College and high school results for Saturday, Apr. 23

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC          200   201   000–5   8   3

Cosumnes River        100   020   000–3   8   0

WP: Matt Estes, LP: Matt Richardson

SRJC: Jake Scheiner 2×3, HR, 2 RBI; Zach Hall 2×4, HR, RBI, 2 runs; Jeff Bart 1×3, run; Charlie Magana 2×4, RBI.

CR: Yu 2×4, RBI, run.

Records: Santa Rosa JC 29-4, 17-2; Cosumnes Tiver 26-8, 13-6

Notable: With the win, the Bear Cubs clinch the conference title…Estes pitched the first six innings and struck out six…Jared Noonan came in for the save and struck out five…Scheiner’s 2-run run homer came in the first and Hall delivered his solo shot in the sixth…SRJC will host Cosumnes River Tuesday at 2:30 p.m.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT CLOVERDALE

Redwood Christian 000 00 – 0 0 2

Cloverdale 623 3x – 14 10 0

WP: Teanne Edens; LP: Monl

Clov: Hailey Donahoo 2×2, RBI; Jordyn Turner 2×2, 2B; Teanne Edens 2×2, 2B, 5 RBI; Amber Adams 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI; Heather Sterling 2×3, RBI; Bailey Stewart 1×2.

Record: Clov 11-1

Notable: Edens tossed perfect game and struck out 12

High school boys tennis

NBL Singles Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA HIGH

Main draw

First round

Jim Klyce (Maria Carrillo) d. Jason Do (Santa Rosa) 6-0, 6-0

Jack Amormino (Windsor d. Gianni Blondina (Rancho Cotate) 6-1, 6-3

Andrew Warren (Montgomery) d. Chris Buse (Cardinal Newman) 6-2, 6-3

Nico Caballal (Casa Grande) d. Cameron Solomn (Ukiah) 6-0, 6-0

Dat Tran (MC) d. David Sanchez (RC) 6-0, 6-0

Emil Guzman (SR) d. Andrew Corcoran (W) 6-1, 6-0

Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Claudio Carrera (U) 6-1,6-2

Justin Richter (M) d. Connery Gschwend (CN) 1-6, 7-6 (10-8), 6-0

Second round

Klyce (MC) d. Amormino (W) 6-1, 6-0

Caballal (CG) d. Warren (M) 6-4, 6-1

Tran (MC) d. Guzman (SR) 6-2, 6-2

Richter (M) d. Goldblatt (CG) 6-1, 6-0

Consolation draw

First round

Do (SR) d. Blondina (RC) 8-2

Buse (CN) d. Solomn (U) 8-1

Corcoran (W) d. Sanchez (RC) 8-2

Gschwend (CN) d. Carrera 8-4

Second round

Buse (CN) d. Do (SR) 8-3

Gschwend (CN) d. Corcoran (W) 8-1

Notable: The semifinals and finals will start Monday at 1 p.m. at Santa Rosa High…In the semis, Klyce will play Richter and Caballal will face Tran.