College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 15

JC men’s tennis

Big 8 Conference

AT AMERICAN RIVER

American River 9, Santa Rosa JC 0

Singles: Cody Duong (ARC) d. Nick Wight 6-0, 6-1; Alex Meliuk (ARC) d. Oscar Lam 6-1, 6-2; Seppi Capaul (ARC) d. Matthias Burlingame 6-4, 6-0; Kadyn Silva (ARC) d. Chris King 6-0, 6-0; TJ Aukland (ARC) d. Jeremie Masseuloux 6-4 6-1; Troy Carlsen (ARC) d. Jeffrey McBeckham 4-6, 6-2, 1-0.

Doubles: Meliuk-Silva (ARC) d. Burlingame-Lam 8-3; Aukland-Duong (ARC) d. King-Wight 8-1; Barton-Burbick (ARC) d. McBeckham-Masseloux 8-4

Record: SRJC 2-6, 2-5

Next: 1 pm Friday hosting Diablo Valley College

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Diablo Valley         000   000   001–1   4   1

Santa Rosa JC      000   102   10x–4   5   2

WP: Alec Rennard, LP: Austin Cannedy

DV: Atticus Soane 1×2.

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 1×3, run, RBI; Jake Scheiner 1×4, 2B, run; Ryder Kuhns 1×3, 2 RBI, run; Matt Bone 1×1, RBI.

Records: Diablo Valley 10-7, 0-2; Santa Rosa JC 14-2, 2-0

Notable: Rennard, a Maria Carrillo product, went eight innings, struck out five, allowed three hits and a walk…The Bear Cubs play at Diablo Valley on Thursday and then visit Sierra on Saturday.

High school girls basketball

CIF NorCal Division 4 Semifinal

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Sacred Heart                9          6          7          10 — 32

Cardinal Newman        17        10        28        14 — 69

 

SH: Tatum Angotti 11, Natalie Zimits 9, Riley Hemm 5, Ma’ata Makoni 5

CN: Maiya Flores 20 (6 3s), Hailey Vice-Neat 15, Tal Webb 11, Lauren Walker8

Records: SH 21-7, 5-5; CN 29-5, 14-0

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Cardinal Newman 6, Montgomery 1
 
Singles:  Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Andrew Warren 6-2, 6-7 (8-6), 6-3; Chris Buse (CN) d. Justin Richter 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Cole Henry (CN) d. Charlie Johnston 6-1,6-0; Batien Escouboue (M) d. Brendan Farber 6-1, 6-2.
 
Doubles:  Trevin Anderson Soria-JP Destruel (CN) d. Alex Billings-Rilen O’Neil 6-1, 6-3; Jake Bentham-Grant Wall (CN) d. Hendrick Verspecht-Mason Krug 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Jack Stafford-Gilbert Campos (CN) d. Bryden Long-Lane Young 6-2, 6-2.
Record: CN 9-0, 4-0.
AT UKIAH
 
Casa Grande 6, Ukiah 1

Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Dion Deng 6-1, 6-0; Shreyas Kompali (CG) d. Blake Hosmer 7-5, 6-4; Claudio Carrera (U) d. Mason Chiang 3-6, 6-2, 10-4; Kevin Zamanzadeh (CG) d. Gio Barba 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Sam Fuller-Spencer Battaglia (CG) d. Johnny Dahl-Mario Apraricio 6-1, 6-2; Manas Varma-Sai Nadendla (CG) d. Ismael Ceja-Indigo Funk 6-1, 7-5; Jose Ochoa-Zach Holdenried (CG) d. Ben Miller-Will Love 6-2, 6-2.

Record: CG 3-1

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Sonoma Valley 7, Analy 0

Singles: Matt McKale (SV)  d. Noah Peake 6-4, 6-2; Erik Serbicki (SV) d. Tommy Howly 6-2, 6-4; Liam Handron (SV) d. Nathan Flood 6-2, 6-4; Dylan Bearg (SV) d. Matt Davison 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Miles Pimentel-Ben Regoli (SV) d. Jonathan Taggart-Louis Valenzuela 6-0, 6-0; Elias Sosa-Ian Bon (SV) d. Ben Landucci-Anthony Chand 6-0, 6-1; Ben Finley-Randy Rivera (SV) d. Tim Hulse-Chester Hulse 6-0, 6-0.

Records: SV 1-0, A 0-1

High school softball
Nonleague
AT FORESTVILLE
Lower Lake   082 51-  16- 11- 0
El Molino       000 00-    0-   1- 4
WP:  Ashlyn Mock, LP: Jessica Vanrillear
LL:  Adrianna Illia 1×2, 2B; Jolean Scarborough 2×2, Azuree Mesa 2×2, 2B
EM:Risa Scott-Smith 1×2
Records:  LL 2-2, EM 0-4
AT ST. VINCENT
Cloverdale    102 500 1-  9- 7- 2
St. Vincent    000 100 0-  1- 0- 0
WP: Teanne Edens; LP: St. V:  Sully Henry
Clov:  Jordyn Turner 3×4, 2B, 2 HR (1 GS), 5RBI; Bailey Creager 1×3, HR, 2RBI; Edens 1×3, Amer Adams 1×2, Sydney Hage 1×4, 2B
Notable:  Edens and Hage combined for the no-hitter.
AT ANALY

Tamalpais          000   010   0–1   5   1

Analy                103   200   x–6   4   1

WP: Saja Weaver, LP: Jessie Scarstella

Tam.: Anna Reichenbach 2×4.

Analy: McKenzie Evangelisti 3×3, 2 RBI; Jayde Hill 1×3, HR, 3 RBI.

Records: Tamalpais 1-2, Analy 2-0

Notable: Hill’s home run cleared the fence in right-center field.

AT HEALDSBURG

St. Helena         011   020   3–7      8   1

Healdsburg        041   214   x–12   14   6

WP: Keely Bullock, LP: Tatyanan Dunn

SH: Dunn 2×4, Kallie Beltrami 2×3.

Heald.: McKenzie Rodgers 3×4; Malea Villarreal 3×4, 2B.

Records: St. Helena 1-3, Healdsburg 4-1

AT MONTGOMERY

Piner              000   00–0     2   2

Montgomery   320   24–11   10   0

WP: Jessica Valencia, LP: Hannah Sippus

Piner: Janelle Boldic 1×2, Alysa Gallegos 1×2.

Mont.: Anna Zoia-Buescher 1×3, 3 runs; Ashley Baker 2×4, 2 runs; Sierra Shanoff 2×2, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Olivia Gabrial 2×2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Record: Montgomery 3-2

Notable: Gabrial’s shot off the fence in right-center scored the final run of the game in the fifth…Sippus struck out six for the Prospectors.
High school baseball

Nonleague

AT DOYLE PARK

Marin Academy       100   000   1–2   4   1

Sonoma Academy   010   000   0–1   3   1

WP: Joseph Kakkis, LP: Ethan Jones

MA: Jason Oliver 1×1, run; Timmy Stabler 1×3; Alex Gow 2×2, RBI.

SA: Dylan De La Montanya 1×2; Austin McCauley 1×2, run; Ben Vogel 1×3.

Records: Marin Academy 2-0, Sonoma Academy 2-1.

Noitable: De La Montanya was the starting pitcher for the Coyotes and the senior struck out nine and didn’t allow an earned run.

AT NAPA

Santa Rosa         010   101   0–3   7   0

Vintage               200   000   0–2   2   2

WP: Tyler Kelley, LP: Juan Lopez

SR: Sean Conlon 3×3; Jordan Walker 2×3, 2B, 2 runs; Justin Owen 1×3, 3B.

Records: Santa Rosa 3-1, Vintage 2-1-1

Notable: Walker scored what turned out to be the winning run. He was on third base when Jacob Ambriz hit a line drive that the second baseman caught. The fielder tried to double off Ambriz at third, but threw wildlly….Kelley struck out four in five innings.

High school boys golf

SCL

AT NORTHWOOD (Par 36)

El Molino 262, Sonoma Valley 278

EM: Trevor Schaap 39, Forrest Templin 56, Ryan Panatmat 43, Cassius Phillips 73, Kristian Walker 51.

SV: Jordan Randuch 54, Justin Ring 56, Oliver Cromeyer 57, Austin Berger 54, Evan Sandeen 57.

Records: El Molino 1-0, Sonoma Valley 0-1

high school swimming

SCL

AT IVES POOL

Girls: El Molino 122, Piner 27

200 medley relay-EM 2:12.25

200 freestyle-Noelle Terrero (EM) 2:26.78

200 IM-Mariah Wong (EM) 2:28.79

50 freestyle-Riley Shondell (EM) 30.31

100 butterfly-Kaitlyn McClintock (EM) 1:29.65

100 freestyle-Wong (EM) 1:01.00

500 freestyle-Terrero (EM) 6:10.41

200 freestyle relay-EM 2:19.72

100 backstroke-Kelsey Bonzell (EM) 1:19.65

100 breaststroke-Macey Shondell (EM) 1:21.57

400 freestyle relay-EM 4:25.87

Boys: El Molino 70, Piner 40

200 medley relay-EM 2:04.44

200 freestyle-Lucas McCormick (P) 2:26.68

200 IM-Jack McCormick (P) 2:10.25

50 freestyle-Levi Decarly (EM) 29.19

100 butterfly-J. McCormick (P) 1:01.53

100 freestyle-J. McCormick (P) 56.34

500 freestyle-Kyle Bonzell (EM) 6:08.34

200 free relay-EM 2:08.81

100 backstroke-Ben Ziegler (EM) 1:03.55

100 breaststroke-John Paneno (EM) 1:28.50

High school boys lacrosse

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Cardinal Newman 17, Windsor 2

CN goals: Kasey Braun 2 (5 assists), Maddie Foster 4 (assist), Mimi Almy 2.

Windsor goals: H. Ambridge, C. Mann

Record: CN 1-0