College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 14

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC        011   011   000–4     10   3

Sacramento City      101   010   53x–11   16   2

WP: Worthan, LP: Jared Noonan

SRJC: Mitch West 2×5, HR; Ryder Kuhns 3×4, 2B, run; Myles Andrews 2×4; Zach Hall 1×3, HR, 2 RBI.

Sac. City: Clyma 4×5, 2B, 4 runs.

Records: SRJC 25-4, 13-2; Sac. City 22-8, 10-5

Notable: The Bear Cubs host San Joaquin Delta on Saturday at 1 p.m.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT WINDSOR

Healdsburg   0 0 0   1 3 4   1   –   9   6   1

Windsor   2 7 2   0 1 0   –   12   13   4

WP: Max Brown, LP: Evan McPherson

H: Bryant Herrguth 2×4, 2 2B, 4 RBI.

W: Matt Silva 2×4, 2 RBI; Sam Penning 2×3, RBI; John Plinski 2×4, 2B, HR (GS); Hunter Disidoro 2×3.

Record: W 6-7

High school swimming

NBL
 
AT RIDGEWAYGirls: Santa Rosa 90, Montgomery 76200 MR: (SR) 1:57.07; 200 Free: Jones (SR) 2:06.32; 200 IM: Julie (M) 2:13.30; 50 Free: B Welsh (SR) 27.97; 100 Fly: Eva (M) 59.87; 100 Free: Theresa (M) 59.53; 500 Free: Julie (M) 5:21.94; 200 FR: (M) 1:47.89; 100 Back: Clarkson (SR) 1:03.51; 100 Breast: Lea (M) 1: 08.52; 400 FR: (SR) 4:13.70Boys: Santa Rosa 102, Montgomery 64200MR: (SR) 1:58.95; 200 Free: Owens (SR) 2:02.09; 200 IM: Bonta (M) 2:11.13; 50 Free: DiLuce (M) 24.29; 100 Fly: Mertz (SR) 1:00.69; 100 Free: Bonta (M) 54.46; 500 Free: Jones (SR) 5:11.77; 200 FR: (M) 1:39.89; 100 Back: Mertz (SR) 1:01.83: 100 Breast: DiLuce (M) 1:11.63; 400 FR: (SR) 3:38.23;JV: Santa Rosa 98, Montgomery 71
SCLAT FINLEY

Boys: Sonoma Valley 119, Piner 42

200 MR (SV) 1:54.83; 200 Free:  Migell (SV) 2:10.71; 200 IM: Summers (SV) 2:25.24; 50 Free: Jack McCormick (P) :58.09; 100 Free: Pommasi (SV) :54.06; 500 Free: Smith (SV) 5:47.59; 200 FR: (SV) 1:59.40; 100 Back: Tomasi, (SV) 1:06.61; 100 Breast: Summers (SV) 1:13.45; 400 FR: (SV) 3:41.23

Girls: Sonoma Valley 133, Piner 31

200 MR: SV 2:12.96; 200 Free: Parr (SV) 2:21.28; 200 IM: Turner (SV) 2:49.81; 50 Free: Parr (SV) :27.73; 100 Butterfly: Grajezyk (SV) 1:15.25; 100 Free: Ladouceur (SV) 1:02.64; 500 Free: Ladouceur (SV) 5:50.44; 200 FR: (SV) 2:03.61; 100 Back: Durfee (SV) 1:19.43; 100 Breast: Grajezyk (SV) 1:18.94; 400 FR: (SV) 4:27.86

AT PETALUMA

Girls: El Molino 104 Petaluma 66

200 MR: (EM) 2;15.88; 200 Free: Terrero (EM) 2:32.91; 200 IM: Wong (EM) 2:30.53; 50 Free: M.Schondel (EM) 30.25; 100 Fly: McClintock (EM) 1:24.38; 100 Free: Wong (EM) 1.01.57; 500 Free: Joslin (EM) 5:58.75; 200 FR: (P) 2:03.76; 100 Back: Bonzell (EM) 1:19.19; 100 Breast: M. Schondel (EM) 1;20.19; 400 FR: (EM) 4:25.35

Boys: Petaluma 81 El Molino 56

200 MR: (EM) 2:02.85; 200 Free: Paneno (EM) 2:33.12; 200 IM: Holmberg (P) 2:31.33; 50 Free: Decarly (EM) 27.57; 100 Fly: Neufeld (P) 1:03.56; 100 Free: Bonzell (EM) 59.71; 500 Free: Neufeld (P) 5:25.72; 200 FR: (EM) 1:57.97; 100 Back: Zeigler (EM) 1:03.51; 100 Breast: Holmberg (P) 1:18.29; 400 FR: (P) 4:24.99

High school softball

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Maria Carrillo         000   001   0–1   5   1

Rancho Cotate       000   110   x–2   7   1

WP: Taylor Proctor, LP: Madison Vaughn

MC: Shaelin Kidneigh 2×3, Aspen Waddle 1×3, Bethany Devault 2×3.

RC: KT Hager 2×4, 2B; Katie Rohrer 2×4, run; Reilani Peleti 1×2; Brittney Scardina 1×3; Taylor Del Santo 1×2.

Records: Maria Carrillo 7-7, 2-3; Rancho Cotate 8-4, 5-0

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Casa Grande            000   000   0–0     2   1

Cardinal Newman      101   501   x–8   12   1

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Kalia Aiwohi

CG: Christina Wilson 2×2, 2B.

CN: Madi Mello 3×4, 2 2B; 2 RBI; Cassie Killeen 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Haley Titone 2×3, RBI; Raasch 2×4, RBI; Sarah Knight 1×3, 2 RBI.

Records: Casa Grande 4-9, 2-4; Cardinal Newman 9-6, 4-2

Notable: Raasch struck out 10 and didn’t issue a walk while pitching a complete game.
AT UKIAH
Santa Rosa  210 010 01- 5- 11- 1
Ukiah            101 200 00- 4- 11- 2
WP: Adrianna Begley; LP: Becky Pedersen
SR: Megan Fassold 4×5, HR, RBI; Begley 2×4,RBI; Emma Guilfoil 2×4, RBI
U: Mykala Ramsey 4×4, RBI; Kayla Pardini 1×4, 3B, RBI; Rylee Rickel 2×4, 3B; Victoria Vau 1×4 RBI
Notable:  Fassold homer was the game winner with two outs in the eighth
Records: SR 3-7, 2-5; U 3-8, 0-5

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Healdsburg           100   020   0–3      5   7

Sonoma Valley      104   312   x–11   10   1

WP: Alissa Orr, LP: Keely Bullock

Healdsburg: Bullock 2×3, HR, RBI

SV: Jenna Ebert 2×3, 2 RBI; Brittany Richards 2×3, 2 RBI; Maddie Lentini 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: Healdsburg 7-6, 2-3; Sonoma Valley 11-5, 4-1

AT EL MOLINO

Analy         473 72-  23- 17- 0

El Molino   000 01-    1-   4- 8

WP: Saja Spearman-Weaver; LP: Ericka Olsen

A: Carson Rasmussen 2×3, 3RBI; Jayde Hill 2×4, 2B; Makeyla Kraemer 4×5, 2B, 5RBI; Crystal Gevas 4×5, 2B, 3RBI

EM: Olsen 1×2, Kristine Daniels 1×2, 2B; Gabyy Bushgen 1×2, Jessica Van Rillaer 1×1, 2B, RBI.

Record: A 14-2, 5-0

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Sonoma Academy    001 022 0-  5-  8- 2

Tomales                    001 000 0-  1-  0- 3

WP: Ethan Jones; LP; Jake Fernandes

SA: Kyle Duchynski 1×4, RBI; Dylan De La Montanya 1×2, R; Ben Vogel 2×4; Caden Zolezzi 1×3; Thomas Zelazny 1×1; Nathan Becker 1×2.

Notable: Jones pitched the last five innings and struck out nine…It is the third straight combined no-hitter for the Coyotes.

Record: SA 5-3, 3-0

High school badminton

NBL
 
AT SANTA ROSASanta Rosa 12, Casa Grande 3Boys singles: Josue Gutierrez (SR) d. Tony Lin 21-14, 21-7Girls singles: Emily Staten (SR) d. Selina Medrano 21-10, 21-19Boys doubles: Christian Pounden-Parker Salmon (SR) d. Suraj Rajon-Juan Lopez 21-6, 21-8Girls doubles: Selina Medrano-Michelle Ruiz (CG) d. Beatrice Howell-Ankita Menon 17-21, 21-19, 21-11

Mixed doubles: Josue Gutierrez-Vanessa Mondragon (SR) d. Tony Lin-Sarah Beck 21-15, 21-15

Record: SR 5-0

 
JV: SR won 9-0
High school boys tennis
SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Sonoma Valley 7, El Molino 0

Singles: Matthew McKale (SV) d. Jolly Greer 6-0, 6-1; Dylan Bearg (SV) d. William DeGroot 6-2, 7-5; Erik Serbicki (SV) d. Edmundo Lopez 6-0, 6-1;

Liam Handron (SV) d. Christian Ohlin 3-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Miles Pimentel-Ben Regoli (SV) d. Sam MacDonnell-Jack Fricker 6-4, 6-3; Ian Bon-Elias Sosa (SV) d. Nathan Junge-Jahme Daly 6-1, 6-1;

Ben Finley-Sam Weisiger (SV) d. Taj Krieger-Alex Dias 6-7, 6-3, 1-0.

Records: SV 7-0, EM 3-4

SCL
 
AT HEALDSBURG
 
Analy 5, Healdsburg 2
 

Singles: Trevor Cook (H) d, Noah Peake 6-3, 6-3; Tommy Houley (A) d, Patrick Doran  6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Nathan Flood (A) d. Mateo Tomerlin 6-0, 6-4; Matt Davison (A) d. John Dow 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: J. Taggart-S. Connick (A) d. W. Hambly-J. Castro 6-4, 7-5; R. Herrera-E. Linegar (H) d. L. Valenzuela-M. Cobert 6-1, 6-3; B. Landucci-A. Briggs  (A) d. J. Naujokas-T. Dobson 7-6 (1), 6-1

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Casa Grande 7, Ukiah 0

Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Blake Hosmer 6-2, 6-1; Shreyas Kompali (CG) d. Claudio Carrera 6-4, 6-1; Ram Goli (CG) d. Dion Deng 6-2, 6-1; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Johnny Dahl 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Mason Chiang-Manas Varma (CG) d. Cameron Soloman-Gio Barba 6-3, 5-7, 10-8; Spencer Battaglia-Jose Ochoa (CG) d. Ismael Ceja / Indigo Funk 6-3, 6-1; Aiden Kjeldsen-Zach Holdenried (CG) d. Mario Apraricio-Will Love 6-2, 6-2.

Record: CG 7-4

High school golf

SCL

AT SONOMA GC (Par 36)

Healdsburg 249, Sonoma Valley 276

SV: Spencer Herrick 43, Jordan Randuch 54, Oliver Cromyer 59, Nico Grossi 60, Evan Sandeen 60, Austin Berger 60.

Healdsburg: Jona Holty 40, Wilson Kiff 49, Forrest Whitehall 51, Taylor Vanvranken 54, Allan Hambly 55, Spencer Alden 55.

Records: Sonoma Valley 2-6, Healdsburg 71

AT NORTHWOOD (Par 36)

El Molino 243, Petaluma 254

EM: Trevor Schaap 42, Ryan Pamatmat 44, Forest Templin 46, Kristian Walker 53, Cassius Phillips 58

Pet: Shannon Stoll 46, Charlie Winter 49, James O’ Hanlon 51, Justin Solorzano 53, Gabe Robin 55

Record: EM 4-4