College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 29

JC softball
Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC        100   000   0–1   5   1

Sacramento City      000   002   x–2   3   1

WP: Kali Sargent, LP: Rachelle Butulia

SRJC: Miranda Swanson 2×3, 3B; Liz Brown 1×3; Cheyanne Cooper 1×3; Ashley Stevens 1×2.

Sac City: Madison Butcoff 1×3, 2 RBI; Morgan Welsh 1×2; Cheyenne Newman 1×2.

Notable: Sac City is the conference leader.

JC baseball
AT SACRAMENTO
Santa Rosa    003    000    200    —    5    8    0
American River    000    000    000    —    0    8    4
WP: Alec Rennard (7-1). LP: Dillon Bowers (0-5)
SRJC: Jake Scheiner 2×4, 2 R; Ryder Kuhns 2×3, 2B, 2 RBIs; George Foster 1×4, 2 RBIs.
Notable: Rennard allowed seven hits, walked one and struck out six in eight shutout innings.
Records: SRJC 20-2, 8-0; American River 9-14, 3-5
High school boys tennis

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery 5, Rancho Cotate 2

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) d. Justin Richter 6-0, 6-2; Josh Wong (RC) d. Charlie Johnston 6-0, 6-0; Bastian Escoboue (M) d. Gianni Blondina 6-4, 6-1; Alex Billings (M) d. Evan Crow 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Montgomery won all three positions by default.

AT SANTA ROSA

Casa Grande 7, Santa Rosa 0

Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Emil Guzman 7-5, 6-3; Shreyas Kompali (CG) d. Jason Do 6-2, 6-0; Ram Goli (CG) d. Justin Nutt 6-1, 6-3; CG by default.

Doubles: Mason Chiang-Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Jameson Danning-Weiland Bennett 6-1, 6-2; Kevin Zamanzadeh-Manas Varma (CG) d. Jordan Plack-Riley Warren 6-0, 6-0; Sam Fuller-Jose Ochoa (CG) d. Shane Rankin-Rob Fletcher 6-1, 6-1.

Record: CG 5-2

AT WINDSOR

Maria Carrillo 7, Windsor 0

Singles: Jim Klyce (MC) d. Gunnar Kohts 6-0, 6-0; Dat Tran (MC) d. Jack Amormino 6-2, 6-3; Spencer deRecat (MC) d. Robert Kramer 6-1, 6-2; Matthew Guangco (MC) d. Andrew Corcoran 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Kayden Traya-Dishnu Pillai (MC) d. Chris Anderson-Brandon Fong 6-1, 6-2; Jacob Sounders-Deric Nguyen (MC) d. Riley O’Connor-Jackson Whiteley 6-1, 6-1; Barun Ramakrishanan-Edison Chan (MC) d. Camden Buckman-Hayden Miller 6-0, 6-1.

Notable: The Pumas are 7-0 halfway through their league season.

SCL
 
AT ANALY
 
Analy 4, Healdsburg 3
 
Singles: Trevor Cook (H) d. Noah Peake 6-2, 6-4; Tommy Howley (A) d. Patrick Doran 7-5, 7-5; Nathan Flood (A) d. John Dow 6-3, 6-3; Matt Davison (A) d. Ray Herrera 6-3, 6-3.
 
Doubles: Mateo Tomerlin-Jesus Castro (H) d. Jonathan Taggart-Ben Landucci 6-0, 6-1; Will Hambly-Evan Linegar (H) d. Sean Connick-Louis Valenzuela 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; Aidan Briggs-Anthony Chand (A) d Judah Naujokas-Tate Dobson 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Record: A 1-2
AT EL MOLINO
 
Sonoma Valley 4, Sonoma Valley 3
 
Singles: A. David (EM) d. Matthew McKale 7-5, 6-7, 6-3; T. Morris (EM) d. Erik Serbicki 6-2, 5-7, 7-5; Liam Handron (SV) d. W. De Groot 7-5, 6-1;
Dylan Bearg (SV) d. T. Kreiger 6-1, 6-1
 
Doubles: M. Pimentel-B. Regoli (SV) d. S. MacDonnell-J. Fricker 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; I. Bon-E. Sosa (SV) d. C. Ohlin-A. Puga 6-2, 6-4; N. Junge-E.Lopez (EM) d. B. Finley-R. Rivera 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.
High school baseball

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Lower Lake    000 000 0-  0- 4- 0

Kelseyville      001 100 X-  2- 3- 3

WP: Logan Barrick; LP: Hoke Wickard

LL: Bobby Cruz 1×3, 3B

K: Nick Pfann 1×2, RBI; Zack Villalobos 1×3; Randy Pfann 1×2, DevinDugger 0x2, RBI

Records:  LL 5-2,0-1; K 5-2, 1-0

NCL III

AT MENDOCINO

First game

Point Arena         456   41–20   15   2

Mendocino          000   50–5      8   9

WP: Jared Sundstrom, LP: Jaedyn Clavelle

PA: Cody Cissna 4×5, RBI; Brett Holquin 4×5, 2 2B; Sundstrom 1×5, 2 RBI.

Mendo: Daniel Van Horn 3×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Clavelle 2×3; Kenyon Begley 1×3, 2 RBI.

Second game

Point Arena        211   (14)–18   13   1

Mendocino         000   0–     0     0   3

WP: Gavin Malik, LP: Sean Symonds

PA: Cody Cissna 3×3, 4 RBI; Jared Sundstrom 2×3, 2 RBI; Roger Medina 2×4, 4 RBI.

Notable: Malik had a perfect game through two outs in the fourth when a Cardinals’ hitter reached on an error. Hed then retired the next batter.

SCL
AT ARNOLD FIELD
El Molino             000 000-  0-  0-  4
Sonoma Valley   001 252-10- 5-  0
WP:  Carson Snyder; LP: Mitch Fricker
SV:  Ethan Vitale 1×2, 3B, RBI; MacLean Meyn 1×2, 2R, SB
Notable:   Snyder went the distance for the no-hitter striking out 11 and walking three
Record:  EM 3-6, 0-1; SV 5-5, 1-0

High school badminton

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 12, Maria Carrillo 3

Girl Singles:  Grace Kouch (Mont) d. Ann Dearden 21-6, 21-6; Boy Singles:  Duncan McLarty (Mont) d. Feodor Rogarhez 21-9, 21-16; Girl Doubles: Grace Kouch-Karen Cai (Mont) d. Ann Dearden-Mabel Turley 21-8, 21-5; Boy Doubles: Colin McHale-Ryuma Naito (Mont) d. Michael Atenberg-Victors Nguyen 21-17, 21-16; Mixed Doubles: Duncan McLarty-Anahy Madrigal (Mont) d. Feodor Rogarhad-Tiffany Liang 21-23, 21-17, 23-21

JV:  Maria Carrillo won 6-3

High school softball

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Casa Grande     020 101 0-  4- 10- 2

Maria Carrillo     004 003 X-  7-  8-  0

WP:  Madison Vaughn; LP: Kalia Aiwohi; SV: Lily Maksim

CG:  Madison Kenyon 1×2, 2RBI; Christina Wilson 2×4

MC:  Sophia Perinoto 2×3, 2B, RBI; Aspen Waddle 2×4, 2RBI; Hannah Chew 1×4, 2B, 2RBI; Leah Twyman 1×3, RBI

Records:  CG: 2-6, 0-1; MC: 5-3, 1-0

AT WINDSOR

Santa Rosa     301 000 0-  4- 7- 3

Windsor     002 322 X-  9-  9-  0

WP:  Kayla Scott; LP: A. Begley

SR:  A. Begley 2X3, 2 Runs; B Ririe 3X3

W:  Shay Mendoza 2X3 2RBI, 2R, 2 2B; Kayla Scott 2X4 RBI;

Records:  CG:1-3, 0-1; W: 4-5, 1-0

AT RANCHO COTATE

Cardinal Newman          000   001   0–1   6   0

Rancho Cotate              010   000   1–2   6   1

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Lexie Raasch

CN: L. Raasch 1×3; Haley Titone 2×3, 2B; Cassie Killeen 1×3, Shelby Raasch 1×3; Madi Mello 1×3, RBI.

RC: Janaea Mason 2×3, HR, RBI, run; Kaitlyn Hager 1×3, HR, RBI, run; Courtney Barbato 1×1; Scardina 1×3, Katie Rohrer 1×3.

Records: Cardinal Newman 4-5, 0-1; Rancho Cotate 2-4, 1-0

SCL

AT PETALUMA

El Molino    000 01-  1-  3-  3

Petaluma    053 3X-11- 6-  0

WP: Emily O’ Keefe; LP: Ericka Olsen

EM:  Jamie Noah 1×2, RBI

Pet:  Emily Corda 2×4, RBI; Kailee Silacci 1×3, 2R, 4RBI
AT HEALDSBURG

Piner             101   010–3       2   3

Healdsburg     404   041–13   11   5

WP: Keely Bullock, LP: Hana Suppus

Piner: Suppus 2×2, 2B.

Heald.: Emily Cano 2×4, 3 RBI; Bullock 2×2, 2B; Malea Villarreal 2×4.

Records: Piner 0-7, 0-1; Healdsburg 6-2, 1-0

Nonleague

AT LOWER LAKE

Montgomery        312   34–13   12   0

Lower Lake          001   00–1      7   2

WP: Jessica Valencia, LP: Ashlynn Mock

Mont.: Anna Zoia-Buescher 1×3, 3 runs; Jaxen Brazell 2×3, 2 runs; Ashley Baker 2×3, 2B, 3 runs; Valencia 2×4, 2 RBI, run; Jennifer Warner 2×4, 2B, 2 runs.

LL: Azuree Meza 2×3, Kristen Celli 2×3, Mikelynn Rowe 2×3.

Records: Montgomery 6-3, Lower Lake 6-3

High school boys golf
SCL
AT SANTA ROSA GOLF CLUB (Par 36)
Analy 218, Piner 351
A:  Max Ringrose 38, Nick Pearson 39, Tanner Brown 45, Brandon Hallengren 47, Calvin Metcalf 49
P: Charlie Malicay 50, Derek Stephenson 53, Tenton Shirlock 79, Hecto Ceballos 81, Eduarto Singh 88
Record:  A  2-0
AT ROOSTER RUN (Par 36)

Petaluma 255, El Molino 268

Peta.: James O’Hanlon 52, Shannon Stoll 47, Jesse Brouillette 54, Charlie Winter 47, Justin Solozarno 55.

EM: Trevor Schaap 43, Ryan Pamatmai 48, Forest Templin 53, Kristian Walker 63, Cassius Phillips 61.

Records: Petaluma 1-0, El Molino 1-2

AT TAYMAN PARK (Par 35)

Healdsburg 233, Sonoma Valley 278

SV: Nico Grossi 50, Spencer Herrick 57, Jordan Randuch 56, Justin Ring 55, Austin Berger 60.

Heald.: Jona Holty 34, Forrest Whitehall 42, Alan Hambly 49, Wilson Kiff 53, Taylor Vanvranken 55.

Records: Sonoma Valley 1-1, Healdsburg 2-0

Notable: Holty’s 1-under par score is a personal best.