College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 8

High school baseball
NBL

AT WINDSOR

Rancho Cotate       000   333   0–9   10   2

Windsor                 003   100   0–4    3   2

WP: Jaymin Graveman, LP: Travis Broadhead

RC: Oscar Urbina 2×3, 2 runs; Ryan Phillips 3×4, 2 RBI; Graveman 1×3; Gunner Mefferd 1×4, RBI; Tanielu Guerrero 1×3, RBI; Michael Robins 1×2, RBI.

Windsor: Sam Penning 1×3, RBI; John Plinski 1×3; Ethan Wright 1×2, RBI.

Records: Rancho Cotate 4-9, 2-2; Windsor 5-6, 0-4

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo      130   000   1–5   10   3

Montgomery       501   005   x–11   6   0

WP: Nick Smith, LP: Ryan Sellner

MC: Patrick Gavin 3×4, 2B, RBI; Jo Bynum 1×3, 2 RBI; Hunter Estabrook 2×3; Aidan Nagle 1×2; Vincent Riggio 1×4, RBI.

Montgomery: Austin McDonald 2×4, 2 runs; Colin Prince 1×3, 2 runs; Cade Barnett 2×4, 4 RBI; Jack Stelzner 1×3; Blake McDonald 0x3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Travis Schefer 0x2, 2 RBI.

Records: Maria Carrillo 7-5, 3-1; Montgomery 6-8, 2-2

Notable: Smith pitched a complete game and struck out five.

AT SANTA ROSA

Casa Grande          102   130   1–8   8   0

Santa Rosa            200   000   0–2   4   3

WP: Aaron Van Tighem, LP: Shamus Lyons

CG: Spencer Torkelson 3×4, 2B; Blake Berry 2×3.

SR: Lyons 2×2, 2 RBI.

Record: Casa Grande 8-3, 2-2; Santa Rosa 5-9, 2-2

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Analy                   200   040   0–6   4   1

Sonoma Valley      100   000   0–1   3   5

WP: Ryan Calderon, LP: Shane O’Malley

Analy: Tayler Cullen 1×4, 2B, RBI, run; Devon Ogston 1×4, run.

Records: Analy 10-4, 4-0; Sonoma Valley 6-8, 2-1

East vs. North Showcase

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Northgate                  000   020   3–5   9   0

Cardinal Newman       002   000   0–2   6   2

WP: Ian Villers, LP: Drew Oliver

Northgate: Ryan Mannie 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI.

CN: Jake Hernandez 1×4; Beau Barrington 1×3; Vinny Tosti 1×2, 2 RBI; Drew Oliver 1×3; Jason Moran 1×3; Mikey Daly 1×3.

Records: Northgate 6-5; Cardinal Newman 5-8

High school swimming

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Girls: Cardinal Newman 95, Rancho Cotate 67

200 medley relay-CN 2:18.36

200 freestyle: Melissa Adams (RC) 2:12.88

200 IM-Jackie Castro (CN) 3:04.75

50 freestyle-Brigette Eager (RC) 26.45

100 fly-Jordan Batel (RC) 1:19.83

100 freestyle-Tal Webb (CN) 1:11.80

500 freestyle-Adams (RC) 6:00.35

200 freestyle relay-CN 2:04.88

100 backstroke-Addison Edgar (CN) 1:13.37

100 breaststroke-Eager (RC) 1:11.84

400 freestyle relay-CN 4:58.63

Boys: Cardinal Newman 62, Rancho Cotate 30

200 medley relay-CN 2:01.37

200 freestyle-Ray Monks (CN) 2:01.66

200 IM-Spencer Holtschult (CN) 2:12.50

50 freestyle-Devin Farber (CN) 24.03

200 butterfly Monks (CN) 58.34

100 freestyle-Farber (CN) 55.42

500 freestyle-Holtschult (CN) 5:22.63

200 freestyle relay-CN 1:50.11

100 backstroke-Ade Ramirez (RC) 1:20.32

100 breaststroke-Nick Uebel (CN) 1:25.12

JV: Cardinal Newman 45, Rancho Cotate 8

High school tennis

CMC

AT ST. VINCENT

St. Vincent 5, Anderson Valley 0

Singles: Grace Hosbein (SV) d. Mathis Wegrich 6-2, 6-0; Ian Hosbein (SV) d. Tiernan Kobler 6-0, 6-0; Victor Matthias (SV) d. Angus Fraser 6-0, 6-1

Doubles: Emma Roberti-Jonny Ji (SV) d. Bella Sobloecki-Jay Ochoa 6-3, 6-4; Jonath-Olivia Brandt (SV) d. Gabriel Segura-Brian Hernandez 6-0, 6-0

Records: SV 4-0 League, 6-0