Division 6

Quarterfinals

Rio Lindo Adventist        8    5   12   11–38

Emery                         11   21   18   11–61

RLA: Julien Boyd 12, Alexander Selivanoff 9.

Records: Rio Lindo Adventist 19-6, Emery 21-6

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

St. Elizabeth        9   18     9   12–48

Anderson Valley  20   14   14   24–72

SE: Ronald Knighten 17.

AV: Abraham Sanchez 17, Tony Pardini 15, Jared Johnston 13, Cesar Soto 11, Erin Perez 10.

Records: St. Elizabeth 18-9, Anderson Valley 21-5

AT ARCHBISHOP HANNA

California School for the Deaf             4   10   18   12–44

Archbishop Hanna                           23   20     8   19–70

CSD: Esau Zornoza 12, Brandon Duran 10.

AH: Dakota Woltering 20 (8 reb.), Yeurra Blaylock 17.

Records: CSD 20-10, Archbishop Hanna 25-4

NCS Division 5

Quarterfinals

AT SAN FRANCISCO

Cloverdale            13   10   20    9–52

Stuart Hall            19   13   20   14–66

Clover.: Jayson McMillan 25, Jordan Person 9.

SH: Byrd 13, Stewart 12, Crawford 12.

Records: Cloverdale 26-5, Stuart Hall 19-10

NCS Division 4

Quarterfinals

AT RICHMOND

Cardinal Newman           12     8   14    9–44

Salesian                        20   18   10   14–62

CN: Conor McCarthy 16 (9 reb.), Connor Rubattino 11, Seth Doolittle 6, Gavin Dove 6.

Sales.: Jovon McClanahan 14.

Records: Cardinal Newman 20-10, Salesian 26-4

High school wrestling

NCS championships
AT UNION CITY
Note: Third-place finishers advance to state meet

106

Third place: Evan Santos (American) d. Trevor Bagan (Analy)
Fifth place: Logan Sumulong (De La Salle) d. Blake Frederickson (Lower Lake)

113

Third place: Jake Lilleinstein (De La Salle) d. Dakota Perez (Ukiah)
Seventh place: Dominic Montanez (Healdsburg) d. Kai Addington (Maria Carrillo)

120

Third place: Tai White (Acalanes) d. Jose Fernandez III (Upper Lake)

132

Seventh place: Ethan King (Windsor) d. Terry Watts (Granada)

138

Third place: Austin Chan (James Logan) d. Samuel McDonell (El Molino)

145

Championship: Payton Omania (De La Salle) d. Perez Perez (Windsor)

152

Third place: Max Amen (Las Lomas) d. Joel Anguiano (Healdsburg)
Seventh place: Mason Levinson (Cardinal Newman) d. Francisco Noriega (Ukiah)

160

Championship: Beau Colombini (Windsor) d. Riley Dow (Redwood)

170

Championship: Dominic DuCharme (Windsor) d. Ian Morford (Northgate)
Third place: Cameron Casey (Maria Carrillo) d. Anthony Merlo (Healdsburg)
Fifth place: Justin Thom (Willits) d. Jack Lutz (Granada)
Seventh place: Cody Shepard (Ukiah) d. Logan Atchinson (Livermore Valley Charter)

182

Third place: Joe Valdes (Windsor) d. Noah Bartolome (Sonoma Valley)
Fifth place: Josh Groesbeck (Maria Carrillo) d. Dillion McNaney (Livermore)

195

Championship: Anthony Spallino (Windsor) d. Connor Aiello (Las Lomas)

220

Seventh place: Dylan Miles (Ukiah) d. Kameron Chase (Casa Grande)

285

Championship: Nicolas Iversen (Ukiah) d. Garrett McAlexander (Del Norte)

Third place: Gunnar Hayman (Cardinal Newman) d. Dakota Timmons (Eureka)