College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 24

JC baseball

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC        502   051   050–18   18   1

Sierra                     001   011   000–3       7   1

WP: Ezil Bruchler, LP: Herr

SRJC: Mitch West 3×7, 2B, 3B, 5 RBI, 3 runs; Jake Scheiner 2×5, HR, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Zach Hall  3×6, 2B, HR, 2 runs; Matt Kimura 2×3, 2 RBI.

Sierra: Casey Wallace 1×2, run.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 18-2, 6-0

Notable: Hall’s home run was a grand slam in the first inning…Scheiner’s three-run homer came in the fifth.

High school baseball

Rancho Cucamonga Tournament

AT WHITTIER

Rancho Cotate       200   000   0–2   4   1

Pioneer                 000    000   0–0   0   2

WP: Jaymin Graveman, LP: Jon Garcia

RC: Graveman 1×3, run; Oscar Urbina 2×3, run, RBI; Gunner Mefferd 1×3, 2B.

Notable: En route to his no-hitter, Graveman struck out seven and walked two…The Cougars wen 2-3 on their Southern California trip.

A.L. Rabinovitz Tournament

AT MONTGOMERY

Championship

Petaluma         344   003   0–14   11   0
Windsor           100   000   0–1      1   4
WP: Lucas Dentoni, LP: Mat Silva
Peta.: Luke Wheless 2×4,2B, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Logan Douglas 3×5, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Danny Marzo 2×3, 3 RBI
Wind.: Sam Pening 1×3

AT MONTGOMERY

Third place

Montgomery               000   300   5–8   5   3

Ukiah                         010   110   0–3   6   5

WP: Nick Smith, LP: Preston Mello

Mont.: Smith 2×4, Colin Prince 1×4, Jack Stelzner 1×3, Travis Shefffer 1×4.

Ukiah Devin Kirby 2×3, Joey Brazil 2×3, Morgan Edwards 1×4, Wyatt Todd 1×4.

AT MONTGOMERY

Consolation championship

Chico         204   200   0–8   8   0

Piner          000   000   0–0   3   1

WP: Creed Smith, LP: Ricky Christiansen

Chico: Mike Farley 2×3, HR, RBI; Cole Fiori 2×3.

Piner: Dylan Currin 1×3, Brennen Carpenter 1×2, Christiansen 1×3..

AT DOYLE PARK

Seventh place

Northgate                 020   100   2–5   9   0

Sonoma Academy    100   001   0–2   5   3

WP: Chris Rogan, LP: Dylan De La Montanya

North.: Brian Wright 4×4.

SA: Dan Brown 2×3, Ethan Jones 1×2, De La Montanya 1×3.:

Outstanding pitchers (tie): Danny Marzo (Petaluma), Devin Kirby (Ukiah)

Outstanding hitter: Connor Richardson (Petaluma)

All-tourney team

Logan Douglas (Petaluma)
Luke Wheless (Petaluma)
Sam Penning (Windsor)
Mat Silva (Windsor)
Austin Ferrante (Piner)
Lucas Bolen (Chico)
Cole Fiori (Chico)
Mike Farley (Chico)
Ryan Graham (Northgate)
Dylan De La Montanya (Sonoma Academy)
Colin Prince (Montgomery)

Boras Classic

Third place

AT SACRAMENTO

Tracy                 300   101   0–5   9   1

Maria Carrillo      420   001   x–7   8   3

WP: Cade Sheets, LP: Noah Denoyer

Tracy: Garrett Chella 2×4, run.

MC: Vincent Riggio 2×2, 3 RBI; Jo Bynum 2×2, 2 runs; Raymond Rabago 1×3, 2 RBI; Andrew Vaughn 1×3, 2 runs; John Nieman 1×3 RBI.

Record: Maria Carrillo 5-3

Notable: The Pumas went 3-1 in the 16-team tournament and their only loss was to eventual champion Davis.

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

College Park   011 000 0-  2-  5-  2

St. Vincent       131 140 x- 10- 6-  0

WP:  Trevor Bovaird; LP: Zamil

StV: David Sammon 2×3, 2B,4R, 3RBI; Michael Davis2x2, R, RBI; Bradley Leach 1×5, 2B, 2RBI; Liam Gaulten1x3, 2RBI; Nick Vollert 0x1, RBI

Records:  Col Prep 4-2, StV 3-2

AT FAIR OAKS

Cardinal Newman        000   001   0–1   7   0

Del Campo                 000   020   x–2   8   1

WP: Ryan Gil, LP: Chris McMahon

CN: Jake Hernandez 2×4; Beau Barrington 1×4, 2B, run; Vinny Tosti, 2×3, 2B, RBI; Colin Imm 1×3; Jason Moran 1×3; Drew Oliver 1×3.

DC: Larry Ansel 2×3, 2B, RBI.

Records: Cardinal Newman 3-6, Del Campo 6-2

AT AMERICAN CANYON

Casa Grande             030   043   2–12   18   0

American Canyon      000   140   2–7      9    3

WP: Aaron Van Tighem, LP: Jordan Tatum

CG: John Green 3×4, 2 2B, run; A.J. Miller 3×5, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Hanse Smith 3×5, 2B, 3 runs; Chris Joaquim 3×4, HR, 5 RBI, 2 runs.

AC: Jorge Chenart 2×2, RBI, 2 runs; Eli DeGuzman 2×4, RBI

Records: Casa Grande 6-1, American Canyon 4-3-1

Notable: Joaquim hit his home run in the second inning with two runners on base.

High school tennis
 
AT SONOMA ACADEMY
Sonoma Academy 3, Rincon Valley Christian 2
Singles: Nathan Hobson (RVC) d. Steven Gu 6-3, 7-6; Zach Doyal (RVC) d. Quinn Sheridan 6-4, 6-2; Jack Wolff (SA) d. Andre Cantrell 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles: Alex Rink-Joe Capriola (SA) d. Paul Bartholow-Keenan Semans 6-1, 6-4; Catherine Li-Nell Sheridan (SA) d. Bradley Mendenhall-Mahew Caris 6-3, 6-0.
High school softball
Nonleague

AT HEALDSBURG

Lower Lake       103   103   9–17   12   1

Healdsburg        103   002   1–7    11   6

WP: Ashlynn Mock, LP: Keely Bullock

LL: Azuree Meza 4×5; Adrianna Illia 2×3, 3B, HR.

Heald:: Bullock 2×4, 2B; Savanna Craighead 2×4; Maria Villareal 2×4.

Records: Lower Lake 5-2, Healdsburg 5-2

AT DANVILLE

Cardinal Newman       000   000   2–2   6   2

Monte Vista               000   102   x–3   8   0

WP: Cara Rickey, LP: Lexie Raasch

CN: Sarah Knight 1×3, run, RBI; Haley Titone 1×3, RBI; Isabelle Vreeland 1×4; Raasch 1×3; Shelbi Raasch 1×3; Cassie Killeen 1×3.

MV: Natalioe Parker 2×3, Devon Parker 2×4, Cassidy Cheong 1×3.

Record: Cardinal Newman 4-3

Notable: Lexie Raasch struck out 13 and didn’t issue a walk