College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 28

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC         111   001   000–4    9   2

Cosumnes River        002   011   03x–7   8   2

WP: Yu, LP: Jared Noonan

SRJC: Mitch West 2×5, 2 runs; Bryce Nagata 3×4; Jeff Bart 1×4, run; Jake Scheiner 1×3, RBI.

CR: Morley 3×3, 2B, 4 RBI.

Records: SRJC 29-6, 17-4; Cosumnes River 28-8, 15-6

Notable: The Bear Cubs, conference champs, begin post-season play next Friday.

High school swimming

NBL
 
AT CASA GRANDE
Boys: Cardinal Newman 57, Casa Grande 47

200 Medley Relay: (CN) 1:59.01; 200 IM: Holtschulte (CN) 2:22.41; 50 Free: Farber (CN) 24.10; 100 Fly: Caleb Wood (CG) 1:07.77; 100 Free: Monks (CN) 55.53; 500 Free: Kevin Cadle (CN) 6:28.67; 200 Free Relay: (CN) 1:49.76 Farber, Holtschulte; 100 Back: Webel (CN) 1:15.05; 100 Breast: Faeben (CN) 1:15.55; 400 Free Relay: (CG) 4:29.64.
 
Girls: Casa Grande 94,  Cardinal Newman 63
 
200 Medley Relay: (CG) 2:16.79; 200 Free: Delaney Stevenson (CG) 2:19.21; 200 IM: Webb (CN) 2:51.68; 50 Free: Molly McSweeney (CG) 28.31;
100 Fly: Delaney Stevenson (CG) 1:11.48; 100 Free: Farrow (CN) 1:08.64; 500 Free: Bethany Wood (CG) 6:29.10; 200 Free Relay: (CG) 1:58.29; 100 Back: Molly McSweeney (CG) 1:17.91;100 Breast: Rachel Ng (CG) 1:19.20; 400 Free Relay: (CN) 4:47.33.
High school boys tennis
SCL  TOURNAMENT
 
Round of 16Singles: Trevor Cook (H)  bye; Noah Peake (A) d. Edmundo Lopez EM 6-0, 6-0; Arlo David (EM) d. Nathan Flood (A) 6-0, 6-1; Zach Leno (Pet) d. Liam Handron (SV) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Patrick Doran (H) d. Tommy Howley (A) 6-2, 7-6(5); Matt Mckales (SV) d. Tupelo Morris (EM) 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-3; Adam Volk (Pet) d. John Dow (H) 6-2, 6-0; Nathan Wong (Pet) d. Dylan Bearg (SV) 6-1, 6-4.
Quarterfinals: Cook (H) d. Peake (A) 6-1, 6-4; Leno (Pet) d. David (EM) 6-7(3), 6-0, 7-5; McKales (SV) d. Doran (H) 6-3, 6-2; Wong (Pet) d. Volk (Pet) 6-3, 6-2.
 
Round of 16
 
Doubles: Jolly Greer-William De Groot (EM) d. Ben Landucci-Louis Valenzuela (A) 6-1, 6-0; Erik Serbicki-Elias Sosa (SV) d. Carlos Bugarin-John Camp (Pet) 6-2, 6-3.
 
Quarterfinals: Ben Regoli-Miles Pimentel (SV) d. Ray Herrera-Evan Linegar (H) 6-1, 6-2; Hayden Dennis-Alex Dodd (Pet) d. Greer-De Groot (EM) 7-5, 7-5; Serbicki-Sosa (SV) d. Jesus Castro-Will Hambly (H) 6-1, 6-2; Jack Fricker-Sam Macdonell (EM) d. Matt Davison-Max Cobert (A) 6-0, 6-1.
 
Semi Finals resume tomorrow at 1pm at Santa Rosa JC.
High school softball
NBL
AT SANTA ROSA
Rancho Cotate  412 24-  13- 13-   1
Santa Rosa        110 00-    2-    5-  6
WP: Kaitlyn Hager: LP: Andrianna Begley
RC:  Hager 2×4, 2R; Katie Rohrer 1×2, HR, 2 RBI, 2R; Reilani Peleti 34, 2B, 2 3B, 3R, 2 RBI; Malia Kuka 2×4; Taylor Del Santo 1×3, HR, 2 RBI; Janaea Mason 1×1; Jordan Ladner 2×3, 2B, 2RBI; SR: Megan Fassold 2×2, R; Kaitlyn Kline 1×3; Briana Ririe 1×2; Luisa Ciaffa 1×1, R.
Record:  RC 13-4, 10-0
AT UKIAH

Casa Grande             000   100   001–2    6   0

Ukiah                        001   000   002–3   11   2

WP: Becky Pedersen, LP: Kalia Aiwohi

CG: Alauna Rico 2×4; Christina Wilson 1×5, RBI; Allison Andrews 1×4; Brooke Hale 1×4, 2B.

Ukiah: Delaney Kindopp 3x;3; Pedersen 2×4, 2B; Kayla Pardini 3×4, HR, 3 RBI.

Records: Casa Grande 4-12, 2-7; Ukiah 8-11, 3-7

Notable: Pardini hit a two-run homer in the bottom of the ninth to win the game.

AT WINDSOR

Maria Carrillo            110   000   2–4

Windsor                   000   001   0–1

WP: Lily Maksim, LP: Kayla Scott

MC: Whitney Shanafelt 2×3; Bethany Devault 2×3; Leah Twyman 1×3, 2 RB.

Windsor: Shay Mendoza 2×3, RBI; Kayla Scott 2×3.

Records: Maria Carrillo 11-8, 6-4; Windsor 6-12, 3-7

AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman          000   000   0–0   2   2

Montgomery                 210   040   x–7   8   0

WP: Ana Zoia-Buescher, LP: Lexie Raasch

CN: Sarah Knight 1×3; Isabelle Vreeland 1×3, 2B.

Montgomery: Ashley Baker 2×3, 2B, RBI; Olivia Gabriel 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Jaxen Brazell 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Alyssa Coronado 1×3, HR; Sierra Shanoff 1×2, run 2 RBI.

Records: Cardinal Newman 11-8, 6-4; Montgomery 15-5, 8-2

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Healdsburg                000   00–0       3   2

Petaluma                   025   3x–10   12   2

WP: Ava Chabot, LP: Keely Bullock

Healdsburg: Savannah Craighead 1×2, Emalie Cano 1×3, Hannah Mae Cronin 1×2.

Petaluma: Chabot 2×3, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Grace Ghirardelli 3×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Emily O’Keefe 2×3, 2B, 2 runs.

Records Healdsburg 8-8, 4-4; Petaluma 11-8, 8-1

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Analy                    355   34–20   17    0

Sonoma Valley       000   00–0      3   16

WP: Saja Spearman-Weaver, LP: Alyssa Orr

Analy: Mckenzie Evangelisti 2×4, 3 RBI; Kayla Ming 2×4, 3 RBI; Payton Cords 2×3, 4 RBI.

SV: Bella Fanuccni 1×2, Lindsey Lee 1×2, Isabel Hernandez 1×2.

Records: Analy 17-4, 8-1; Sonoma Valley 12-7, 5-3

High school girls lacrosse
NON LEAGUE
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
University 14, Cardinal Newman 8
U: Sara Cami 5 goals; Eliza Dean 3 goals, assist; Rachel Wu 3 goals; CN: Kasey Braun 5 goals, assist.
Record:  CN 11-5, 9-0
Notable:  Cardinal Newman wraps up regular season today at 7 pm at Sonoma Academy