College and high school results for Wednesday, Apr. 6

JC men’s golf

Big 8 conference

ANCIL HOFFMAN GOLF CLUB IN SACRAMENTO (Par 72)
Folsom Lake 376, SRJC 382, Sierra 398, American River 411, Napa Valley 418
SRJC: Michael Danielski 72, Eamonn Coughlin 76, Jason Brendel 78, Stephen Santora 78, David Rigney 78

 

High school softball

Nonleague

AT CLOVERDALE

Calistoga 200 00 – 2 2 3

Cloverdale 273 3x – 15 15 3

WP: Sydney Hage

Clov: Bailey Stewart 3×3, 2B; Hailey Donahoo 3×3; Bailey Creager 2×3, 4 RBI; Teanne Edens 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Sydney Hage 2×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Heather Sterling 2×3.

Record: Clov 7-0

AT MONTGOMERY

Marin Catholic         012   021   100–7    12   0

Montgomery            001   104    012–9   11   0

WP: Anna Zoia-Buescher, LP: Julia Rabbitt

MC: Nicole Marino 2×5, 2 runs; Alison Schultz 3×5; Destiny Buckhanan 3×5, RBI, run.

Montgomery: Zoia-Buescher 2×4, run; Kiana Heard 2×4, 2 runs; Olivia Gabriel 2×5, run; Alyssa Coronado 2×5, RBI, run; Sierra Shanoff 1×5, HR, 3 RBI.

Records: Marin Catholic 11-1, Montgomery 9-3

Notable: In the bottom of the ninth, with Coronado on base and with two outs and two strikes, Shanoff launched a blast over the center field fence.

AT ST. VINCENT

Terra Linda     100 050 0-  6-  5- 1
St. Vincent      101 000 0-  2-  3- 2
WP: Ashley Bottomley; Sully Henry
StV: Henry 2×2, 2R; Roxie Kavanaugh 1×3
Record:  St. V 2-7

High school baseball

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor   1 0 0   1 2 0   1   –   5   8   5

Maria Carrillo   0 1 4   0 0 0   1   –   6   8   2

WP: Ryan Sellner, LP: Hunter Disidoro

W: Kobe Roman 1×3, RBI; Sam Penning 2×4, 2 RBI; Joe Pignataro 1×3, RBI.

MC: Patrick Gavin 3×4, RBI; Andrew Vaughn 1×3, 2 RBI; Hunter Estabrook 1×2, RBI

Record: W 5-5, 0-3

AT CASA GRANDE

Ukiah                 000   400   0–4   6   1

Casa Grande       200   003   x–5   7   2

WP: Jason Wutsch, LP: Colton Crabtree

Ukiah: Trenton Burford 1×3, HR, 3 RBI, run; Crabtree 2×3, run.

CG: Spencer Torkelson 1×2, 2B, run; Blake Berry 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Wutsch 1×1, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: Ukiah 6-5, 3-1; Casa Grande 7-3, 1-2

AT RANCHO COTATE

Santa Rosa          201   000   2–5   9   1

Rancho Cotate      000   102   0–3   6   1

WP: Ross McKnight, LP: Jared Zang

SR: Jordan Walker 3×4, 4 RBI; Shamus Lyons 2×4, RBI; Marcus Hollingsworth 1×2, 2 runs; Ryan Phillips 1×3, run.

RC: Tanielu Guerrero 1×3, 2B, RBI; Jake Simmons 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Gunner Mefferd 1×1, 2 runs; Donovan Lagunto 1×3, RBI.

Records: Santa Rosa 5-8, 2-1;  Rancho Cotate3-9. 1-2

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery             010   030   0–4   10   0

Cardinal Newman      001   040   x–5     9   0

WP: Dominic Eliason, LP: Colin Prince

Montgomery: Blake McDonald 1×4, 2 RBI; Austin McDonald 3×3, RBI; Cade Barnett 1×4; Travis Sheffer 1×2; Jack Stelzner 1×3; Ian Coit 1×2.

CN: Jake Hernandez 1×3; Vinny Tosti 3×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Colin Imm 1×3, RBI; Luc DeLorenzo 1×3,l RBI; Drew Oliver 2×3, RBI; Jack Murray 1×3.

Records: Montgomery 5-8, 1-2; Cardinal Newmn 4-6, 2-2

Nonleague

AT LOWER LAKE
Healdsburg   302 051- 11- 11- 0
Lower Lake   001 000-   1-   3- 6
WP: Levi Yeley; LP: Jordan McGrath
H: Bryant Herrgutbh 2×3; Yeley 2×4, 2RBI; Zac Vallery 2×2, 2RBI; Cody Newman 2×3, 2B, RBI
LL: Ethan Watson 1×2, Reed Diener 1×3; Isaiah Klein 1×2
Record:  H 9-5; LL 5-3

High school boys golf

Coastal Mountain Conference-South

AT ADAMS SPRINGS (Par 68)

Team results: St. Vincent 320, St. Helena 355, Middletown 368.

Top individuals: Matt Wotherspoon (Kelseyville) 68, Alex Graham (SV) 70,

Ryan Johnson (SH) 70, Connor Chesky (SH) 72, Carson Kalbfleisch (Geyserville) 74, Jack Hood (SV) 75, Derek Coulter (M), Jacob Hobson (Rincon Valley Christian) 85.
SCL
SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB ( Par 36)
Petaluma 241, Analy 246
Pet:   James O’ Hanlon 42, Shannon Stoll 45, Justin Solorzano 50, Charlie Winter 51,Jesse Braillett 52
A: Nick Pearson 38, Zane Hess 43, Clavin Metcalf 47, Tanner Brown 49, Cason Roberts 69

 

High school swimming

NBL
 
AT RIDGWAY

Santa Rosa 123, Windsor 43
Girls: 200 MR: (SR) 2:08.09; 200 Free: R. Welsh (SR) 2: 16.98; 200 IM: Ference (SR) 2:34.69; 50 Free: Reitenbach (SR) 27.78; 100 Fly: Morrison (SR) 1:07.80; 100 Free: Morrison (SR) 1:01.16; 500 Free: Jones (SR) 5:21.39; 200 FR: (SR) 1:56.29; 100 Back: Clarkson (SR) 1:02.70; 100 Breast: Clarkson (SR) 1:16.32; 400 FR: (SR) 4:12.15Santa Rosa 112, Windsor 61


Boys: 200 MR: (W) 1:58.56; 200 Free: Jones (SR) 1:56.13; 200 IM: Owens (SR) 2:19.42; 50 Free: Andrade (W) 24.31; 100 Fly: Martinez (W) 1:03.15; 100 Free: Mello (SR) 55.53; 500 Free: Mertz (SR) 4:52.25; 200 FR: (SR) 1:41.02; 100 Back: Martinez (SR) 1:06.40; 100 Breast: Lewis (SR) 1:13.87; 400 Free: (SR) 3:48.45

JV: Santa Rosa 124, Windsor 46