College and high school results for Saturday, Apr. 2

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC         210   010   001–5   10   1

Modesto                  000   101   010–3     9   0

WP: Matt Estes, LP: Brendon Scott

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 3×5, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Ryder Kuhns 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI, run; George Foster 3×5, RBI.

Mod.: Steves 2×4, 2 runs.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 22-2, 10-0

Notable: Nagata homered in the second and fifth innings…Jared Noonan picked up the save…The teams will play again Tuesday in Santa Rosa.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Terra Linda             200     10–3      6   1

Sonoma Valley       0(12)4  0x–16   16   2

WP: Hayden Pearce, LP: Sierra Cooper

TL: Savannah Jones 2×3, 2 RBI.

SV: Molly Brown 2×3, 4 RBI; Pearce 2×3, 2 RBI; Lindsey Lee 1×3, 2 RBI.

Records: Terra Linda 4-5, Sonoma Valley 8-4

High school boys rugby

Div. 2 Opening Round

AT WEST SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa    0    10    –10

River City       5      0    —  5

SR scoring: Tries – Josh Ressio, Wyatt Darien

Record: SR 3-3

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Davis                  040   110   0–6   7   0

Maria Carrillo       004   000   0–4   9   2

WP: Ryan Holgate, LP: Kody Kent

Davis: Hunter Gerry 2×3, run; Reed Hessl 2×3, 2 runs.

MC: Grant Hermone 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Vince Riggio 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Raymond Rabago 2×3; Ryan Sellner 1×3, run; Hunter Estabrook 1×3; Andrew Vaughn 1×3, run.

Records: Davis 11-0, Maria Carrillo 6-4

Notable: The four runs Davis scored in the second were unearned…The schools played March 23 in the Boras Classic (Sacramento) and the Blue Devils won 7-5…Davis is ranked nationally.

AT DUBLIN

Petaluma       100   102   0–4   7   0

Dublin            100   140   x–6   9   2

WP:Zach Promes, LP: Connor Richardson

Peta.: Tyler Williams 2×3, RBI; Nick Andrakin 1×3, RBI.

Dublin: Jack Neislon 2×2, 2B.

Records: Petaluma 5-6, Dublin 6-4

Fort Bragg Invitational

AT FORT BRAGG

Semifinals

McKinleyville        030   102   4–10   14   0

St. Vincent          000   000   0–0     2   1

WP: Trevor Garrison, Dominic Pedersen

McK: Hunter Calvert 5×5 2B, 2 RBI, run.

SV: Jack Romano 1×3, Michael Davis 1×2

Third place

Cloverdale       000   300   3–6     9   3

St. Vincent     113    202   x–9   13   7

WP: Trevor Bovaird, LP: Drew Edens

Clover.: Jared Hibbeln 2×4, run; Patrick Ojeda 2×4, run; James Wirt 1×4, run; Edens 1×4, run; Nick Menzel 1×3, run; Chris Harms 1×4; Cole Stroh 1×1.

SV: David Sammon 3×5, RBI. run; Liam Galten 2×3; Bovaird 2×4; Dominic Pedersen 1×2, RBI, run; Alex Dombrowski 1×2, 2 runs; Jack Romano 1×1, 2 RBI; Reilly Tobin 1×2, 2 RBI; Eric Riley 1×2, 2 RBI; Bradley Leach 1×2, RBI.

Record: St. Vincent 5-3

Notable: The Mustangs’ Bovaird and Galten were selected to the all-tournament team.

Coach Bob Invitational

AT SCOTTSDALE (Ariz.)

Cardinal Newman        300   010   0–4   7   2

Desert Mountain         100   010   3–5   7   2

WP: Strongford, LP: Nolan Highland

CN: Jake Hermone 1×3, 2B; Beau Barrington 3×4, RBI, 2 runs; Colin Imm 1×4; Mikey Daly 1×3, 2 RBI; Drew Oliver 1×2, RBI.

DM: Strongford 2×3.

Mullen (Denver)       000   230   2–7   7   2

Cardinal Newman    000   000   2–2   6   3

WP: Andrew Nunes, LP: Drew Oliver

Mullen: Jonathan Miranda 3×4, 2 2B, 4 RBI.

CN: Jake Hermone 1×3, RBI, run; Beau Barrington 1×4, RBI; Colin Imm 1×2; Luc DeLorenzo 2×3; Joe Brown 1×1.

Notable: The Cardinals won one of three games while in Arizona.