College and high school results for Wednesday, Mar. 2

JC women’s basketball

CCCAA State Tournament

Third round

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC           3     4   19   21–47

Sierra                       14   20   22   16–72

SRJC: Jenna Dunbar 12, Kerianne Noonan 14, Niambi Saint Louis 5, Brooke Santander 6, Ashley Hart 6, Meme Nicols 6.

Sierra: Reagan Lillie 23.

Records: SRJC 19-12, Sierra 25-6

JC men’s basketball

CCCAA State Tournament

Third round

AT SAN FRANCISCO

Santa Rosa JC                            36   33–69

City College of San Francisco       54   46–100

SRJC: Josh Douglas 17, Siann Rojas 17, Alex Mostafazi 9, Michael Septimo 2, Jacob Wilson 8, Kiel Long 2, David Niklasson 8, Jordan Hickman 1, Arnold Silva 5.

CCSF: Zach Copeland 25, Donovan Wilder 15.

Records: SRJC 19-11, CCSF 29-1

JC men’s golf

Big 8 conference

AT SACRAMENTO

ANCIL HOFFMAN GOLF COURSE (Par 72)

SRJC 390, Folsom Lake 401, American River 409, Sierra 411, Napa Valley 441

SRJC:  Stepen Santora 75, Jason Brendel 77, Michael Danielski 79, Eamonn Coughlin 79, Taylor Myers 80

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT KELSEYVILLE

Upper Lake     000     00-   0- 0- 5

Kelseyville       32(10)4x-  19-12-1

WP:  Logan Barrick (3 IP), LP: Codyt Rybolt

K:  Kyle Ellis 2×3, RBI; Noah Lyndall 3×4,  3 2B, 4 RBI; Barrick 2×2, 2RBI

Notable:  Barrick, Gideon Turner and Asa Peters combined for no hitter

Record: Kelseyville 1-0

AT HEALDSBURG

Justin-Siena        100         000         2              —             3              5              0
Healdsburg         000         000         0              —             0              4              3

WP: Kaufmann. LP: Evan McPherson

Top hitters: H-Cody Koch 1×3; Levi Yeley 1×3; Jared Marshall 1×2; Bryant Herrguth 1×3, 2B

Record: H 1-1

AT RANCHO COTATE

Pinole Valley      000 102 25- 10-  8- 2

Rancho Cotate  022 010 01-   6-11- 5

WP: Alex Kaminski; LP: Jared Zang

RC:  Tanielu Guerrero 2×4; Ryan Phillips 2×3, RBI; Donavan Laguinto 2×4, 2RBI; Oscar Urbina 2×3, RBI

Records:  PV 1-1; RC 0-2

AT MARIA CARRILLO
 
Vintage                   010 023 0 –   6 10 0
Maria Carrillo          000 000 0 –   1  1  3
 
WP: Jarred Horn; LP:  Ryan Sellner 
 
MC: Patrick Gavin 1×3
 
Records: MC: 0-2
 
JV: Maria Carrillo won
AT SONOMA VALLEY
San Rafael        001 000 02-  3-  7-  2
Sonoma Valley 000 001 00-  1-  4-  0
WP: Angelo Zorn; LP:: Shane O’ Malley
SV: Carson Snyder 3×4, 2B, R
Records: SR 3-0, SV 2-2
AT ST. VINCENT
Middletown   001 000 0-  1-  6-  2
St. Vincent    010 202 x-   5-  7-  2
WP:  Bradley Leach (4 2/3 inn, 0 ER, 4 K’s);  LP:  Travis Williams
M:  Stephen Amos 2×4, 2B
StV: David Sammon 3×4, 2RBI; Michael Davis 1×1, R; Travor Bovaird 1×2, 3B, R
Record: Midd 1-3, StV 1-0

High school girls basketball

NCS Division 5 semifinal

AT CLOVERDALE

Urban   13           12           13           19           —             57
Cloverdale          4              8              17           22           —             51

U: Kira Waldman 30, C.J. Catina 11, Kaylah Breiz 7, Iona Tangri 6, Lydia Sears 4, Chloe Parker 1.

C: Angel Bernardi 22, Camryn Figueroa 8, Teanne Edens 7, Alejandra Perez 5, Karsyn Steward 5, Bailey Stewart 4

NCS Division 2

Semifinals

AT CONCORD

Montgomery       11   12     8   3–34

Carondelet          20   21   21   9–71

Mont.: Shayla Newman 8, Julia Watson 6, Destiny Grayer 5, LaDonna Saint Louis 5.

Caron.: Brianna Simonich 13.

Records: Montgomery 20-10, Carondelet 22-6

NCS Division 4 semifinal

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

St. Mary’s                            9              7              13           13 – 42

Cardinal Newman            9              12           16           22 – 59

 

SM: Kennedi Villa 14, Carolyn Gill 10

CN: Hailey Vice-Neat 19 (5 3s), Lauren Walker 17, Avery Cargill 9, Tal Webb 9

Records: SM 18-13, 8-2; CN 27-4, 14-0

High school boys basketball

NCS Division 2

Semifinals

AT NEWARK

Montgomery             10   15   12    9–46

Newark Memorial      13   19   19   13–64

Mont.: Lane Young 14, Joel Seitz 12.

NM: Delaney Brown 21.

Records: Montgomery 17-12, Newark Memorial 21-8

NCS Division 6

Semifinals

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

Archbishop Hanna         15   18   17   9   2–61

Anderson Valley            22   11   17   9   4–63

AH: Dakota Woltering 18, Yeurra Blaylock 17, Fernando Marquez 12, Jesus Tremillo 10.

AV: Erin Perez 23, Cesar Soto 11, Abraham Sanchez 10.

Records: Archbishop Hanna 25-5, Anderson Valley 22-5

High school softball

Nonleague

AT HEALDSBURG

John Swett   200 12-  5-  6-  3

Healdsburg  246 3X-15- 9-  2

WP:  Keely Bullock;  LP:  Ofoia

H: Bullock 2×3, 2B, HR, 5 RBI;’ Savanna Craighead 3×4, 2RBI

Record: H 3-0