College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 15

High school baseball

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Windsor   o o o   1 0 0   05   –   6   7   3

Montgomery   0 1 0   0 0 0   0 0   –   1   3   3

WP: Hunter Disidoro, LP: Nick Smith

W: Ethan Wright 2×3.

Record: W 7-7, 1-5

AT RANCHO COTATE

Maria Carrillo        200   301   3–9   11   0

Rancho Cotate      000   210   0–3    4   2

WP: Ryan Sellner, LP: Michael Robbins

MC: Aidan Nagle 3×4, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Patrick Gavin 2×4, RBI, 3 runs; Andrew Vaughn 1×3, 2B, RBI; Vincent Riggio 2×3, run; Jo Bynum 1×3, RBI.

RC: Cesar Hernandez 2×3, Jake Simmons 1×3, Jaymin Graveman 1×4.

Records: Maria Carrillo 9-5, 5-1; Rancho Cotate 5-10, 3-3

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Casa Grande            041   020   0–7   15   1

Cardinal Newman     020   002   0–4     8   0

WP: Aaron Van Tighem, LP: Chris McMahon

CG: Spencer Torkelson 4×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Blake Berry 3×4, 2B, RBI; Quinton Gago 2×3, RBI; Billy Brown 1×1.

CN: Vinny Tosti 2×4, 2B; Luc DeLorenzo 2×3.

Records: Casa Grande 10-3, 4-2; Cardinal Newman 5-10, 2-4

AT UKIAH

Santa Rosa           000   000   1-1    2   1

Ukiah                    010   000   1–2   4   2

WP: Colton Crabtree, LP: Shamus Lyons

SR: Justin Owen 1×3, 2B; Jordan Walker 1×2.

Ukiah: Crabtree 2×3, 2 runs; Morgan Edwards 2×3, RBI.

Records: Santa Rosa 6-10, 3-3; Ukiah 8-6, 4-2

Notable: Lyons struck out eight, one more than Crabtree…The winning run  scored on a bases-loaded walk.

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Analy             350   010   1–10   8   0

El Molino        000   020   0–2     4   5

WP: Ryan Calderon, LP: Austin Cassidy

Analy: Devin Ogston 2×4, Drew Valez 1×3, Taylor Cullen 1×3, Jacob Beeler 1×2.

EM: Clay Serando 1×1; Sam Wilson 1×2, 2B; TJ Schooley 1×3; Jake Peter 1×3.

Records: A 13-4, 5-0; EM 5-8, 2-3

AT ARNOLD FIELD

Piner 000 100 0 – 1 2 2

Sonoma Valley 040 003 x – 7 9 0

WP: Colton Mertens (CG, 7K, 2H); LP: Wiggins.

Piner: Christensen 1×3, 2B, R.

SV: Ethan Vitale 4×4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2R, SB; Shane O’Malley 2×4, 3 RBI

Record: SV 7-9, 3-2

Nonleague

AT DOYLE PARK

Bay School of SF 000 01 – 1 0 3

Sonoma Academy 155 0x – 11 16 1

WP: Dylan De La Montanya (CG no-hitter, 8K); LP: Jake Thatcher

SA: Kyle Duchynski 1×3, RBI; Dylan De La Montanya 3×4, 2B, RBI; Ethan Jones 3×3, 2B, RBI; Oscar McCauley 1×3, RBI; Caden Zolezzi 2×3, 2B; Nathan Becker 1×2, 2R; Ben Vogel 2×2, RBI; Chance Colbert 2×2, RBI; Kyle Cookson 1×1.

Record: SA 6-3

Notable: This was Sonoma Academy’s fourth consecutive no-hitter.

High school tennis

CMC South
 
AT TOMALES
 
St. Vincent 4, Tomales 1
 
Singles: Grace Hosbein (StV) d. Javier Flores 6-0, 6-0; Ian Hosbein (StV) d. Santiago Gomez 6-4, 6-2; Michael Pantoja (T) d. Emma Roberti 6-1, 6-3
 
Doubles: Bobby Wei-Jonathan Carlson (StV) d. Alegra Grace-Jake Pike 6-1, 6-0; Olivia Brandt-Chisato Ruo (StV) d. Omar Esquivia-Raquel Macias 6-0, 6-1
High school softball

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Windsor            100   000   0–1   3   2

Montgomery      100   004   x–5   6   2

WP: Jessica Valencia, LP: Kayla Scott

Windsor: Shay Mendoza 1×3, Maddie Pellman 1×3, Ashley Golding 1×3.

Montgomery: Jaxen Brazell 1×3, 2B, run; Jen Warner 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI; Alyssa Coronado 1×2, HR, 2 RBI; Olivia Gabriel 1×3, RBI, run.

Records: Windsor 6-8, 3-3; Montgomery 12-3, 5-1

Notable: Valencia, who is now 7-1, struck out seven…Coronado, who is a senior, hit the first home run of her career in the sixth.

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

St. Helena         000   00–0     1   2

Cloverdale          200   62–10   7   0

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: Jasmine Smith

SH: Kallie Beltrami 1×2, 2B.

Cloverdale: Bailey Stewart 2×4, RBI; Edens 1×2, HR, 3 RBI; Xochilth Saldana 2×2; Bailey Creager 1×2, RBI; Sydney Hage 1×2, RBI.

Records: St. Helena 3-9, 1-3; Cloverdale 9-1, 4-1

Notable: Beltrami’s double to lead off the seventh broke up Edens’ perfect game…Edens struck out 11.

High school boys golf

NBL Tournament

AT BENNETT VALLEY CG (Par 72)

Team Results: Montgomery 410, Ukiah 431, Maria Carrillo 435, Casa Grande 449; Windsor 452, Cardinal Newman 460, Rancho Cotate 503, Santa Rosa 544.

Individual: Devan Becker (Mont) 77, Colby Huffman (Uk) 78, Jake Eastman (MC) 78, Carson Wyatt (Mont) 79, Tyler Clark (Uk) 79, Lucas Happy (CG) 80.

High school girls lacrosse

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 11, Casa Grande 2

CN goals: Kasey Braun 5, Caroline Olsen 2 (2 assists), Noel Clark (2 assists).

CG goals: Alyssa Chavez 2.

Record: CN 6-4, 4-0

High school swimming

NBL

AT UKIAH

Boys

Santa Rosa 96, Ukiah 79

200 medley relay: Ukiah 1:51.84

200 freestyle: Jones (SR) 1:57.75

200 IM: Mertz (SR) 2:06.67

50 freestyle: Mello (SR) 24.74

Diving: James (U) 204.95

100 butterfly: Jones (SR) 1:01.26

100 freestyle: Mertz (SR) 53.80

500 freestyle: McManus (SR) 5:41.04

200 freestyle relay: SR 1:41.27

100 backstroke: Barrett (U) 1:01.28

100 breaststroke: Xerogeanes (U) 1:07.87

400 freestyle relay: SR 3:37.02

Girls

Santa Rosa 102, Ukiah 78

200 medley relay: SR 2:01.90

200 freestyle: Selver (U) 2:01.34

200 IM: Clarkson (SR) 2:21.24

50 freestyle: Wattz (SR) 28.33

Diving: Whetzel (U) 152.85

100 butterfly: Welsh (SR) 1:02.88

100 freestyle: Reitenbach (SR) 1;00.88

500 freestyle: Selver (U) 5:38.42

200 freestyle relay: SR 1:51.96

100 backstroke: Clarkson (SR) 1:05.68

100 breaststroke: Pride (SR) 1:10.38

400 freestyle relay: Ukiah 4:00.53

AT SANTA ROSA JUNIOR COLLEGE

Girls

Maria Carrillo 116, Cardinal Newman 39

200 medley relay: MC 2:00.07

200 freestyle: Hannah Tan (MC) 2:16.09

200 IM: Piper Brockley (MC) 2:14.06

50 freestyle: Sasha Fong (MC) 26.84

100 butterfly: Taylor Scobey (MC) 1:05.95

100 freestyle: Gianna Gaphman (MC) 1:05.54

500 freestyle: Lauren Morris (MC) 5:52.79

200 freestyle relay: MC 1:54.08

100 backstroke: Morris (MC) 1:13.17

100 breaststroke: Scobey (MC) 1:13.81

400 freestyle relay: MC 4:32.17

Boys

Maria Carrillo 102, Cardinal Newman 41

200 medley relay: MC 1:50.77

200 freestyle: John Madden (MC) 1:57.87

200 IM: Ray Monks (CN) 2:06.93

50 freestyle: Devin Farber (CN) 23.78

100 fly: Daniel Virtue (MC) 1:00.96

100 free: Cameron Flood (MC) 56.62

500 freestyle: Monks (CN) 5:08.72

200 freestyle relay: MC 1:50.82

100 backstroke: Virtue (MC) 1:00.41

100 breaststroke: Holman Pettibone (MC) 1:04.07

400 freestyle relay: MC 3:43.59