College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 21

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

San Joaquin Delta                 000   200   000   0–2   8   1

Santa Rosa JC                      000   001   010   1–3   6   2

WP: Paris Selzer, LP: Jacob Rosales

SJD: Carlos Moseley 2×4, run.

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 2×3, 3B, run; Jake Scheiner 2×5, 2B, run; Ryder Kuhns 1×3, RBI; Matt Bone 1×4, 2 RBI.

Records: San Joaquin Delta 24-9, 10-8; Santa Rosa JC 28-4, 16-2

Notable: Bone singled in pinch runner Jeff Bart from second base with the winning run…The Bear Cubs now have a three-game lead in conference.

JC softball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

First game

San Joaquin Delta            102   001   0–4   6   0

Santa Rosa JC                 120   200   x–5   9   3

WP: Ashley Stevens, LP: Borst

SJD: Mata 1×3, RBI.

SRJC: Miranda Swanson 2×4, RBI; Ashley Stevens 2×4, 2 RBI; Liz Brown 2×3.

Second game

San Joaquin Delta             140   000   0–5   5   4

Santa Rosa JC                  000   021   0–3   6   1

WP: Meredith, LP: Ashley Stevens

SJD: Kaufmann 2×4, 2 RBI.

SRJC: Stevens 3×4, 2B; Haley Millerick 1×2, HR, 2 RBI; Zoe Hooper 1×3.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 18-18, 7-11

Notable: The Bear Cubs stranded 11 runners in the second game…The loss snapped a six-game winning streak for the home team…Saturday is Sophomore Day and Sacramento City will be in town for a doubleheader beginning at noon.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 6, Windsor 1

Singles: Jim Klyce (MC) d. Jack Amormino 6-0, 6-0; Dat Tran (MC) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-1, 6-1; Raahul Shah (MC) d. Robert Kramer 6-3, 6-0; Riley O’Connor (W) d. Varun Ramarinshnam 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Matthew Guangco-Kayden Traya (MC) d. Brandon Fong-Andrew Corcoran 4-6, 6-2, 10-1; Vishnu Pillai-Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Hayden Miller-Jackson Whiteley 6-1, 6-0; Edison Chan-Derrick Nguyen (MC) d. Camden Buckman-Vincent Larcin 6-3, 6-1.

Record: Maria Carrillo 13-1

Notable: The Pumas clinched at least a tie for the league championship…Klyce and Tran will represent Carrillo in the NBL singles tournament which begins today at Santa Rosa High.

AT CASA GRANDE

Casa Grande 7, Santa Rosa 0

Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Emil Guzman 6-1, 6-0; Shreyas  Kompalli (CG) d. Jason Do 6-4, 6-4; Ram Goli (CG) d. Josh Michaels 6-4, 6-1; Jason Goldblatt (CG) D. Riley Warren 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Mason Chiang-Spencer Battaglia (CG) d. Justin Nut-Weiland Bennett 6-1, 6-1; Manas Varma-Jose Ochoa (CG) d. Jameson Danning-Shane Rankin 6-0, 6-0; Josiah Huse-AIden Kjeldsen (CG) d. Jordan Plack-Riley Warren 6-3, 4-6, 10-6.

Record: CG 9-4

SCL

AT FORESTVILLE

El Molino 5, Healdsburg 2
 
Singles: Trevor Cook (H) d. Arlo David 6-3, 7-5; Tupelo Morriw (EM) d. Patrick Doran 6-3, 7-6; Mateo Tomerlin (H) d. Jolly Greer 4-6, 6-4, 6-2;  William DeGroot (EM) d. John Dow 6-1, 6-1.
 
Doubles: Sam MacDonnell-Jack Fricker (EM) d. Jesus Castro-Will Hambly 6-2, 6-4; Christian Ohlin-Edmundo Lopez (EM) d. Ray Herrera-Evan Linegar 6-1, 6-2; Nathan Junge-Jahme Daly (EM) d. Tate Dobson-Judah Nawjokas 7-5, 6-0.
 
Record: EM 4-4
High school baseball

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Sonoma Valley        100   140   6–12   17   2

El Molino                 021   100   0–4      9   4

WP: Colton Mertens, LP: Jake Peter

SV: Ethan Vitale 3×4, Shane O’Malley 2×4, McLean Meyn 5×5, Mertens 2×4, Will Lennon 2×4.

EM: Sam Wilson 1×3, Peter 1×2, Wesley Hamner 2×3, Wesley Aldini 1×1.

Records: Sonoma Valley 9-9, 5-2; El Molino 5-11, 2-5

 AT ANALY

Piner         200   000   0–2    5   2

Analy        035   010   x–9   10   0

WP: Gabe Werthimer, LP: Brennan Carpenter

Piner: Dylan Currin 1×3, 3B, RBI; Jason Miller 2×3; Jake Wiggins 1×3.

Analy: Devon Ogston 2×4, 5 RBI; Carter Merlaud 2×3; Jordan Parks 2×2, 2B, 2 RBI; Johnny Gomes 2×3, 2 runs.

Records: Piner 6-9, 2-4; Analy 14-4, 6-0

Notable: Werthimer pitched a complete game.

High school softball

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Ukiah                 200   000   1–3    5   0

Montgomery       000   010   1–2   12   3

WP: Becky Pedersen, LP: Ana Zoia-Buescher

Ukiah: Mykala Ramsey 2×4, RBI, run; Kayla Pardini 1×3, RBI; Victoria Vau 1×3.

Mont.: Jaxen Brazell 2×3, 2B, run; Ashley Baker 2×4; Jessica Valencia 3×4; Alyssa Coronado 1×4, HR.

Records: Ukiah 5-9, 2-6; Montgomery 13-5, 6-2

Notable: The Vikings left 14 runners on base while the Wildcats stranded 5.

AT CASA GRANDE

Maria Carrillo             018   133   0–16   13   5

Casa Grande             001   405   0–10   10   7

WP: Lily Maksim, LP: Kalia Aiwohi

MC: Hannah Chew 3×5, 2 HR; Sophia Perinoto 2×5, 2 2B.

CG: Christina Wilson 2×4, RBI; Alyssa Curtis 3×4, 2 RBI; Kiley Cramer 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: Maria Carrillo 9-8, 4-4; Casa Grande 4-11, 2-6

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Rancho Cotate          000   100   0–1   7   0

Cardinal Newman      000   000   0–0   3   1

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Lexie Raasch

RC: Janea Mason 1×2, HR; KT Hager 3×4; Katie Rohrer 1×3; Reilani Peleti 1×4; Taylor Proctor 1×2.

CN: Madi Melo 1×3, Cassie Killeen 1×3, Isabelle Vreeland 1×2.

Records: Rancho Cotate 11-4, 8-0; Cardinal Newman 10-7, 5-3

Notable: Mason’s home run was over the center field fence. Her homer was also the difference when the schools played earlier in the season…Scardina had a perfect game through 5 2/3 innings. She loaded the bases in the bottom of the seventh but then got her third strikeout of the inning.

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Petaluma    006 36-  15-  7-  1

El Molino    000 10-     1-  3-  9

WP: Emily O’ Keefe; LP: Erika Olson

Pet:  Indya Smith 2×3, 3B, RBI; O’ Keefe 2×4, 2B, 2RBI; Ava Chabot 2×4, 2HR, 6RBI; Kayla Beaton 1×1

EM: Olson 1×2, Sierra Fiddler 1×2, 2B; Risa Scott-Smith 1×2, RBI

Record: Pet 9-8, 6-1

High school boys golf

SCL

AT SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB (Par 36)

Analy 237, Sonoma Valley 273

A:  Zane Hass 40, Nick Pearson 41, Brandon Hallengren 51, Calvin Metcalf 52, Tanner Brown 53

SV: Evan Sandeen 48, Jordan Randuch 49, Spencer Herrick 57, Austin Berger 58, Nico Grossi 61

AT ROOSTER RUN (Par 36)

Petaluma 223, Piner 279

Petaluma: Shannon Stoll 40, Charlie Winter 45, Adam Berardi 44, Jessie Brouillette 46, Justin Solorzano 48.

Piner: Charlie Malicay 54, Derek Stephenson 50, Iman Abboud 54, Trenton Sherlock 60, Adam Griffin 61.

Records: Petaluma 6-4, Piner 0-10

AT TAYMAN PARK (Par 35)

Healdsburg 204, El Molino 232

El Molino: Trevor Schaap 37, Ryan Parmatmat 43, Forest Templin 48, Cassius Phillips 50, Kristian Walker 54.

Healdsburg: Jona Holty 33, Taylor Vanvranken 40, Wilson Kiff 43, Forrest Whitehall 44, Alan Hambly 44.

Records: El Molino 5-5, Healdsburg 8-2

Notable: Posting personal bests for the Greyhounds were Holty, Vanvranken and Hambly.

High school swimming

SCL

AT IVES POOL

Girls: Analy 87, El Molino 67

200 Medley Relay:  Analy 1:54.19; 200 Free: Mikayla Royer (A) 2:19.06; 200 IM: Mariah Wong (EM) 2:26.07; 50 Free: Christy Schlutius (A) :26.88; 100 Butterfly: Lani Auva’a (A) :58.72; 100 Free: Maria Alameida (A) :52.06; 500 Free: Grace Moussa (A) 5:45.06; 200 Free Relay: Analy 1:44.03; 00 Back: Kelsey Bonzell (EM) 1:14.97; 100 Breast: Macey Schondel (EM) 1:18.69; 400 Free Relay: El Molino 4:16.32.

Boys: Analy 94, El Molino 48

200 Medley Relay: Analy 1:52.84; 200 Free: Ben Zeigler (EM) 2:07.59; 200 IM: Jack Murphy (A) 2:02.68; 50 Free: Cosmo Hahn (A) :24.81; 00 Butterfly: Josiah Miller (A) 1:03.43; 100 Free: Luke Wressler (A) :52.84; 500 Free: Levi DeCarly (EM) 6:53.22; 200 Free Relay: Analy 1:39.00; 100 Back: Ben Zeigler (EM) 1:01.47; 100 Breast: Enzio Schoffer (A) 1:15.94; 400 Free Relay: Analy 3:41.18

High school badminton

NBL
 
AT WINDSOR
 
Windsor 8, Montgomery 7Boys singles: Mike Tran (W) d. Duncan McLarty 21-12, 21-9; Girls singles: Grace Kouch (M) d. Rebecca Mulligan 21-13, 21-10; Boys doubles: Scott Wong-Dylan Buren (W) d. Grant Goodwin-Issac Distado 21-19, 21-5; Girls doubles: Grace Kouch-Karen Cai (M) d. Bella Medina-Irene Chavez 21-3, 21-5; Mixed doubles: Mike Tran-Rebecca Mulligan (W) d. Jonathan Day-Elexa Yee 21-14, 21-16.

Record: 3-3

 
JV: W won