College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 29

High school baseball

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Clear Lake 100 000 0 – 1 5 1

Kelseyville 000 020 x – 2 8 1

WP: Noah Lyndall (CG, 8K); LP: Damiata

CL: Damiata 2×3; Issac 2×3.

Kels: Kyle Ellis 1×3, 2B; Lyndall 1×3; Logan Barrick 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Sambhava Baird 3×3; Nick Pfann 2×3.

Record: Kels 12-2, 8-0

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Healdsburg         424   20–12   11   0

El Molino            000   10–1        4   5

WP: Bryant Herrguth, LP: Ian Siegert

Healdsburg: Cody Newman 2×3, RBI; Jake Raffaini 2×3, 2 RBI; Jared Marshall 1×4, 2 RBI; Jack McMinn 1×1, RBI.

EM: Austin Sani 1×1; Clay Serano 2×2; Johnny Barber 1×1, RBI.

Records: Healdsburg 11-10, 3-6; El Molino 6-12, 3-6

AT ARNOLD FIELD

Elsie Allen 000 00 – 0 2 3

Sonoma Valley 031 6x – 10 6 0

WP: Eric Bailey; LP: Martinez

EA: Grenier 1×2; Purilo 1×2.

SV: Ethan Vitale 2×2, 2 RBI, 2 SB; Shane O’Malley 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Record: SV 10-10, 6-2

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Maria Carrillo   0 2 2   0 7 0   2   –   13   14   3

Windsor   0 0 0   0 2 1   1   –   4   5   3

WP: Gavin Williams, LP: Sam Penning

MC: Patrick Gavin 2×4; Andrew Vaughn 4×4; Hunter Estabrook 3×3; Ryan Sellner 2×2.

W: Patrick Patin 2×3

Record: W 9-9, 3-7

AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman   0 1 0   0 2 3   0 1   –   7   9   0

Montgomery   0 0 0   3 2 1   0 2   –   8   7   1

WP: Colin Prince, LP: Dominic Eliason

CN: Drew Oliver 3×4

Mont: Austin McDonald 2×4

Record: Mont 9-11, 5-5

High school boys tennis

SCL Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA JC
 
Semi-finals
Singles: Trevor Cook (H) d. Zach Leno (Pet) 6-7, 7-6, 6-1; Nathan Wong (Pet) d. Matt Mckale (SV) 6-3, 6-0; 
 
Finals
Cook d. Wong 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Semi-finals
 
Doubles: Ben Regoli-Miles Pimentel (SV) d. Hayden Dennis-Alex Dodd (Pet) 6-1, 6-3; Jack Fricker-Sam Macdonell (EM) d. Erik Serbicki-Elias Sosa (SV) 6-3, 6-2.
 
Finals
Regoli-Pimentel d. Fricker-Macdonell 6-3, 6-1
High school co-ed tennis
CMC TournamentAT MENDOCINO COLLEGEFirst Round

Girls

Singles: Bella Soboleski(AV) d. Kelsey Anderson (RVC) 8-1

Second Round

Natalie Stanton (StH) d. Kaylan Stone (W) 8-0; Bella Soboleski (AV) d. Paige Wasniak (Clov) 8-5; Emma Susman (FB) d. Emma Roberti (StV) 8-1;

Isla Bowery (Mendo) d. Jessica Yu (RVC) 8-0; Grace Hosbein (StV) d. Emma Farrell (Kel) 8-1; Cozette Ellis (AV) d. Savannah Molley (Kel) 8-2; Alexia Duran (W) d. Haley Saffarina (Tech) 8-3; Kelly Hinds (StH) d. Donna Yah-Baez (FB) 8-0;

Quarter Finals

Natalie Stanton d. Bella Soboleski 6-0, 6-0; Isla Bowery d. Emma Susman 7-5, 6-2; Grace Hosbein d. Cozette Ellis 6-0, 6-0; Kelly Hinds d. Alexia Duran  6-1, 6-0.

Second Round

Doubles: Veronica Acevedo-Elizabeth Pena (Cal) d. Olivia Brandt-Chisato Ruo (StV) 8-3; Daisy Barrett-Karen Hernandez (W) d. Emily Kummer-Carmen Garcia (Clov) 8-0; Kristen Amendola-Summer Brown (Kel) d. Jamilah Shimi-Rebecca Fernandez (Tech) 8-0; Nina Chera-Lilia Rechin (RVC) d. Mikayla Crosby-Kayli Persons (Clov) 8-3; Catherine Li-Nell Sheridan (SA) d. Gisell Escabedo-Lucia Tobar (Cal) 8-1; Veronica Garcia-Alondra Mundo (FB) d. Krystal Pan-Karen Whirley (RVC) 8-5; Lexi Burke-Stacy Partridge (CL) d. Laurel Weller-Diamond Maglietta (Kel) 8-1; Tessa Dickson-Eliza Green (Mendo) d. Brenda Espino-MaryAnn Estrella (FB) 8-0

Quarterfinals

Veronica Acevedo-Elizabeth Pena d.  Daisy Barrett-Karen Hernandez 6-2, 6-3; Kristen Amendola-Summer Brown d. Nina Chera-Lilia Rechin 6-3, 6-3; Catherine Li-Nell Sheridan d. Veronica Garcia-Alondra Mundo 6-0, 6-0; Tessa Dickson-Eliza Green d. Lexi Burke-Stacy Partridge 6-1, 6-1.

Boys

First Round

Singles: d’Artagnan Meek (W) d. Nathan Bowyer (StH) 8-5; Niko Christ (FB) d. Will Green (CL) 8-0; Jack Wolff (SA) d. Garrett Grossner (Kel) 8-1;

Keenan Semans (RVC) d. Ray Piceno (PA) 8-5; Juan Jacinto (W) d. Subhagya Joshi (CL) 8-0; Ian Hosbein (StV) d. Jose Ayala (AV) 8-4; Andrew Sedigh (Cal) d. Josh Bridges (Kel) 9-8(5).

Second Round

Solomon Malicay (Midd) d. d’Artagnan Meek 8-1; Quin Fields (Mendo) d. Victor Matthias (StV) 8-3; Mathis Weyrich (AV) d. Niko Christ 8-1; Nathan Hobson (RVC) d. Jack Wolff 8-2; Ryan Leung (Tech) d. Keenan Semans 8-0; Juan Jacinto d. Steven Gu (SA) 8-4; Ben Theron (PA) d. Ian Hosbein 8-3; Rory Winters (StH) d. Andrew Sedigh 8-1.

Quarterfinals

Solomon Malicay d. Quin Fields) 6-4, 6-4; Nathan Hobson d. Mathis Weyrich 6-0, 6-2; Ryan Leung d. Juan Jacinto 6-0, 6-0; Rory Winters d. Ben Theron 6-1, 6-2.

First Round

Doubles: Joe Capriola-Alex Rink (SA) d. Hector Luna-Favian Barragan (PA) 8-0; Ethan Jones-Liam Stahl (CL) d. Angus Fraser-Saul Ochoa (AV) 8-0; Tiernan Kobler-Morgan Kobler (AV) d. Elijah Hillmer-Jake Fredrickson (PA) 8-2; Wayne Waters-Sammy Gamez (W) d. Max Cohen-Yael Remy (Tech) 8-6; Bobby Wei-Johnny Ji (St.V) d. Tyler Austin-Othello Jackson (W) 8-5

Second Round

Johnny Nance/Christian Nikolov (Midd) d. Trent Barclay-Max Russell (FB) 8-2; Joe Capriola-Alex Rink d. Manny Martinez-Justin Kumamoto (Cal) 8-0;

Jonathan Carlson-Sam Weiser (StV) d. Sam West-Marley McClure (FB) 8-1; Moji Brittingham-Cole Duncan (Mendo) d. Ethan Jones-Liam Stahl 8-6; Josh Wade-Zach Doyle (RVC) d. Tiernan Kobler-Morgan Kobler 8-3; Paul Bartholow-Andrew Cantrell (RVC) d. Wayne Waters-Sammy Gamez 8-1; Bobby Wei-Johnny Ji d. Jordan Person-Derick Rilea (Clov) 9-7; Trevor Smith-Robert Amante (Midd) d. Luke Pose-Everett Conway (Clov) 8-1.

Quarterfinals

Johnny Nance-Christian Nikolov d. Joe Capriola-Alex Rink 6-1, 6-3; Moji Brittingham-Cole Duncan d. Jonathan Carlson-Sam Weiser 6-4, 6-1; Paul Bartholow-Andrew Cantrell d. Josh Wade-Zach Doyle 6-1, 6-3; Trevor Smith-Robert Amante d. Bobby Wei-Johnny Ji 6-2, 6-0.