College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 8

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC        000   001   203–6   8   3

Diablo Valley           100   001   010–3   4   1

WP: Henry Burch, LP: Riley Moore

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 4×4, 3 2B, 2 RBI; Mitch West 2×3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Myles Andrews 1×1, run; Jake Scheiner 1×4.

Record: SRJC 12-2

Notable: With the score 3-3 in the ninth, West knocked in two runs and Nagata had the other RBI…Zach Hall picked up the save…The teams play again Thursday, this time at Sypher Field.

JC men’s tennis

AT FOLSOM

Folsom Lake, 8 Santa Rosa JC 0

Singles: Sean Alves (FLC) d. Nick Wight 6-0 6-0; Max Hennessy (FLC) d. Oscar Lam 6-4 6-0; Shawn Morgan (FLC) d. Mathias Burlingame 7-5  6-3;

Cisco Garcia (FLC) d. Chris King 6-2 6-2;

Bill Bagnas (FLC) d. Jeff Mckeehan (ret)

Doubles: Alves-Conley (FLC) d. Wight/Burlingame 8-2; Hennessy-Morgan (FLC) d. Lam/King 8-3; Ta-Garcia (FLC) d. Masseloux/McKeehan 8-2

Record: SRJC 2-5, 2-4

Next: 1 pm Thursday at Solano College

JC women’s tennis

AT FOLSOM

Santa Rosa JC 5, Folsom Lake 3

Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. Hannah Crookham 6-2, 6-0; Sophia Taber (FLC) d. Coral Imhoff 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Sally Finney (SR) led Angelica Frank 7-5 5-2; Arielle Frank (FLC) d. Preston Bernd 6-4, 6-0; Serah Mbugua (SRJC) d. Emma Lewis 6-3 6-0; Kimberly Tran (SRJC) d. Alea Tacuyam 6-0 6-2.

Doubles: B.Samonte-Imhoff (SRJC) d. Crookham-Taber 8-6; Frank-Frank (FLC) d. Finney-Mbugua 8-4; Bernd-J.Samonte (SRJC) d. Lewis-Tacuyam 8-4

Record: SRJC 7-0, 5-0

Next: 1 pm Thursday at Sierra College

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT WINDSOR
 
Windsor 5, Rancho Cotate 2
 
Singles: Alex Wong (RC) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-0, 6-0; Joshua Wong (RC) d. Jack Amormino 6-0, 6-0; Robert Kramer (W) d. Gianni Blondina 6-4, 6-0; 
Andrew Corcoran (W) d. Evan Crow 6-0, 6-0.
 
Doubles: Brandon Fong-Chris Anderson (W) d. Mike Humphrey-David Sandez 6-2, 7-6 (8); Hayden Miller-Jackson Whiteley (W) won by default; Camden Buckman-Jose Rodriguez Mata (W) won by default.
AT MARIA CARRILLO
 
Maria Carrillo 7, Santa Rosa 0
Singles: Jim Klyce (MC) d. Emil Guzman 6-1, 6-3; Spencer de Recat (MC) d. Jason Do 6-0, 6-1; Kayden Traya (MC) d. Justin Nutt 7-5, 6-1; Colburn Cobb-Bruno (MC) won by default.
 
Doubles:  Edison Chan-Varun Ramakrishnan (MC) d. Jameson Danuirg-Shane Raukin 6-4,6-2;  Vishnu Pillai-Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Woiland Bennett-Riley Warren 6-0,6-0;  Raahul Shah-Deric Nguyen (MC) d. Jacob Plack-Rob Fletcher 6-0, 6-0.Record: MC 2-0
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Cardinal Newman 6, Casa Grande 1
 
Singles:  Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Nico Carballal 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Chris Buse (CN) d. Shreyas Kompali 6-2, 7-6 (8-6); Cole Henry (CN) d. Ram Goli 7-6 (7-3), 6-1; Mason Chiang (CG) d. Gary Munsell 6-1, 6-3.
 
Doubles:  JP Destruel-Trevin Anderson Soria (CN) d. Jason Goldblatt-Kevin Zamazadeh 6-3, 6-0; Jake Bentham-Grant Wall (CN) d. Sam Fuller-Manas Varma 7-6 (7-3), 7-5; Gilbert Campos-Jack Stafford (CN) won 6-1, 6-1.
 
Record: CN 8-0, 3-0.

High school swimming

NBL

AT RIDGWAY
Girls: Santa Rosa 118, Rancho Cotate 35
200MR: (SR) 1:58.61; 200 Free: Jones (SR) 2:04.40; 200 IM: Mertz (SR) 2:22.41; 50 Free: Clarkson (SR) 27.25; 100 Fly: Sargis (SR) 1:04.44; 100 Free: Mertz (SR) 59.42; 500 Free: Morrison (SR) 6:07.40; 200 FR: (SR) 1:50.79; 100 Back: Welsh (SR) 1:10.39; 100 Breast: Sargis (SR) 1:14.02; 400 FR: (SR) 4:20.90
Boys: Santa Rosa 111, Rancho Cotate 11
200MR: (SR) 1:56.04; 200 Free: Mertz (SR) 1:52.87; 200 IM: Owens (SR) 2:25.67; 50 Free: Martinez (SR) 26.20; 100 Fly: Jones (SR) 1:01.00; 100 Free: Owens (SR) 55.67; 500 Free: Mertz (SR) 4:54.43; 200 FR: (SR) 1:45.56; 100 Back: Jones (SR) 1:01.26; 100 Breast: Lewis (SR) 1:16.94; 400 FR: (SR) 4:00.69.
AT FINLEY POOL

Girls: Montgomery 113, Casa Grande 52

 200 medley: Julie Kwan (M) 1:57.80; 200 free: Kwan (M) 1:57.87;  200 IM: Lea Marion (M) 2:20.29; 50 free: Hannah Means (M) 31.10; 100 fly: Eva Ratcliffe (M) 1:04.90; 100 free: Marion (M) 59.42; 500 free: Kwan (M) 5:20.50; 200 free: Cassie Bailon (CG) 2:0017; 100 backstroke: Ratcliffe (M) 1:09.45; 100 breaststroke: Theresa Nowack (M) 1:10.19; 400 freestyle: Kwan (M) 3:49.90

Boys: Montgomery 104, Casa Grande 10

 200 free: Max Bonta (M) 2:00.23; 200 IM: Riley Beal (M) 2:34.97; 50 free: Andrew Kelly (M) 26.04; 100 fly: Beal (M) 1:08.35; 100 free: Giancarlo DiLuce 56.64;

500 free: Stewart Bobo (M) 6:00.85; 200 free: Kelly (M) time unavailable; 100 backstroke: Kelly (M) 1:13.47; 100 breaststroke: Bonta (M) 1:12.09; 400 freestyle: Beal (M) 3:49.03.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Piner                      200   00–2      5   2

Cardinal Newman    561   2x–14   17   1

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Hannah Suppus

Piner: Suppus 2×2, run; Lily Cesario 1×2, 2B, RBi; Hannah Ross 1×2.

CN: Raasch 3×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Isabelle Vreeland 2×2, 2B, 3 RBI; Haley Titone 3×4, 2 RBI; Madi Mello 2×3, 2 RBI; Cassie Killeen 2×2, 2B, 2 RBI; Sarah Knight 2×3.

Records: Piner 0-4, Cardinal Newman 3-1

Notable: Raasch struck out eight in five innings and didn’t allow a walk…The Cardinals travel to Danville today to play Monte Vista.

AT NOVATO

Montgomery            122   111   2–10   10   5

San Marin                004   041   0–9     9   0

WP: Anna Zoia-Buescher, LP: Dixie Thompson

Mont.: Sierra Shanoff 3×3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Ashley Baker 2×5, 2 run; Ali Axthelm 1×2, RBI, 2 runs; Zoia-Buescher 1×2, 3 runs.

Records: Montgomery 2-2, San Marin 2-1

Notable: In the seventh, Baker’s single knocked in a run and tied the game. Then, Jennifer Warner’s base hit up-the-middle put the Vikings ahead…Zoia-Buescher, who had seven strikeouts, retired the side in order in the bottom of the inning.

AT LOWER LAKE

St. Vincent    100 044-   9- 10-  1

Lower Lake   100 001-  2-   4-  0

WP: Sully Henry; LP: Ashlynn Mock

StV:  Henry 3×3, 2B, 3R; McKenna Wilson-Kay 1×3, 2R, 2RBI; Haley Antonini 2×4, 2R, HR (GS), 5RBI

Record:  StV 1-2, LL 1-2

High school baseball

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Ukiah                        110   011   0–4   5   4

Cardinal Newman       000   101   0–2   6   3

WP: Devin Kirby, LP: Chris McMahon

Ukiah: Karter Koch 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Colton Crabtree 1×2, RBI; Kirby 2×3, 2B, RBI;

CN: Jake Hernandez 1×3, 2B; Vinny Tosti 1×3; Jason Moran 1×4, 2B; Mikey Daly 1×2, 2 RBI; Drew Oliver 2×3.

Records: Ukiah 3-1, Cardinal Newman 2-4

Notable: The Wildcats stranded nine and the Cardinals left eight on base…Ukiah’s Crabtree is hitting .500 and teammate Koch is batting .400.

Nonleague
 
AT PETALUMA
 
Petaluma                000 001 0 –   1  3  4
 
Maria Carrillo          001 120 –  –   4  2  3
 
WP: Andrew Vaughn (5 2/3, 9 K’s, 3 hits, 1 BB 0 ER); LP:  Danny Marzo
 
MC: Patrick Gavin 2×3 2B run, Vincent Riggio 2 runs
 
Pet: Danny Marzo 1×3, Porter Slate 1×2, Nick Andrakin 1×1
 
Records: MC: 1-2, Pet: 2-3
AT DOYLE PARK
Willits                        000 010-   1-  3-   3
Sonoma Academy  200 441- 11- 13-  0
WP: Dillon De La Montanya (4 1/3, 2H, 9K), LP:Justin Thom; SV: Ethan Jones (1 2/3, 5 K’s)
SA:  Dan Brown 2×3, 2B; Nathan Becker 2×3, 3 RBI; De La Montanya 3×4, 2B, 2RBI; Jones 2×4, RBI; Chance Colbert 1×2, 2R, RBI
Record:  SA 2-0