College and high school results for Tuesday, Apr. 19

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT STOCKTON

Santa Rosa JC             040   006   001–11   13   3

San Joaquin Delta         000   000   303–6     8   2

WP: Alec Rennard, LP: Dentoni

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 3×5, HR, 5 RBI; Ryder Kuhns 1×5, HR, RBI, run; Mitch West 3×5, RBI; Myles Andrews 1×3, RBI, 2 runs; Charlie Magana 2×3, RBI, run.

SJD: Williams 2×4, run.

Records: SRJC 27-4, 15-2; SJD 24-8, 210-7

Notable In the six-run sixth, the Bear Cubs got five straight hits after two outs. The big hit was Nagata’s 3-run homer.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Casa Grande 4, Rancho Cotate 3

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) d. Nico Carballal 6-0, 6-2; Josh Wong (RC) d. Shreyas Kompalli 6-0, 6-0; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. David Sanchez 6-2, 6-2; Spencer Battalia (CG) d. Evan Crow 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Mike Humphy-Gianni Boudina (RC) d. Manas Varma-Sam Fuller 6-4, 4-6, 10-6; Casa Grande won last 2 double matches by default.

AT WINDSOR
 
Windsor 6, Ukiah 1
 
Singles: Jack Amormino (W) d. Blake Hosmer 6-2, 6-0; Gunnar Kohtz (W) d. Claudio Carrera 6-1, 6-0; Robert Kramer (W) d. Deion Deng; Andrew Corcoran (W) Johnnie Dahl 6-3, 6-0.
 
Doubles: Cameron Solomon-Gio Barba (U) d. Brandon Fong-Camden Buckman 6-2, 7-5; Hayden Miller-Jackson Whiteley (W) d. Indigo Funk-Ismael Ceja 6-2, 6-0; Vincent Larcin-Riley O’Connor (W) d. Ben Miller-Caleb Allen 6-4, 6-2.
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 5, Maria Carrillo 2

Singles: Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Jim Klyce 6-2, 6-2; Dat Tran (MC) d. Chris Buse 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Cole Henry (CN) d. Spencer deCrat 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; Matthew Guangco (MC) d. Kieran Price 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: J.P. Destruel-Trevin Anderson-Soria (CN) d. Kayden Triaya-Vishnu Pillai 6-2, 6-1; Jake Bentham-Grant Wall (CN) d. Edison Chan-Jacob Saunders 7-6 (2), 7-6 (6); Gilbert Campos-Jack Stafford (CN) d. Deric Nguyen-Raahul Shah 6-3, 6-2.

Notable: Both schools have one loss in NBL play.

CMC South

AT ST. VINCENT
 
St. Vincent 4, Calistoga 1
 
Singles: Grace Hosbein (StV) d. Andrew Sedigl 6-2, 6-7, 6-3; Ian Hosbein (StV) d. Manny Martinez 6-2, 6-1; Victor Matthias (StV) d. Justin Kumato 6-0, 6-1
 
Doubles: Veronica Arevedo-Elizabeth Pena (C) d. Mary Deasy-Emma Roberti 6-4, 6-2;
Bobby Wei-Johnny Ji (StV) d. Gisel Escobedo-Angelica Salomar 6-2, 6-1
SCL
AT PETALUMA

Petaluma 6, Analy 1

Singles: Nathan Wong (P) d. Noah Peake 6-3, 6-3; Zach Leno (P) d. Nathan Flood 6-3, 6-4; Tommy Howley (A) d. Alex Dodd 6-3, 6-1; Hayden Dennis (P) d. Max Cobert 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Carlos Bugarin-John Camp (P) d. Matt Davison-Ben Landucci 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; Jack Anderson-Colton Moss (P) d. Jonathan Taggert-Luis Valenzuela 6-0, 6-1; Vince Bermont-Connor Gors (P) d. Aidan Briggs-Anthony Chand 6-1, 6-0.

Notable: The Trojans will host Sonoma Valley on Thursday in a match with title implications.

High school swimming

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Boys: Santa Rosa 123, Casa Grande 27


200 Medley Relay: (SR) 2:00.63; 200 Free: David Mertz (SR) 1:55.33; 200 IM: Trevor Jones (SR) 2:13.61; 50 Free: Gerry Mello (SR) 24.78; 100 Fly: Dante Martinez (SR) 1:06.40; 100 Free: Gerry Mello (SR) 56.30; 500 Free: Max Owens (SR) 5:18.78; 200 Free Relay: (SR) 1:41.96; 100 Back: Trevor Jones (SR) 1:00.34; 100 Breast: David Mertz (SR) 1:10.14; 400 Free Relay: (SR) 3:43.94
 
Girls: Santa Rosa 129, Casa Grande 36
 
200 Medley Relay: (SR) 2:00.98; 200 Free: Megan Jones (SR) 2:03.45; 200 IM: Berklee Welsh (SR) 2:25.26; 50 Free: Caroline Mertz (SR) 27.13; 100 Fly: Reilly Welsh (SR) 1:11.01; 100 Free: Brooke Reitenbach (SR) 1:01.82; 500 Free: Caroline Mertz (SR) 5:26.66; 200 Free Relay: (SR) 1:48.23; 100 Back: Reilly Clarkson (SR) 1:03.96; 100 Breast: Rachel Pride (SR) 1:12.48; 400 Free Relay: (SR) 4:08.05.
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Girls: Maria Carrillo 128, Windsor 36
200 MR: (MC) 2:11.66; 200 Free: Alexandra Tan (MC) 2:25.33; 200 IM: PIper Brockley (MC)  2:14.89; 50 Free: Sasha Fong (MC) 26.34; 100 Fly: Hannah Tan, (MC) 1:08.69; 100 Free: Christine Tai (MC) 106.23; 500 Free: Taylor Scobey (MC) 5:29.11; 200 FR: (MC) 1:48.47; 100 Back: Sasha Fong (MC) 1:07.77 ; 100 Breast: Lauren Morris (MC) 1:20.95 ; 400 FR (MC) 3:56.50
Boys: Maria Carrillo 91,  Windsor 76
200 MR: (W) 2:04.41 ; 200 Free: Cameron Flood (MC) 1:55.46 ; 200 IM: Cerney (W) 2:44.79 ; 50 Free: Daniel Virtue (MC) 24.78; 100 Fly: John Madden  (MC) 1:01.81; 100 Free: Swift (W) 1:01.29; 500 Free: Will Hemphill (MC) 5:48.49; 200 FR: (MC) 1:40.47; 100 Back: Daniel Virtue (MC) 1:01.04; 100 Breast: Holman Pettibone (MC) 1:00.08; 400 FR: (MC) 3:44.88
JV: MC  118  W 51
High school baseball

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Middletown 000 200 1 – 3 11 4

Kelseyville 502 000 x – 7 8 1

WP: Logan Barrick; LP: Williams

Midd: Williams 2×4; Pike 2×4, RBI; Pyzer 2×4, 2B; Davis 2×4.

Kels: Zack Villalobos 1×4, 2B; Kyle Ellis 2×4; Noah Lyndall 1×4, 3B, 2 RBI; Adrian Villalobos 2×3, 2 2B, 4 RBI.

Record: Kels 10-2, 6-0

Nonleague

AT CASA GRANDE

Vintage             000 002 0-  2-  3- 2

Casa Grande   000 306 x-  9- 12- 2

WP: Parker Ruoff; LP: Jake Rasmusen

CG: Spencer Torkelson 2×4, 2B, R; Chris Joaquim 2×4, 2B, 2RBI; Hance Smith 2×3, 2B, RBI; Avery Ayala 2×2, R, RBI

Records:  V 12-5-1; CG 11-3

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Sonoma Valley         002   010   0–3   6   0

Healdsburg               000   100   0–1   2   2

WP: Carson Snyder, LP: Bryant Herrguth

SV: Snyder 2×2, RBI; Noah Cess 2×3, 2 runs; Ethan Vitale 1×3, RBI, run.

Healdsburg: Levi Yeley 2×3.

Records: Sonoma Valley 8-9, 4-2; Healdsburg 10-8, 2-4

AT EL MOLINO

Petaluma         000   220   0–4   7   0

El Molino         000   000   0–0   3   2

WP: Jared Robison, LP: Austin Sani

Petaluma: Luke Wheless 1×4, Logan Douglas 2×4, Danny Marzo 1×3, Kempton Brandis 1×3, Porter Slate 1×3, Drake Paretti 1×2.

El Molino: Clay Serrano 1×2, Austin Cassidy 1×2, Sani 1×3.

Records: Petaluma 10-6, 5-1; El Molino 5-10, 2-4

NCL II

AT DOYLE PARK

Rincon Valey Christian            000   000   0–0   0   2

Sonoma Academy                  000   102   x–3   5   2

WP: Dylan De La Montanya, LP: Nick Giuseponi

SA: Kyle Duchynski 1×3, run; De La Montanya 1×2, 2B, RBI; Ethan Jones 1×2; Oscar McCauley 2×2, 2 RBI.

Record: Sonoma Academy 7-3, 4-0

Notable: De La Montanya struck out 13.

High school boys golf

SCL

AT ROOSTER RUN (Par 36)

Petaluma 228, Sonoma Valley 266

Pet:  James O’ Hanlon 38, Shannon Stoll 44, Charlie Hunter 46, Adam Berardi 50, Justin Solorzano 50

SV: Nico Grossi 50, Jordan Randutch 53, Austin Berger 53, Evan Sandcem 54, Oliver Cromeyer 56

Record: Pet 5-4

AT NORTHWOOD (Par 36)

El Molino 237, Piner 269

EM: Trevor Schaap 41, Ryan Tanmatmat 44, Forest Templin 45, Kristian Walker 53, Cassius Phillips 54

P: Carlie Malicay 48, Derek Stephenson 52, Iman Abboud 55, Hector Ceballos 55, Trenton Shirlock 59

Records:  EM 5-4, P 0-9

AT TAYMAN PARK (Par 35)

Analy 216, Healdsburg 230

A:   Nick Pearson 38, Max Ringrose 40, Zane Hess 42, Calvin Metcalf 48, Tanner Brown 48

H: Jona Holty 41, Forrest Whitehall 41, Wilson Kiff 48, Allan Hambly 48, Spencer Alden 52

Records: A 8-1, H 7-2

High school softball

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Cloverdale    025 003 0- 10-  9-  0

Willits             000 010 0-   1-  4-  0

WP: Teanne Edens (16 K’s); LP: Jamie Johnstone

Clov: Jordyn Turner 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Bailey Creager 2×4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Amber Adams 2×3, 3B, 2RBI; Hailey Donahoo 1×3, 2B; Xochilth Saldana 1×4, 2B, RBI

W: De Los Santos 2×3

Record:  Clov 10-1, 5-1

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Technology     010 000 0-  1-  7- 3

St. Vincent     103 102 x-   7-  8- 1

WP: Sully Henry; LP: Danielle Baker

Tech:  Kaylie Zwinge 2×4; Baker 1×4, R; Morgan Cummesky 3×3, 2B

StV: McKenna Wilson-Kay 1×3, 2B, 3B; Haley Antonini 1×4, R, RBI; Amanda Yarger 2×3, R; Lauren Vollert 2×3, 2B, 3B, R, RBI

Records:  Tech 9-1, 1-1; StV 5-7, 2-0

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Petaluma             100   101   0–3   9   0

Sonoma Valley     000   000   0–0   1   0

WP: Ava Chabot, LP: Alyssa Orr

Petaluma: Chabot 2×3, 2B, HR, RBI; Emily O’Keefe 1×3, 2 RBI.

SV: Isabel Hernandez 1×2.

Records: Petaluma 8-8, 5-1; Sonoma Valley 11-6, 4-2

Notable: The Dragons’ only hit was a clean single in the fifth inning…Chabot, who is a freshman, struck out 10.

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Cardinal Newman           016   001   0–8   16   1

Maria Carrillo                 000   001   0–1     3   1

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Madison Vaughn

CN: Marissa Hall 2×4, 2 RBI; Abby Vinson 2×3, 2 RBI; Madi Mello 2×4, RBI; Cassie Killeen 2×4, 2B, RBI; Haley Titone 2×4, 2B.

MC: Hannah Chew 1×2, RBI; Amanda Walker 1×3; Whitney Shanafelt 1×1, 2B.

Records: Cardinal Newman 10-6, 5-2; Maria Carrillo 8-8, 3-4

AT CASA GRANDE

Rancho Cotate         42(14)   10–21   27   0

Casa Grande            010       00–1     5   2

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Brooklynne Hale

RC: KT Hager 5×5, HR; Katie Rohrer 3×5, HR; Reilani Peleti 4×5, 2 HR, 2B; Scardina 4×5; Taylor Proctor 1×3; Alexis Gumanday 1×1; Taylor Del Santo 2×4, HR; Maila Kuka 3×3, HR, 2B; Courtney Barbado 1×2; Janaea Mason 2×2; Abyy Mendoza 1×1.

CG: Makenna Mattei 1×2, 2B; Madison Kenyon 2×2; Ashley Bell 1×2, 2B; Christina Wilson 1×3, 2B.

Records: Rancho Cotate 11-4, 7-0; Casa Grande 4-10, 2-5

Notable: The Cougars belted six home runs, including two grand slams.

AT SANTA ROSA

Montgomery            421   72–16   13   0

Santa Rosa             100   00–1      4   5

WP: Jessica Valencia, LP: Adria Begley

Montgomery: Ana Zoia-Buescher 1×4, 3B, 4 runs; Ashley Baker 2×4, HR, 5 RBI, 2 runs; Jen Warner 4×4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Olivia Gabriel 3×4, 2B, 4 RBI; Valencia 2×3, 2B; Kiana Heard 1×2, 2 runs; Betsy Alicdan 0x2, 2 runs.

SR: A. Begley 1×1, run; Morgan Begley 1×1; Briana Ririe 1×2; Megan Fassold 1×3.

Records: Montgomery 13-4, 6-1; Santa Rosa 3-8, 2-6

Notable: Valencia’s record is now 8-1.
High school lacrosse
NBL
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Cardinal Newman 16, Windsor 0
CN:  Maddi Foster 3 goals, assist; Caroline Olsen 2 goals, Mimi Almy 2 goals, Ashley Stewart 2 goals, Grace Bedsole 2 goals
Record:  CN 5-0