College and high school results for Monday, Mar. 14

JC swimming

AT SAN LUIS OBISPO
 
Cuesta Invitational
 
Women team results: 1. Orange Coast 868  2. Sierra 672  3. Santa Rosa JC 549  4. Delta 227  5. Sequoias 226  6. Cypress 212  7. Hancock 209  8.  American River 209  9. Ventura 159  10.  Bakersfield 142
 
Santa Rosa JC Women Top Event Finishers:  1650: 1st, Jessica Lee, 17:55.62; 200 Free Relay: 2nd, 1:41.59; 200 Back: 4th, Celine Sargis, 2:15.22; 100 Free: 3rd, Ivylee Senn, 56.31; 200 Breast: 1st, Lucia Mora, 2:31.02; 200 Fly: 5th, Jasmine Alger, 2:22.07; 200 IM: 1st, Celine Sargis, 2:13.25; 800 Free Relay: 2nd, 8:10.67; 200 Medley: 2nd, 1:54.68; 400 IM: 2nd, Celine Sargis, 4:45.86;  100 Back:14th, Jordan Jayne, 1:08.87; 200 Free: 13th, Gina Peil, 2:09.61; 100 Fly: 1st, Jessica Lee, 59.89; 400 Free Relay: 5th, 3:56.10; 100 Breast: 2nd, Lucia Mora, 1:11.02; 500 Free: 1st, Jessica Lee, 5:08.90; 50 Free: 3rd, Ivylee Senn, 25.61; 400 Medley Relay-4th, 4:07.57
 
Santa Rosa JC Men Top Event Finishers:  1650-2nd, Drew Sipple, 16:29.45; 200 Free Relay: 3rd, 1:27.83; 200 Back: 7th, Quinlan Kezer, 2:02.96; 100 Free: 3rd, R.J. Williams, 48.28; 200 Breast: 2nd, Bradley John Erickson, 2:02.91; 200 Fly: 4th, Brandon Miguel, 2:02.95; 200 IM: 2nd, Jesse Schmidt, 1:56.90; 800 Free Relay: 2nd, 7:02.90; 200 Medley Relay: 2nd, 1:36.88; 400 IM: 2nd, Bradley John Erickson, 4:16.44; 100 Back: 9th, Will Hardman, 58.27; 200 Free: 2nd, Drew Sipple, 1:44.54; 100 Fly: 3rd, R.J. Williams, 51.67; 400 Free Relay: 4th, 3:20.15; 100 Breast: 1st, Bradley John Erickson, 57.61; 500 Free:1st, Drew Sipple, 4:41.92; 50 Free: 1st, R.J. Williams, 21.24; 400 Medley Relay: 2nd, 3:32.06
 
Next:  11 am Friday Big 8 Invitational at Diablo Valley College, Pleasant Hill.
JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Diablo Valley             100   001   000–2   10   1

Samta Rosa JC         000   031   10x–5   10   1

WP: Jared Noonan, LP: Carter Newton

DV: Adam Remotto 2×4, 2B, run.

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 2×4, RBI; Mitch West 2×4, 2B, RBI; George Foster 2×4, 2B, RBI, run.

Records: DVC 10-6, 0-1; SRJC 13-2, 1-0

Notable: The Bear Cubs took the lead for good in the fifth with West (Montgomery) driving in the third and final run of the inning…Winning pitcher Noonan also played his high school ball for the Vikings… The teams meet again today at 2:30 p.m. at Sypher Field…SRJC will visit Diablo Valley on Thursday and then wrap-up the week at Sierra on Saturday.

High school boys tennis
NBL

AT WINDSOR

Casa Grande 5, Windsor 2

Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-3, 6-3; Shreyas Kompali (CG) d. Jack Amormino 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Robert Kramer (W) d. Mason Chiang 6-4, 6-2; Kevin Zamanzadeh (CG) d. Andrew Corcoran 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Sam Fuller-Spencer Battaglia (CG) d. Brandon Fong-Chris Anderson 6-3, 4-6, 10-8; Manas Varma-Sai Nadendia (CG) d. Riley O’Connor-Jackson Whiteley 6-3, 6-2; Camden Buckman-Hayden Miller (W) d. Jose Ochoa-Zach Holdenried 6-4, 6-1.

Record: Casa Grande 2-1 (NBL)