College and high school results for Tuesday, Apr. 5

JC men’s tennis

Big 8 conference
 
AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto JC 5, Santa Rosa JC 4
Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. Vanessa Teves 7-5 6-1; Miriam Lane (SRJC) d. Parker Pilati 5-7 6-0 6-3; Kaitlyn Mayfield (MJC) d. Coral Imhoff 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4; Monica Poole (MJC) d. Sally Finney 6-3 1-6 6-3; Preston Bernd (SRJC) d. Ariel Walsh 6-4 6-4; Barbera Beasley (MJC) d. Serah Mbugua 1-6 6-1 7-5Doubles: Teves-Pilati (MJC) d. Lane-Samonte 8-6; Poole-Mayfield (MJC) d. Finney-Imhoff 9-8 (4); Bernd-Samonte (SRJC) d. Walsh-Beasley 8-2
Record: SRJC 12-1
JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto               000   000   010–1     6   1

Santa Rosa JC      231   101   02x–10   9   3

WP: Alec Rennard, LP: Arnsberg

Modesto: Limo 1×2, 2B.

SRJC: Jake Scheiner 3×4, 2 2B, 6 RBI; Ryder Kuhns 2×5, 3 RBI; Matt Kimura 1×3, 2B, RBI, run; Bryce Nagata 1×3, 3 runs.

Records: Modesto 8-18, 2-9; SRJC 23-2, 11-0

Notable: Scheiner’s 3-run double in the second gave the Bear Cubs a 5-0 lead…Rennard pitched the first 6 2/3 innings. Rennard and Scheiner are Maria Carrillo graduates.

JC softball
Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Cosumnes River          101   110   0–4   8   2

Santa Rosa JC            000   401   x–5   7   1

WP: Rachelle Butulia, LP: A. Hutchinson

SRJC: Ashley Stevens 2×3, 2B; Cailyn Callison 1×3; Sophie Rowan 1×1, 2 RBI; Cheyenne Cooper 1×2; Taylor Matthews 1×3, RBI.

CR: R. Hooper 2×4, 2 RBI; C. Beattie 2×3.

Notable: Matthews, who played for Santa Rosa High, knocked in the game winner with a single in the sixth inning.

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Cardinal Newman 7, Santa Rosa 0
 
Singles:  Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Emil Guzman 4-6, 6-2, 11-9; Chris Buse (CN) d. Jason Do 6-2, 6-4; Cole Henry (CN) d. Justin Nutt 6-0, 6-0; Kieran Price (CN) d. Rob Fletcher 6-0, 6-0.
 
Doubles:  Trevin Anderson Soria-JP Destruel (CN) d. Jameson Danning-Josh Michaels 6-2, 6-0; Jake Bentham-Grant Wall (CN) d. Shane Rankin-Wieland Bennett 6-0, 6-0; Gilbert Campos-Jack Stafford (CN) d. Jordan Plack-Rielly Warren 6-3, 6-0.
 
Record: CN 11-2, 6-1
AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 6, Montgomery 1

Singles: Jim Klyce (MC) d. Andrew Warren 6-0, 6-4; Dat Tran (MC) d. Justin Richter 6-4, 6-0; Spencer deRecat (MC) d. Charlie Johnston 6-1,  2-6, 10-6; Matthew Guangco (MC) d. Bastien Escoboue 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Riley O’Neil-Alex Billings (Mont.) d. Kaydn Traya-Vishnu Pillai 7-6, 2-6, 10-5; Edison-Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Nathan Krug-Kendrick Verstecht 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Raahul Shap-Deric Nguyen (MC) d. Lane Young-Brian Long 6-4, 6-2.

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Sonoma Valley 5, Petaluma 2

Singles: Matt McKale (SV)  d. Nathan Wong  2-6, 6-3, 6-1; Erik Serbicki (SV) d. Zach Leno 7-6, 1-6, 6-1; Liam Handron (SV) d. Adam Volk 7-6, 7-6; Dylan Bearg (SV) d. Alex Dodd 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Miles Pimentel-Ben Regoli (SV) d. Hayden Dennis-Carlos Bugarin 4-6,6-0, 6-4; John Camp-Connor Gors (P) d. Elias Sosa-Ian Bon  6-4,4-6, 1-0; Jack Anderson-Vince Bermont (P) d. Ben Finley-Randy Rivera 7-6, 6-1

Records: SV 4-0, A 3-1

High school softball
NCL I
AT CLOVERDALE
Fort Bragg      000 000 0-  0-  0-  2
Cloverdale      300 040 X-  7-13- 0
WP: Teanne Edens (15 K, perfect game); LP:  Felicia Sanchez
Clov: Bailey Stewart 2×4, Jordyn Turner 3×4, 2B, RBI; Bailey Creager 3×4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Sidney Hage 1×3, 2RBI; Amber Adams 1×2, 2B;  Heather Sterlin 1×3, Edens 1×4, 2B, RBI; Haileyt Donahoo 1×4
Record:  Clov 6-0, 2-0
NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Santa Rosa       200   00–2       4   1
Rancho Cotate   042   17–14   12   1

WP: Taylor Proctor, LP: Adrianna Begley

SR: Megan Fassold 2×3; Ava Henry 1×1; Begley 1×2, HR.

RC: KT Hager 2×4; Katie Rohrer 1×3; Relani Peleti 1×2; Brittney Scardina 2×3, HR; Jordan Ladner 1×1; Janaea Mason 2×2; Taylor Del Santo 2×4, HR, 4 RBI; Malea Kuka 1×2.

Record: Rancho Cotate 3-4, 2-0
AT CASA GRANDE

Ukiah              302   000   0–5    8   4

Casa Grande    320   003   x–8   8   1

WP: Kalia Aiwohi, LP: Delaney Kindopp

Ukiah: Becky Pedersen 1×4, HR, 2 RBI; Mykala Ramsey 2×4; Kennedy Lynch 2×3, Kindopp 1×4, Rylee Rickels 1×3, Kese McQuillen 1×2.

CG: Alauna Rico 2×4; Makenna Mattei 1×2, 2 RBI; Alyssa Curtis 2×4, RBI; Ashley Bell 1×4, HR, 3 RBI; Aiwohi 1×3; Christina Wilson 1×3, HR, 2 RBI.

Record: Casa Grande 3-7, 1-2

AT MARIA CARRILLO
Windsor          013 210 02- 9-11-2
Maria Carrillo 200 031 10- 7-  9- 5
(8 innings)
WP: Kayla Scott; LP: Madison Vaughn
W: Alyssa DeCasas 2×5, Scott 3×4, 2B; Allsion Post 1×5, 2B, RBI
MC: Aspen Waddle 2×4, 2B; Hannah Chew 2×4, 3B, RBI; Shaelin Kidneight 3×4, 2B, RBI; Leah Twyman 1×3, 2RBI
Record: Windsor 5-6,2-1; MC: 7-4, 2-1
SCL
AT HEALDSBURG
Petaluma     311 040 3- 12- 14- 0
Healdsburg  000 100 2-  3-    6- 6
WP: Ava Chabot; LP: Keely Bullock
P: Grace Ghiradelli 3×4, 2B; Kailee Silacci 3×4, 2B
H: Savanna Craighead 1×3, 3B; Siera Montenegro 1×3 2B
Record; Pet 5-7, 2-1; H 7-4, 2-1
AT ANALY
Sonoma Valley     000 000 0-  0-  3- 3
Analy                     211 300 x-   7-12- 0
WP: Saja Weaver; LP: Allisa Orr
SV: Beella Fanucchi 1×3; Lyndsey Lee 1×3; Brittany Richards 1×2
Analy: Mackenzie Evangelisti 2×4, R; Payton Cords 2×4, 2R, 2RBI; Carson Rasmussen 2×4, R, 2 RBI; Kaiya Ming 2×2, R, RBI;
A: 12-2, 3-0
High school swimming
NBL
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Girls: Maria Carrillo 127, Rancho Cotate 39
200 MR: (MC) 2:02.78; 200 Free: Lauren Morris (MC) 2:09.00; 200 IM: Sasha Fong (MC)  2:24.11; 50 Free: Cassandra Tai (MC) 29.79; 100 Fly: Taylor Scobey, (MC) 1:06.40; 100 Free: Taylor Scobey (MC) 59.63; 500 Free: Jordan Bates (RC) 6:21.57; 200 FR: (MC) 1:54.10; 100 Back: Sasha Fong (MC) 1:08.02 ; 100 Breast:
Claire Eajar (MC) 1:11.59 ; 400 FR (MC) 4:36.43
Boys: Maria Carrillo 136,  Ukiah 8
200 MR: (MC) 1:54.10 ; 200 Free: Cameron Flood (MC) 2:00.15 ; 200 IM: Holman Pettibone (MC) 2:15.50 ; 50 Free: Parker Fuss (MC) 26.31; 100 Fly: John Madden  (MC) 1:00.26; 100 Free:  Daniel Virtue (MC) 56.56; 500 Free: Sam Allen (MC) 6:44.12; 200 FR: (MC) 1:44.14; 100 Back: John Madden (MC) 1:05.69; 100 Breast: Holman Pettibone (MC) 1:02.73; 400 FR: (MC) 4:25.28
NBL
 
AT CASA GRANDE
Boys: Ukiah 129, Casa Grande  15
 
200 MR: (U) 1:56.42;  100 FR: Maurer-Mabanglo (U) 2:08.48; 200 IM: Barrrett (U) 2:15.21; 50 Free: Jensen (U) 25.58; 100 Fly: Owens (U) 1:04.20; 100 Free: James (U) 56.83; 500 Free: Maurer-Mabanglo (U)  5:58.33; 100 Back: Barrett (U) 1:02.35; 100 Breast: Xerogeanes (U) 1:11.02; 400 FR: (U) 4:20.89.
 
Girls: Ukiah 114, Casa Grande
 
200 MR: (U) 2:09.83; 200 Free: Dolan (U) 1:09.83; 200 IM: Robinson (U) 2:35.74; 50 Free: Selzer (U) 26.78; 100 Fly: Robinson (U) 1:11.38; 100 Free: Selzer (U) 57.64; 500 Free: Dolan (U) 5:48.42; 200 FR: (U) 1:58.68; 100 Back: Torres (U) 1:16.08; 100 Breast: Rachel Ng (CG) 1:19.12; 400 FR: (U) 4:08.07.
AT FINLEY
Boys: Montgomery 89, Cardinal Newman 33
200 Free:  MaxBonta (M) 2:08.05; 200 IM: Ray Schult (CN) 2:07; 50 Free: Spencer Holtsc (CN) :26.14; 100 Fly: Riley Beal (M) 1:11.05; 100 Free: Devin Farber (CN) :54.17; 500 Free: Ray Monks (CN) 4:50.83; 100 Back: Andrew Kelley (M) 1:07.72; 100 Breast: Spencer Holt (CN) 1:11.17; 200 Medley Relay: Mont 2:10:45; 200 Free Relay: Mont 1:45.67; 400 Free Relay:  Montgomery 3:49.31
Girls: Montgomery 135, Cardinal Newman 33
200 Free: Eva Ratcliffe (M) 2:11.31; 200 IM: Julie Kwan (M) 2:14.01; 50 Free: Theresa Nowack (M) :27.36; 50 Fly: Lea Marion (M)1:07. 93; 100 Free: Talia Petersen (M)1:02.58; 500 Free: Julie Kwan (M)5:27.26; 100 Back:  Eva Ratcliffe (M) 1:09.11; 100 Breast: Theresa Nowack(M)1:09.04; 200 Medley Relay: Montgomery 2:03.96; 200 Free Relay: Montgomery 1:46.79; 400 Free Relay: Montgomery 4:31.60
JV: Montogmery 125,Cardinal Newman 29
High school baseball
NCL I
AT CLEAR LAKE
Kelseyville   207 300 4- 16- 16- 3
Clear Lake  000 031 0-   4-   5-  3
WP: Logan Barrick; LP: Isaac Lewis
K: Asa Peters 2 x 5, RBI; Kyle Ellis 3×4, 2 2B; 3 RBI; Noah Lyndall 3×4; Sambaugh Baird 3×4, 3 RBI
CL: Cody Dillsaver 2×3, RBI
Record:  K 6-2, 2-0
AT CLOVERDALE
Fort Bragg     000 011 0-  2-  5- 1
Cloverdale     230 006 x-11-11- 2
WP: Chris Harms (8 K’s); LP: Colton Hopper
FB:  Triston Cooper 2×3; Justin Naulty 1×2
Clov: Angel Vega 3×4; James Wirt 3×5; Drew Edens 2×4; Nick Menzell 2×4
Record:  Clov 5-4, 2-0
NCL II

AT TECHNOLOGY

Tomales          130   001   3–8      5   1

Technology      401   061   x–12   10   0

WP: Anthony Ditizio, LP: Brandon Hitchcock

Tomales: Ty Evenich 2×3.

Tech.: Cameron Orloff 2×4, RBI; Ditizio 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Tyler Meinhofer 2×3, 3 RBI.

Records: Tomales 2-3, 0-1; Technology 3-6, 1-0

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

St. Vincent                     025   53–15   15   2

Rincon Valley Christian    000   20–2      3   7

WP: Liam Galten, LP: Nick Giuseponi

SV: Nick Vollert 4×4. RBI,4 runs; Galten 3×4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Reilly Tobin 2×4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; David Sammon 2×4, 2 RBI; Alex Dombrowski 2×2; Michael Davis 1×2, 2 runs; Trevor Bovaird 1×2, RBI, run; Nick Murphy 1×3, run.

RVC: Aaron Lim 1×3; Giuseponi 1×2; Corey Olson 1×1, RBI.

Records: St. Vincent 6-3, 1-0; RVC 1-1, 0-1

Notable: This was the seventh year in a row the Mustangs have opened league play with a win…St. Vincent has won 17 of its last 18 league games.

SCL

AT ANALY

Petaluma          000   210   0–3     9   4

Analy                504   200   x–11   8   1

WP: Gabe Werthimer, LP: Danny Marzo

Petaluma: Marzzo 2×2, 2B, RBI; Kempton Biandis 3×4, RBI;

Analy: Jordan Parks 3×4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI; Carter Merlaud 2×3.

Records: Petaluma 6-6, 1-1; Analy 10-4, 3-0

Notable: Parks knocked in 3 runs with a double in the first and then picked up 2 RBI with a home run over the center field fence in the fourth.

High school badminton
NBL
AT MONTGOMERY
Montgomery 9, Windsor 6
Singles-Girls: Grace Kouch (M) def Rebecca Mulligan (W) 21-16, 21-18; Singles-Boys: Mike Tran (W) def. Duncan McLarty (M) 21-14, 21-19; Doubles-Girls:  Grace Kouch-Karen Cia (M) def. Lexie Kraft-Emma Hughes (W) 21-18, 13-21, 21-18; Mixed Doubles: Mike Tran-Rebecca Mulligan (W) def. Duncan McLarty-Anahy Madrigal 21-11, 21-10
Record: M 2-0
High school boys golf
SCL
SONOMA NATIONAL (Par 36)
Analy 225, Sonoma Valley 273
A:  Max Ringrose 36, Nick Pearson 42, Zane Hess 43, Tanner Brown 52, Brandon Hallengren 52
SV: Nico Grossi 49, Spencer Herrick 51, Justin Ring 55, Oliver Cromyer 59, Austin Berger 59
Record:  A 4-0, SV 1-4
BODEGA HARBOR (Par 35)
Petaluma 229, Piner 284
Pet:  James O Hanlon 39, Adam Benardi 44, Shannnon Stoll 46,Jesse Brouillette 49, Charlie Winder 51
Pin: Charlie Malicay 48, Derek Stephenson49, Adam Griffin 55, Trenton Shirlock 64, Hector Cedallos 67
Notable:  Piner has improved by 69 strokes since the beginning of the season.
AT NORTHWOOD (Par 36)
Healdsburg 239, El Molino 247
H: Jona Holty 39, Spencer Alden 46, Alan Hambly 47, Wilson Kiff 53, Taylor Vanrranken 54
EM: Trevor Schapp 44, Forrest Templin 47, Ryan Panatmat 47, Kristian Walker 53, Cassius Phillips 56
Record:  H 4-1, EM 2-3
High school girls lacrosse
NBL
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Cardinal Newman 11, Rancho Cotate 8
RC: Kamryn Coulter 3 goals, assist; Corrine Ladner 2 goals
CN: Kasey Braun 7 goals, 2 assist; Caroline Olsen 2 goals, assist; Mimi Almy goal, 2 assist
Record: CN 3-0